joman's picture
From joman rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testpassport 000-108 exam real Q&As 

Testpassport offer the latest 000-108 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.

 

 
 
Views:  72
Published:  December 01, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Testpassport latest IBM 000-M41 exam released

Testpassport latest IBM 000-M41 exam released

From: luckyking
Views: 548 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer all the latest and real IT simulation exam,include this 000-M41 exam.Testpassport IBM 000-M41 simulation exam has 40 Q&As, all the questions and answers are completely covered. All the candidates only need to keep all the Q&As in (more)

 
Testpassport 000-M68 exam real Q&As

Testpassport 000-M68 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 177 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest 000-M68 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 291 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest EX0-113 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport 000-M98 exam real Q&As

Testpassport 000-M98 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 98 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest 000-M98 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport real IBM 000-M77 test engine share

Testpassport real IBM 000-M77 test engine share

From: luckyking
Views: 127 Comments: 0
000-M77 exam is a hot topic of IBM certification. Testpassport IBM professionals and product experts collect 40 Q&As that related to the real exam to ensure your 000-M77 exam more easily and quickly.
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 530
Comments: 0

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

From: joman
Views: 394
Comments: 0

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

From: joman
Views: 611
Comments: 0

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 577
Comments: 0

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

From: joman
Views: 758
Comments: 0

Testpassport RH302 test questions

Testpassport RH302 test questions

From: joman
Views: 343
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Testpassport is the best choice for all your IT exam preparation. Before yo u buy these exams from us, we can offer you some free demos of each product s. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our p ractice exams.The followings are some latest and hottest exams in Testpassp ort now,such as the 000-M229 exam ,1Z0-554 exam , 640-792 exam , HH0-450 ex am , HP0-D13 exam , HP0-M51 exam and so on. Welcome to Testpassport.com now ,then get more benefits from there.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-108 Title : Enterprise Technical Support for POWER7 and AIX Version : DEMO 1/5
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.An administrator uses the nmon monitoring program on AIX LPARs and wants to use it on a newly installed LPAR running SLES11.Where can the administrator obtain nmon for the Linux LPAR? A.From PowerVM LX86 B.From the SLES11 distribution C.From the SourceForge website. D.From the AIX Toolbox for Linux Applications E.From AIX as a Common Object File Format (COFF) Answer: C 2.A system administrator is preparing to restore a VIO Server (VIOS) partition with a backup that resides on a Network Install Manager (NIM) server.The VIOS backup image ioslevel is FP24 (2.2.0.10-FP24).The NIM server has an lpp_source at oslevel 6100-05-06-1034, and a SPOT at the same level.In addition to the VIOS backup image, which of the following NIM resources will be required in order to properly restore the VIOS backup image? A.The existing lpp_source and SPOT B.A SPOT created from the existing VIOS backup C.A SPOT created from the the existing lpp_source D.The existing lpp_source and a SPOT created from the existing VIOS backup Answer: B 3.An administrator has configured a system to provide resilient networking through the use of SEA failover.The administrator wants to know if the SEA for one VIO server, ent10, is the active adapter.Which of the following commands could the administrator use to determine the status of ent10? A.entstat -net ent10 B.lsmap -net -dev ent10 C.seastat -liststat ent10 D.netstat -cdlistats ent10 Answer: C 4.A system administrator notices that an AIX partition can't ping its default gateway.The LPAR is connected to the network using Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA). A partial output from the entstat command displays: Based on the output, what is the probable cause of the problem? A.The Trunk Adapter parameter is set to True. B.The Port VLAN ID and VLAN Tag ID are different. C.IEEE 802.1Q support is disabled in the profile of the VIO Server. D.VLAN 812 is missing from the network switch configuration. Answer: B 5.An administrator is managing a two node PowerHA cluster on AIX 7.The administrator needs to add a shared volume group made up of a single disk presented through redundant VIO Servers to each node.Running cfgmgr, one node configures the new disk as hdisk9 while the other node configures the same disk as hdisk10.The company has a naming standard which requires cluster disk to be configured with the same device names on all nodes.A number of scripts have been coded for this standard and will 2/5
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. fail as a result of the different hdisk names.Which of the following is the quickest way to fix this? A.Update any scripts to determine the cluster disk automatically. B.Use the rendev command to rename the disks before they are used. C.User migratepv to reorder the disks on the second node to match the first. D.Remove the other disks and add one by one using DLPAR in the correct order. Answer: B 6.What is the main difference between VIO Server (VIOS) and Network Server Description (NWSD) hosting options? A.NWSD can only host IBM i or AIX, whereas VIOS can only host AIX and Linux. B.VIOS can host either AIX or IBM i LPARs, whereas NWSD can only host IBM i. C.VIOS can virtualize both storage and network, whereas NWSD can only virtualize storage. D.NWSD can only virtualize local storage, whereas VIOS can virtualize local and SAN storage. Answer: C 7.A system administrator must provide network access to a single VLAN for multiple partitions on a Power 795 server.The Power 795 server has a pair VIO Server (VIOS) partitions, with a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) in each one.Each SEA will use a single-port Ethernet adapter as a backing device.Both SEAs must support network traffic so both adapters are used simultaneously.Network service must be resilient.All client partitions must be able to maintain network access to this VLAN through either VIOS partition if the other VIOS partition fails or is taken out of service.Which of the following configurations would satisfy this goal? A.The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch.Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover.The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter B.The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches.Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover.The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter. C.The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch.Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover.The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. D.The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches.Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover.The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. Answer: D 8.An administrator attempts to migrate a running LPAR using the 'migrlpar' command.: What task will help the administrator determine the cause of the errors? A.Validate the configured attributes on the Properties tab of the LPAR profile. B.Validate that the VIO servers have the Mover Service Partition (MSP) attribute set. C.Validate that the required CPU entitlements are available on the destination server. D.Validate that the Logical Memory Block (LMB) size is consistent between both source and destination. Answer: B 9.An administrator who manages systems in a remote 'lights-out' data center has been sent a set of AIX device drivers for some storage arrays.The software was sent by email from the third party manufacturer, in the form of an ISO image.What is the quickest and easiest way to install the drivers? A.Using a PC, open a browser window onto the HMC 'updates' page Select the ISO file on the PC and 3/5
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. follow the on-screen instructions B.Write the ISO image to a CD and place it in a drive on the server Follow the manufacturer's documentation to complete the installation C.Transfer the ISO image to a temporary directory on the AIX system cd into the directory and run 'inutoc' followed by 'smitty installp' D.Copy the ISO image to AIX and mount it using the 'loopmount' command Install from the mounted filesystem using the third party guidelines Answer: C 10.All Power 795 system racks must have door assemblies installed.Three distinct door styles are available.One of the options - the acoustical door kit - reduces the noise emissions from the system.What attributes are improved by the other 2 door styles? A.Weight, height B.Depth, security C.Depth, temperature D.Height, temperature Answer: C 11.After upgrading their HMCs to the V7R720 release, a customer was planning to consolidate HMCs by taking advantage of the raised limit for maximum managed LPARs.They have found two POWER6 570s on which the password for both HMC and admin UserIDs has been forgotten.What ASMI UserID can the customer use, when directed by IBM Support, to reset the forgotten passwords? A.ibm B.root C.padmin D.celogin Answer: D 12.A regional data center has experienced a disaster requiring the shared-processor LPARs running AIX on Power servers to be temporarily restored to Power servers in the disaster recovery data center (DRDC).The administrator has been asked to prepare an estimate of the number of cores that will need to be activated via Capacity on Demand on the target DR systems.The administrator has access to recently-collected vmstat data for each of the LPARs as well as the hardware configuration of the servers that hosted the LPARS, but does not have access to the individual LPAR profile configurations.Which of the following CPU elements from the vmstat output will allow the administrator to make an estimation of the core activation requirements? A.us B.sy C.wa D.ec E.pc Answer: E 13.An administrator is attempting to diagnose a reported performance issue within a volume group.When 4/5
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. trying to use the lvmstat command against a logical volume within the volume group, the following error is reported :0516-1309 lvmstat: Statistics collection is not enabled for this logical device.The administrator does not want to enable collection across the whole volume group.How can collection be enabled on a single logical volume? A.chlv -s [lvname] B.lvmo -L [lvname] -a C.lvmstat -l [lvname] -e D.chdev -l [lvname] -a stat=true Answer: C 14.An administrator has logged into his HMC via ssh and is the only person using the HMC at this moment.When trying to open a terminal session to one of his LPARs using the vtmenu command, but only receives the error message:A terminal session is already open for this partition.Only one open session is allowed for a partition.Which command must be run in order to solve this problem? A.rmvterm B.termtask C.vtmenu -k D.mkvterm -f Answer: A 15.Which was the first release of IBM i to support Multipath I/O (MPIO) at the client LPAR level, when the same storage is served from redundant VIO Servers? A.6.1.0 B.6.1.1 C.7.1.0 D.7.1.1 Answer: A 5/5
Slide 7: 1. Follow our site updates on Twitter 2. Join us on Facebook Thank you for reading exam demo. Should you have any queries or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Sales: sales@testpassport.com Support: support@testpassport.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location