bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-301 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-301 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-301 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-301 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-301 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-301 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-301 Exams  646-301 Certification  646-301 Training  646-301 Practice Exams  646-301 Tests  646-301 Exam Materials  646-301 download 
Views:  233
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-301 VPN/Security Exam: 646-301 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: 646-301 QUESTION: 1 You are a technician at Troytec. Troytec has its headquarters in New York. The company has just established two branch offices located in Baltimore and Detroit. You want to connect the new branch offices to the Troytec central site. However, due to budget constraints, you need a more cost-effective, flexible solution than private WAN services.Which solution could you implement? A. A V3PN solution B. A site-to-site VPN solution C. A SSL termination solution D. A remote access VPN solution E. A Redundant Services Termination solution Answer: D QUESTION: 2 Which of the following is the most cost effective VPN solution? A. VPN concentrators B. VPN modules for bridges C. VPN modules for the routers D. VPN modules for the firewalls E. VPN modules for the switches Answer: C QUESTION: 3 You are a technician at Troytec. Troytec has a VNP network. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know what the function of the Cisco VPN Client is.What would your reply be? A. Initiates V3PN connection with Cisco VPN routers. B. Sets up Secure Socket Layer connection to the web host. C. Provides application layer connection to the remote web server. D. Establishes encrypted tunnels with a remote access VPN concentrator. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: 646-301 Answer: D QUESTION: 4 You are a technician at Troytec. The Troytec VPN- enabled routers connect branch offices and regional offices. The VPN-enabled routers deliver single-box solutions that offer an integrated package of routing, firewall, intrusion detection, and VPN functions.What is this type of VPN solution called? A. Site-to-site VPN B. VPN encryption C. SSL termination D. Remote access VPN E. Redundant Services Termination Answer: A QUESTION: 5 Troytec has a defensible boundary within its network that allows a security policy to be strategically enforced. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know what this boundary is called.What would your reply be? A. A Firewall B. A perimeter network C. A Cisco IOS Firewall D. Network integrity point Answer: B Explanation: A network security policy focuses on controlling the network traffic and usage. It identifies a network's resources and threats, defines network use and responsibilities, and details action plans for when the security policy is violated. When you deploy a network security policy, you want it to be strategically enforced at defensible boundaries within your network. These strategic boundaries are called perimeter networks. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: 646-301 Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/security.htm#xtocid3 QUESTION: 6 What is the most cost effective way for Small and medium businesses to achieve firewall functionality? A. Use the Cisco IOS software firewall features. B. Use router access lists for network security. C. Use firewall services provided by their service provider. D. Use security features included in their applications software. Answer: A QUESTION: 7 On which devices can firewalls be implemented? (Choose all that apply.) A. Routers B. Software C. Switches D. Web appliances E. Dedicated hardware devices Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 8 In conjunction with the Cisco PIX Firewall, what functionality can be used to manage access to Internet sites and selectively block individual of groups of Internet sites? A. 3DES B. URL filtering C. TCP port filtering D. Centralized configurations E. Access Control List (ACLs) 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 646-301 Answer: B QUESTION: 9 What is the first line of defense that most organizations implement to define and protect sensitive portions of their networks and guard against intrusive access form potentially harmful applications? A. User accounting B. Firewall security C. A Virtual Private Network. D. An Intrusion Protection system Answer: B QUESTION: 10 You are a technician at Troytec. You tell your newly appointed Troytec trainee that Cisco PIX Firewalls utilize transparent identity verification at the firewall, and that it makes smart decisions for access or denial. After authentication, the Cisco PIX shifts session flows so that all subsequent traffic receives more rapid routing than proxy servers enable.Your trainee now wants to know what this process is called. What would your reply be? A. CDP B. LEAP C. RADIUS D. Cut-Through Proxy E. Cut-Through Switching Answer: D QUESTION: 11 Why would the IT group in an organization be in favor of centralized Security Management tools? (Choose all that apply.) 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: 646-301 A. Because they provide convenient billing services. B. Because they aid in identifying new threats more quickly. C. Because they make their job easier installing and monitoring security functions. D. Because they provide assurance that the security policy is being applied uniformly. Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 12 Which technology allows you to secure the transmission of data across the Internet? A. Data encryption B. Browser security C. Intrusion Detection D. High-speed switching E. Quality of Service (QoS) Answer: A QUESTION: 13 You are a technician at Troytec. The Troytec network has a set of hardware and software that is implemented on the network infrastructure to enforce the security policy of the company. Yournewly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know what this set of hardware and software is called.What would your reply be? A. Router B. Switch C. VPN concentrator D. Cisco PIX Firewall E. Cisco Intrusion Detection (IDS) System Answer: E 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 646-301 QUESTION: 14 Which of the following hides internal network IP addresses from the outside? A. A firewall B. Host Standby Protocol C. Advanced Quality of Service D. Network Address Translation E. Context-based Access Control Answer: D QUESTION: 15 You are a technician at Troytec. Troytec has two Cisco PIX Firewalls that run parallel. This ensures that if one firewall malfunctions, the second automatically maintains security operations and ensures that the firewall is always on. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know what this configuration is called.What would your reply be? A. URL filtering B. Hot Standby C. Standards-based VPN D. Centralized Configuration Builder Answer: B QUESTION: 16 Troytec has chosen not to implement a firewall solution. What is Troytec 's last means of perimeter defense between its network resources and the Internet? A. Their routers B. Their client machines C. Their service provider D. The Intrusion Protection System E. The Security Management System 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: 646-301 Answer: A QUESTION: 17 Which of the following security functions are performed by Host IDS? (Choose all that apply.) A. Secure session encryption using industry standards. B. Facilitation of client changes and updates to their passwords. C. Protection of critical and vulnerable servers within the network. D. Proactive event notification that is sent to network administration. E. Real-time monitoring of network traffic at pre-determined points in the network. Answer: C, D, E QUESTION: 18 You are a technician at Troytec. Troytec has implemented both Network IDS and Host IDS. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know what benefit this implementation offers. What would your reply be? A. Host IDS can protect vulnerable servers and Network IDS can protect a network from probes. B. Wireless LANs become more secure with the additional LEAP and encryption provided by Network IDS and Host IDS. C. Router performance can be increased by offloading Network IDS and Host IDS functions to security appliances and servers. D. Private VLAN security provided through Network and Host IDS decreases propagation of attacks by isolating critical servers. Answer: A QUESTION: 19 You are a network engineer at Troytec. You have proposed that Troytec implement a Cisco Intrusion Protection system. The Troytec board of directors wants to know how the Cisco Intrusion Protection addresses the financial impact of a possible network outage. What would your reply be? 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: 646-301 A. It allows for simplified network management. B. It identifies and reacts to known or suspected network intrusion and anomalies. C. It reduces additional financial losses by shutting down the network on intrusion. D. It prevents losses that are due to both hacker attacks and internal violations of security policy. Answer: B, D QUESTION: 20 You are a technician at Troytec. You want to implement a Cisco product that is best for realtime monitoring and protecting a network (from unauthorized activities, denial of service attacks, port sweeps) and is also able to take actions against these attacks.Which Cisco product would meet your requirements? A. Cisco Aironet 350 B. Cisco Security Agent C. Cisco IDS 4200 family D. Cisco VPN Concentrator E. Cisco PIX Firewall Appliances Answer: C 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location