carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

350-021 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 350-021 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 350-021 exam helps you to be prepared for the 350-021 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 350-021 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic 350-021 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  350-021 Exams  350-021 Certification  350-021 Training  350-021 Practice Exams  350-021 Tests  350-021 Exam Materials  350-021 download 
Views:  347
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 350-021 CCIE SP Cable Qualification Exam Exam: 350-021 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: 350-021 QUESTION: 1 A router is set to boot from flash, but cannot find boot commands in the configuration. Also, valid files do not exist in the default flash device. The router will: A. B. C. D. Boot from ROM, since there are no valid sources Try to boot from the network, using a default filename Terminate the boot process with an error message Try to boot from the network, then boot from ROM as a backup Answer: D QUESTION: 2 A network administrator is using debug commands to check the performance of a network. What steps can the administrator take to ensure that the "debug" will not require too much CPU, or at least that she will not have to reboot the router to disable debug? (multiple answer) A. B. C. D. Make the debug command as specific as possible Use the max-time parameter of the debug command In configuration mode, enter scheduler interval 15 Configure a loopback to channel debug traffic Answer: A, C QUESTION: 3 If there are two different headends with two different frequencies available sharing the same plant, what frequency will the two groups of cable modems, which are brand new, and have never been on-line, lock on? A. B. C. D. E. They will lock on the frequency configured on the linecard. They will lock on the frequency configured on the upconverter. They will lock on the first frequency they find. They will lock on the lowest frequency. They will lock on the last frequency remembered in ram. Answer: C 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: 350-021 QUESTION: 4 Which are HFC cable television forward path networks aligned to provide? (multiple answer) A. For asymmetrical gain since the downstream and upstream bandwidths are also asymmetrical B. For unity gain with a fixed input level and varying output levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator and equalizer at the output stage in each of the forward amplifiers in the network C. For unity gain with a fixed output level and varying input levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator & equalizer at the input stage of each of the forward amplifiers in the network D. It is not necessary to align the forward path amplifiers since the CMTS will automatically compensate for forward path gain discrepancies. E. For unity gain and are level compensated by automatic gain and slope control systems utilizing RF pilot reference carriers Answer: C, E QUESTION: 5 HFC cable television return path networks are aligned to provide: (multiple answer) A. Asymmetrical gain since the downstream and upstream bandwidths are also asymmetrical B. Unity gain with a fixed input level and varying output levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator and equalizer at the output stage in each of the return amplifiers in the network C. Unity gain with a fixed output level and varying input levels adjusted by the selection of a fixed value attenuator and equalizer at the input stage of each of the return amplifiers in the network D. Cable modems the ability to power range comfortably within their output power dynamic range E. It is not necessary to align the return path amplifiers since the CMTS will automatically adjust the cable modem transmit power levels. Answer: B, D QUESTION: 6 Cisco recommends the use of a headend-grade coaxial cable or a quad-shield coaxial cable with a minimum of 60% + 40% braid and double foil insulation to connect the cable modem cards to the HFC network. The center conductor must be straight and extend 1/8 inch (3.2 mm) beyond the end of the connector, and the connector should be securely crimped to the cable. Select three 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: 350-021 recommended cable types that can be used to connect the Cisco uBR7200 series universal broadband routers: (multiple answer) A. B. C. D. E. RG 58 RG 59 RG 59/U RG 6 RG 7 Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 7 Given a PAL HFC and 8 MHz channel lineup in the downstream, is it possible to utilize 6 MHz DOCSIS cable modems and signals on the network? A. B. C. D. E. No, only 8 MHz channel spacing is available for Downstream data signals Yes, as long as the 6 MHz DOCSIS signal is within a valid 8 MHz channel Yes, as long as the DOCSIS signal is upconverted through a PAL upconverter No, DOCSIS cannot be mixed with EuroDOCSIS in the Donwstream DOCSIS must be used only in an EIA-542 channel plans Answer: B QUESTION: 8 In a cable HFC plant, which devices are modulators? (multiple answer) A. B. C. D. E. CMTS line card Upconverter Diplex filter Set top box Fiber node Answer: A, D QUESTION: 9 Unity gain is being used for alignment. The first amplifier from the node has 25 dB of gain and is 2000 feet away with cable loss of 1 dB per 100 feet. The node has an output of 35 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: 350-021 dBmV at 55.25 MHz. What is the input at the amplifier? A. B. C. D. 13dBmV 3dBmV 15dBmV 27dBmV Answer: C QUESTION: 10 There are two different headends with two different frequencies available sharing the same plant. There is a -10dB cable loss to the second active in the cascade. What is the required pad for balancing? A. B. C. D. E. F. A 0 pad A 1 pad A 2 pad A 3 pad A 4 pad A 5 pad Answer: F QUESTION: 11 A DOCSIS 2-way data system is being designed to limit upstream traffic. Unknown modems should be kept from using precious Upstream bandwidth. Given these requirements, it should be ensured that the DOCSIS configuration file has what set? A. B. C. D. E. Vendor-specific information field Max-cpe should be set to 1 CMTS authentication field should be set Network Access should be set to 0 Downstream frequency should be set above 450 MHz Answer: D 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: 350-021 QUESTION: 12 The name of the DOCSIS config file to download will be offered to the cable modem in what DHCP field? A. B. C. D. giaddr config-filename packet-filename siaddr Answer: C QUESTION: 13 Every time a typing mistake is made at the exec prompt of a router, the message from the router indicates a lookup is being performed. Also, there is a waiting period of several seconds before the next command can be typed. Can this behavior be changed? A. B. C. D. E. No, this is a built in feature of Cisco IOS? software. Yes, use the no ip domain-lookup command. Yes, use the no ip helper-address command. Yes, use the no ip multicast helper-map command. Yes, use the no exec lookup command. Answer: B QUESTION: 14 Upon deleting an IOS image file from flash, an execution of show flash shows the file still in flash, with a 'D' preceding it (as shown in the exhibit). What step must be taken in order to remove the file completely? A. Erase the file from flash 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: 350-021 B. Format the flash device C. Replace the flash card - it is defective D. Execute a squeeze command on the flash device Answer: D QUESTION: 15 What effect will this configuration command have? line vty 0 4 no password vtypassword A. B. C. D. All telnet connections to the router will be denied. Only one telnet connection at the router will be allowed at a time. Virtual terminal sessions will not be able to enter enable mode. Virtual terminal sessions will not be asked a user-level password. 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: 350-021 E. It will have no effect. Answer: A QUESTION: 16 For an OC-48 signal (2.5Gb/s), what is the BER (bit error rate) if there is 1 bit error every four days? A. B. C. D. E. 10E-12 10E-13 10E-14 10E-15 10E-16 Answer: D QUESTION: 17 For communications systems what describes the over-all health of the system? A. B. C. D. Bit-Error-Rate (BER) Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET) Optical Signal to Noise Ratio (OSNR) None of the above Answer: A QUESTION: 18 What is NOT an ATM class of service? A. B. C. D. E. CBR VBR-t ABR UBR CAR 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: 350-021 Answer: E QUESTION: 19 What describes a technique, used to encapsulate voice (NOT data) over ATM? A. B. C. D. RFC 1483 LANE AAL-1 RFC 1577 Answer: C QUESTION: 20 What is the purpose of rate decoupling for ATM transmission? A. B. C. D. It provides transparency between SONET and SDH. It converts higher-speed DS3/E3 to lower-speed optical rates. It processess the packing and unpacking of frames into 53-octet cells. It allows lower-speed traffic on an ATM facility without causing traffic gaps. Answer: D 9 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location