bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-860 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-860 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-860 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-860 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-860 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-860 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-860 Exams  E20-860 Certification  E20-860 Training  E20-860 Practice Exams  E20-860 Tests  E20-860 Exam Materials  E20-860 download 
Views:  295
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1046
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-860 EMC NAS Implementation Engineer Expert Exam Exam: E20-860 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-860 QUESTION: 1 Your customer uses quotas on existing Windows server and wants to implement tree quotas on their new Celerra. The data is strictly home directories with no .pst files. Which tool would you use to migrate this filesystem from the Windows server to the Celerra? A. B. C. D. After creating tree quotas use fscopy CDMS assigning tree quotas once data is migrated After creating tree quotas use emcopy to migrate data Celerra Replicator assigning tree quotas once data is replicated Answer: C QUESTION: 2 The customer is reporting many Kerberos credential error messages in the server log file for server_4. They are using NAS v.5.4. What should be done to get new credentials? A. B. C. D. Delete cred file Flush the ccache Delete Kerberos cache file Delete Kerberos configuration Answer: B QUESTION: 3 FFF Industries notices that NIS is used in the resolving order before usermapper in NAS 5.4. They ask to change the resolving order, they would like to have usermapper first. What would you tell them? A. B. C. D. Edit "nsswitch.conf" and put nis in front of passwd Edit "nsswitch.conf" and add usermapper in front of nis Adding usermapper into the resolving order is not supported Change usermapper in the resolving order is not possible Answer: D QUESTION: 4 Which two [2] network protocols does the Celerra support? A. ARP and RIP http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: E20-860 B. RIP and OSPF C. PAgP and ARP D. ARP and OSPF Answer: A QUESTION: 5 Your customer has implemented HighRoad and they are having performance problems. What could be the cause? A. B. C. D. Nolock locking policy is set for HighRoad Customer's application uses large file transfers They configured a 32KB stripe size with Symmetrix Maximum number of HighRoad threads are less then 128 Answer: C QUESTION: 6 Click the Exhibit button to see the error that is occurring when trying to register all four Data Mover HBAs. Why did CLARiiON CX600 array only register two of four Data Mover HBAs instead of all four? A. Zone record limit exceeded 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-860 B. Initiator record limit exceeded C. All zones are configured with one HBA D. Initiator record limit has not been reached Answer: B QUESTION: 7 Which Datamover passwd file entry is INCORRECT? A. martin:*:1359:2007:Martin de Porres(NGFP):/tmp:/bin/ksh B. john.saintdomain:*:1305:207:John Paul(NGFP):/tmp:/bin/ksh C. thomas=20more.saintdomain:*:1546:207:Thomas More(NGFP):/tmp:/bin/ksh D. vincent%20ferrer.saintdomain:*:5413:207:Vincent Ferrer(NGFP):/tmp:/bin/ksh Answer: D QUESTION: 8 Your customer will be adding an ATA shelf to their NS700 (NAS v5.4). You suggest that they configure the shelf with Raid3 groups. Which shelf configuration is a valid option? Answer: B QUESTION: 9 The customer has just created a CIFS server, he is now trying to create a vdm on the data mover and is unable to. This is the command he used to create the CIFS server: server_cifs ENG -add compname=EMC2,domain=corp.emc.com Why is he http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 4
Slide 5: E20-860 unable to create the VDM? A. VDM can be created if you stop and start CIFS first, then create the VDM B. Customer never joined the CIFS server to the domain, and therefore the VDM will fail C. Customer created a default VDM, which uses all interfaces, there are no free interfaces available D. Customer has created a default CIFS server, which uses all interfaces. There are no free interfaces available Answer: D QUESTION: 10 You have to migrate a multiprotocol filesystem from a NetApp filer to an NS702G. The customer uses NIS for centralized user management. What would your method be for migrating the filesystem? A. CDMS for both NFS and CIFS B. CDMS for NFS because the user management is done from the NFS side. C. emcopy to bring over all the data and then use rsync to bring over the Unix ACLs D. Rsync to bring over all the data and then use emcopy to bring over the CIFS ACLs Answer: D QUESTION: 11 You would like to run Celerra Replicator on one of your production file systems. You found from watching the last incremental backup that you have a change rate of 2% a day on that file system. The file system size is 100 GB. You want to calculate the size of the SavVol to be able to continue with replication even if you have a 4 day network outage between the source and destination site. What size must the SavVol be to accommodate the changes? A. B. C. D. 400 MB 800 MB 4 GB 8 GB Answer: D QUESTION: 12 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: E20-860 During an iSCSI install you installed the Microsoft Initiator, Configured iSCSI targets, iSCSI LUNs and completed the masking. You go into the Initiator, you can see the target and log-in but you can not see any LUNs. What could be the problem? A. B. C. D. CIFS service is not started Initiator iqn is not registered Zoning on the switch is incorrect iSCSI service is not started on Celerra Answer: B QUESTION: 13 Click the Exhibit button. What is the minimum number of file systems required to support the VTLU in the diagram? A. 1 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-860 B. 2 C. 4 D. 32 Answer: A QUESTION: 14 You just created a user named user1 on the control station adding it to the nasadmin group. You created an entry in the nas_acl table for that user. You changed the password and were able to log in with that user. When you look at a nas_server -l you don't see any datamovers. What else needs to be done to allow user1 to be able to see the datamovers? [user1@ns702g_cs user1$ nas_server -l id type acl slot groupID state name A. B. C. D. Use nas_acl command to modify the users rights Change the uid of user1 to the same as nasadmin Use nas_server -acl command to modify acls on datamovers server_user server_x -acl command to modify the users rights Answer: C QUESTION: 15 Which characteristic has the most impact in determining Celerra system performance? A. B. C. D. Storage array Celerra platform Filesystem layout Application workload Answer: D QUESTION: 16 The Honey Baking company would like to access business critical Windows Data, in all branch offices, in the event their Windows Domain becomes unavailable. Which configuration setup would you recommend with NAS 5.4? A. B. C. D. Celerra Replicator to headquarter VDMs to be able to move it to headquarters Active/Active Configuration between their locations Local user on the DataMover in the CIFS Configuration 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-860 Answer: D QUESTION: 17 Click the Exhibit button. The Storage Administrator notices some available space on the PFS file system. He attempts to write a new file but is unable to do so. He checks mounts and exports and sees the file has r/w permissions. Why is he unable to write a new file? A. B. C. D. Access policy is set for mixed access mode User has no access writes to this file system File system is a member of a remote replication session File system is a nested mount file system and no space associated with it Answer: D QUESTION: 18 You would like to run Celerra Replicator on one of your production file systems. You found from watching the last incremental backup that you have a change rate 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-860 of 1% a day on that file system. The file system size is 1TB. You want to calculate the size of the SavVol to be able to continue with replication even if you have a 4 day network outage between the source and destination site. What size must the SavVol be to accommodate the changes? A. B. C. D. 400 MB 10 GB 40 GB 100 GB Answer: C QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button. You are using the MMC Snapin elerra Unix Attributes Users/Groups Migration tool to Migrate Unix user UID's from NIS passwd file. Users have the same username in UNIX and Windows. The tool will not migrate any users, however you are able to manually assign UID and GID through Active Directory. Given the passwd file being used and the setting of cifs.resolver param, what is the problem? A. B. C. D. Secmap cache was not previously disabled passwd file does not use name.domain format UIDs are not within Usermapper's defined ranges Users already exist in Datamover's local passwd file Answer: B QUESTION: 20 Click the Exhibit button. You are doing a Celerra SRDF Restore using nas_rdf command on R2 site. SRDF 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-860 is Active/Passive. Check the exhibit to see the message you receive on your console. Which command does the script then tell you to run from the Remote site? A. B. C. D. /nas/sbin/nas_rdf -restore /nasmcd/bin/nas_rdf -restore /nasmcd/sbin/nas_rdf -restore /nas/bin/server_standby ALL -restore rdf Answer: C 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location