carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

070-631 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 070-631 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 070-631 exam helps you to be prepared for the 070-631 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 070-631 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic 070-631 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  070-631 Exams  070-631 Certification  070-631 Training  070-631 Practice Exams  070-631 Tests  070-631 Exam Materials  070-631 download 
Views:  380
Downloads:  6
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 070-631 Microsoft SharePoint Services 3.0, Configuring Exam: 070-631 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: 070-631 QUESTION: 1 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. The Certmagic.com network contains a Web server farm that runs Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0. The Web server farm consists of three load balanced servers named Certmagic -SR11, Certmagic -SR12 and Certmagic -SR13. The Web server farm is accessed using http://corporate. Certmagic.com. You must install certificates on the Web server farm. The certificates must meet the following requirements: • SSL encryption must be enabled for requests to the Web server farm. • The certificates should not result in the Web browsers returning SSL errors. What should you do? A. You should acquire a certificate for each server in the Web server farm from a trusted certification authority (CA). B. You should acquire a single certificate from a trusted certification authority and install it on each of the servers in the Web farm. C. You should create three self-signed certificates and install one on each of the servers in the Web farm. D. You should create a single self-signed certificate and install it on each of the servers in the Web farm. Answer: B QUESTION: 2 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. Certmagic.com contains a Finance department, a Sales department and a Marketing department. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a server named Certmagic -SR12. Certmagic -SR12 hosts a document library which is used by the managers of the Finance, Sales and Marketing departments. You must ensure that no user other than the three managers is able to view or add documents to the document library.What should you do? A. You should assign the three managers the Design permissions. B. You should assign the three managers the Members permissions. C. You should add the three managers to the Owners group. D. You should assign the three managers the Contribute permissions. Answer: B QUESTION: 3 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You must design a new Windows SharePoint Service (WSS) 3.0 infrastructure for the Certmagic.com network. Your design must meet the following criteria: • Content on the WSS must be centralized. 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: 070-631 • Multiple servers must be used to distribute user requests for content. What should you do? A. You should install at least two Microsoft SQL Server 2005 servers and configure the SQL servers as WSS front-end servers. Then you should host the content database on local SQL Server 2005 instances on the SQL servers. B. You should install at least two Microsoft SQL Server 2005 servers and configure the SQL servers as WSS front-end servers. Then you should host the content database on a single SQL Server 2005 instance. C. You should install a single Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server and configure the SQL servers as a WSS front-end server. Then you should install at least two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to host the content database. D. You should implement at least two Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 installations. Answer: B QUESTION: 4 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. Certmagic.com contains a Research department, a Manufacturing department, Sales department, Finance department and a Marketing department. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 Web site on a server named Certmagic -SR22. The WSS Web site hosts a document library that is used by the managers of the Finance and Sales departments.Rory Allen, the manager of the Manufacturing department informs you that one of his documents have disappeared from the document library. Rory Allen last accessed the document three weeks ago. You are required to recover the document.What should you do? A. You should check the Recycle Bin on Rory Allen's computer. B. You should check the Recycle Bin of the document library. C. You should check the Deleted from end user Recycle Bin view of the site collection. D. You should check the Recycle Bin on Certmagic -SR22. Answer: B QUESTION: 5 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You are planning the deployment of Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on the Certmagic.com network. Certmagic.com currently has 5,000 users. The company intends hiring 2,000 more users over the next six months. All of these users will require access to the WSS Web site.Certmagic.com acquires four new servers named Certmagic -SR21 through Certmagic SR24. Each of these servers has a single network adapter. You want to have the users' requests distributed across all four server servers.What should you do? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: 070-631 A. You should configure the servers as a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster and configure the cluster for intra-array communication by using Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) muliticasts. B. You should configure the servers as a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster and configure the cluster for intra-array communication by using unicasts. C. You should configure the servers as a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster with one active node and three passive nodes. D. You should configure the servers as a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster with two active node and two passive nodes. Answer: A QUESTION: 6 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a server named Certmagic -SR31. All SharePoint data is stored in a database that is hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named Certmagic -DB01. Certmagic.com users begin complaining about poor performance when accessing Certmagic -SR31. You want to determine if Certmagic -SR31 has any hardware bottlenecks.What should you do? (Each correct answer represents part of the solution. Choose THREE.) A. You should use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor the Network Interface counter on Certmagic -SR31. B. You should use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor the Processor counter on Certmagic -SR31. C. You should use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor the WMI Objects counter on Certmagic SR31. D. You should use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor the Web Service Cache counter on Certmagic -SR31. E. You should use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor the Physical Memory counter on Certmagic -SR31. Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 7 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. Certmagic.com has a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 Web site that is accessed by customers who are not members of the Active Directory domain. The login credentials of these customers are currently stored in database named Customers which is hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named Certmagic -DB04.You configure the WSS Web site for formbased authentication. However, customers complain that they are no longer able to 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: 070-631 authenticate to the WSS Web site. You must ensure that Certmagic.com customers are able to authenticate to the WSS Web site.What should you do? A. You should create a custom Web part with a Microsoft Office InfoPath form. B. You should implement single sign-on (SSO) on the WSS site. C. You should use an SSL-protected virtual directory to host the Web authentication form. D. You should use the web.config file to specify the authentication provider. Answer: D QUESTION: 8 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have deployed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on the Certmagic.com network. A WSS Web site is used to distribute documents to Certmagic.com users. You need to configure the WSS Web site to provide only approved users with elevated permissions to the WSS Web site upon request.What should you do? (Each correct answer represents part of the solution. Choose TWO.) A. You should create an Active Directory security group. B. You should create an Active Directory distribution group. C. You should create a custom group in the Site Settings page. D. You should configure the group to auto-accept requests for membership. E. You should configure the group properties to accept request to join or leave the group. Answer: C, E QUESTION: 9 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You are in the process of configuring a new SharePoint site on the Certmagic.com network. You want the SharePoint site to store data on a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named Certmagic -DB02. However, the database for the SharePoint site is not created successfully. You need to ensure that you are able to create the database on Certmagic -DB02. You also need to ensure that the minimum permissions required to accomplish this task are granted to any account.What should you do? A. You should make the installation account a member of the local Administrators group on Certmagic DB02. B. You should make the installation account a member of the dbcreator and securityadmin role on Certmagic -DB02. C. You should make the installation account a member of the local Administrators group on the WSS server. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: 070-631 D. You should stop and restart the SQL Server Agent service on Certmagic -DB02. Answer: B QUESTION: 10 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have deployed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on the Certmagic.com network. Certmagic.com users on the internal network access the WSS Web site through the URL: http://corporate. Certmagic .local. You must ensure that remote can access the same WSS Web site through the URL: http://external. Certmagic.com.What should you do? A. You should create a host header named external for the WSS Web site. B. You should create an alias (CNAME) record named external in the Certmagic .local domain. C. You should create an alternate access mapping for the http://external. Certmagic.com on Certmagic SR18. D. You need to add a secondary DNS zone for the Certmagic .local domain. Answer: C QUESTION: 11 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. The Certmagic.com network contains a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 server named Certmagic SR24. You want Certmagic -SR24 to only log Error-level events to the Windows event log.What should you do? A. You should select the Enable logging option on the Usage Analysis Processing page. B. You should create a custom Application log view and configure it to filter out Warning and Information log entries. C. You should configure the Event Throttling feature on the Central Administration page. D. You should select the Periodically download a file that can help identify system problems option on the WSS Central Administration page. Answer: C QUESTION: 12 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a server named Certmagic -SR36.The Development department at Certmagic.com has developed a custom Web part for the WSS Web site. You install the assemblies for the custom Web part in the Bin directory on Certmagic -SR36. You then added the custom Web part to a page on the site. However, when 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: 070-631 you upload the page, you received an unhandled exception error and the Web Part does not to display correctly. You need to ensure that he Web page is displayed correctly.What should you do? A. You should configure the security level for the Web site to Low in the Trusted Sites zone. B. You should install the Web part assemblies in the wpresources directory on Certmagic SR36. C. You should ask the Development department to digitally sign the code for the Web part. D. You should ask the Development department to include error handling code in the Web part. Answer: D QUESTION: 13 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have deployed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on the Certmagic.com network. You want to be able to monitor the WSS server centrally for HTTP 401 errors.What should you do? A. You should use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor the Network Interface: Bytes Total/Sec counter and save the results to a SQL database. B. You should add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server to the network and install the IIS management pack on the MOM server. C. You should enable Diagnostic logging on the WSS servers. Then create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the Diagnostic log on the WSS servers. D. You should create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the Event Viewer on the WSS servers. Answer: B QUESTION: 14 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a server named Certmagic -SR24. The content for the existing WSS Web sites on Certmagic -R24 is stored on a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named Certmagic -DB01. You install a second Microsoft SQL Server2005 database server named Certmagic DB02 on the network. You want the content for all new WSS Web sites to be stored on Certmagic DB02. What should you do? A. You should create a new database on Certmagic -DB02 and add the database as a new Content database for the Central Administration Web application. B. You should configure Certmagic -DB02 as the storage location of the Content database of the new WSS Web sites. C. You should create a host (A) record on the DNS server that maps Certmagic -DB02 to the 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: 070-631 IP address of Certmagic -DB01. D. You should configure Certmagic -DB02 as the default database server by using the Central Administration site. Answer: D QUESTION: 15 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on a server named Certmagic -SR11. The WSS Web site on Certmagic -SR11 is of critical importance to the company. In an event of a hardware failure on Certmagic -SR11, you must be able to restore the WSS Web site as quickly as possible.What should you do? A. You should backup the System State data on Certmagic -SR11 by using Windows Backup. B. You should create shadow copies of the directories on Certmagic -SR11 that are used to store the WSS Web site and its content database. C. You should backup the IIS Metabase and content database on Certmagic -SR11 by using the ISS management console and Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio. D. You should back up the Web application and the content database on Certmagic -SR11 by using the Central Administration site. Answer: D QUESTION: 16 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. The Development department at Certmagic.com has developed a custom file named Certmagic .wsp. You are required to install the customizations defined in the Certmagic .wsp file.What should you do? A. You should copy the Certmagic .wsp file to the root ISS directory and run the file. B. You should create a document library in the Central Administration Web site and upload the Certmagic .wsp file to the document library. C. You should convert the Certmagic .wsp file to an .msi file and install the .msi file on the WSS server. D. You should run the stsadm command with the addsolution and deploysolution operators. Answer: D QUESTION: 17 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. The Certmagic.com network contains four servers named Certmagic -SR11, Certmagic -SR12, Certmagic -SR13 and Certmagic -SR14. You configure these four servers as a four-node Network Load Balancing 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: 070-631 cluster. You configure the cluster with the IP address 192.168.1.33 and the name Certmagic CL01. You must ensure that four servers that constitute Certmagic -CL01 will accept requests for WSS content. What should you do? A. You should create an alias (CNAME) record for Certmagic -CL01. B. You should each of the four servers with the IP address 192.168.1.33. C. You should create a host (A) record on the DNS server that maps Certmagic -CL01 to 192.168.1.33. D. You should create a service locator (SRV) record for the WSS Web site that maps to Certmagic -CL01. Answer: C QUESTION: 18 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. The Certmagic.com network contains a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 server named Certmagic SR33. You configure trace logs on Certmagic -SR33. You want the trace logs to log usermode error events.What should you do? A. You should enable Diagnostic logging on Certmagic -SR33. B. You should select the Enable logging option on the Usage Analysis Processing page. C. You should create a custom Application log view and configure it to filter out Warning and Information log entries. D. You should configure the Event Throttling feature on the Central Administration page. Answer: A QUESTION: 19 You work as the SharePoint administrator at Certmagic.com. Certmagic.com contains a Finance department, a Marketing department, a Development department and a Sales department. You have installed Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 Web site on a server named Certmagic SR22. The WSS Web site hosts a document library that is used by the managers of the departments.Andy Reid, the manager of the Finance department informs you that one of his documents have disappeared from the document library. Andy Reid last accessed the document six weeks ago. You are required to recover the document.What should you do? A. You should check the Recycle Bin on Andy Reid's computer. B. You should check the Recycle Bin of the document library. C. You should check the Deleted from end user Recycle Bin view of the site collection. D. You should check the Recycle Bin on Certmagic -SR22. 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: 070-631 Answer: C QUESTION: 20 You work as a network administrator at Certmagic.com. The Certmagic.com network contains a Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 server named Certmagic SR18 and a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named Certmagic -DB20. A portion of the Certmagic.com network is shown in the following exhibit: Certmagic.com intends making Certmagic -SR18, which is part of a workgroup named WRKGRP,accessible to the Internet. You want to store all content databases for the WSS Web sites on Certmagic DB20. You have configured the internal firewall to allow traffic from the perimeter network over port 3389 and port 1433.You must be able to create the content database on Certmagic -DB02. What should you do? A. You should enable the Named Pipes network library on Certmagic -DB02 and Certmagic SR18. B. You should create mirrored user accounts on Certmagic -DB02 and Certmagic -SR18 and use these accounts to install and configure WSS. C. You should configure Certmagic -DB02 to use Integrated authentication. D. You should configure Certmagic -DB02 to use SQL and Windows authentication. Answer: D 10 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location