Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Useful 117-202 Actual Questions 

Actual 117-202 questions and answers are available at Exampdf for the examinees to prepare the exam well and get the certification with no time.

 

 
 
Tags:  117-202  actual  questions 
Views:  72
Published:  February 17, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

From: shahid_anw
Views: 824 Comments: 0
Hi,

My name shahid, Im network administer passed mcse exams by Microsoft, CCNA and CCNP by Cisco. Now I'm prepairing Exams DBA by Oracle.I found testkiller website for passing certification exams wi (more)

 
c# interview questions

c# interview questions

From: Anishrushi
Views: 3 Comments: 0
From here you see some samples of c sharp interview questions and their explanation along with answers. Actually these questions are taken from the site called skillgun. So, along with this samples if you are willing to check some more interested c# (more)

 
How to Create Questions for Quizzes or Surveys

How to Create Questions for Quizzes or Surveys

From: alice303
Views: 188 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 594
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-144, 00M-646, 000-M224, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 117-202 Title : LPI Level 2 Exam 202 Version : Demo 1/9
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. The syntax of the procmail configuration file is? A.:0[flags][:[lockfile]] [* condition] action B.[* condition] action :0[flags][:[lockfile]] C.:0[flags][:[lockfile]] [* condition] action D.:0:[flags][:[lockfile]]:[* condition] action E.:0[flags][:[lockfile]]:[* condition]:actionWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: A 2. What happens when the Linux kernel can't mount the root filesystem when booting? A.An error message is shown, showing which device couldn't be mounted or informing that init couldn't be found. B.An error message is shown and the system reboots after a keypress. C.An error message is shown and the system boots in maintainence mode. D.An error message is shown and the administrator is asked to specify a valid root filesystem to continue the boot process. E.An error message is shown, stating that the corresponding kernel module couldn't be loaded.WArialTimes New RomanCourier NewZ ANSWER: A 3. Journalling doesn't appear to be working on an ext3 filesystem. When booting, the following line appears: VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly. What could be causing the problem? A.An old version of e2fsprogs is installed. B.The kernel does not contain ext3 support. C.The filesystem is specified as ext2 in /etc/fstab. D.The system was not shut down cleanly.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: B 4. A GRUB boot loader installed in the MBR was accidentally overwritten. After booting with a rescue CDROM, how can the lost GRUB first stage loader be recovered? A.Use cp to restore a previous backup of the MBR. 2/9
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B.Install LILO since there is no easy way to recover GRUB. C.Running mformat will create a new MBR and fix GRUB using info from grub.conf. D.Run grubinstall after verifying that grub.conf is correct. E.Run fdisk mbr /dev/hda assuming that the boot hardisk is /dev/hda.WArialTimes New RomanCourier NewZ ANSWER: D 5. Which of the following organisations track and report on security related flaws in computer technology? (Please select TWO answers) A.Bugtraq B.CERT C.CSIS D.Freshmeat E.Kernel.orgWArialTimes New RomanCourier NewZ ANSWER: AB 6. A securityconscious administrator would change which TWO of the following lines found in an SSH configuration file? A.Protocol 2,1 B.PermitEmptyPasswords no C.Port 22 D.PermitRootLogin yes E.IgnoreRhosts yesWArialTimes New RomanCourier NewZ ANSWER: AD 7. The internal network (192.168.1.0192.168.1.255) needs to be able to relay email through the site's sendmail server. What line must be added to /etc/mail/access to allow this? A.192.168.1.0/24 RELAY B.192.168.1 RELAY C.192.168.1.0/24 OK D.192.168.1 OK WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: B 8. To allow X connections to be forwarded from or through an SSH server, what line must exist in the sshd configuration file? 3/9
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer:______WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: X11Forwarding yes 9. What command must be used to create an SSH keypair? Please enter the command without the path or any options or parameters. Answer:______WArialTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: ssh-keygen 10. A correctlyformatted entry has been added to /etc/hosts.allow to allow certain clients to connect to a service, but this is having no effect. What would be the cause of this? A.tcpd needs to be sent the HUP signal. B.The service needs to be restarted. C.The machine needs to be restarted. D.There is a conflicting entry in /etc/hosts.deny. E.The service does not support tcpwrappers.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: E 11. Which TWO /etc/hosts.allow entries will allow access to sshd from the class C network 192.168.1.0? A.sshd : 192.168.1. B.sshd : 192.168.1 C.sshd : 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 D.sshd : 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 E.sshd : 192.168.1.0WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: AD 12. In the file /var/squid/url_blacklist is a list of URLs that users should not be allowed to access. What is the correct entry in Squid's configuration file to create an acl named blacklist based on this file? A.acl blacklist urlpath_regex /var/squid/url_blacklist B.acl blacklist file /var/squid/url_blacklist C.acl blacklist "/var/squid/url_blacklist" D.acl blacklist urlpath_regex "/var/squid/url_blacklist" E.acl urlpath_regex blacklist /var/squid/url_blacklistWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: D 4/9
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 13. Users in the acl named 'sales_net' must only be allowed to access to the Internet at times specified in the time_acl named 'sales_time'. Which is the correct http_access directive, to configure this? A.http_access deny sales_time sales_net B.http_access allow sales_net sales_time C.http_access allow sales_net and sales_time D.allow http_access sales_net sales_time E.http_access sales_net sales_timeWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: B 14. Enter one of the Apache configuration file directives that defines where log files are stored. Answer:______WArialTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: ErrorLog CustomLog ScriptLog RewriteLog TransferLog 15. Which statements about the Alias and Redirect directives in Apache's configuration file are true? A.Alias can only reference files under DocumentRoot. B.Redirect works with regular expressions. C.Redirect is handled on the client side. D.Alias is handled on the server side. E.Alias is not a valid configuration directive.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: CD 16. Which Apache directive allows the use of external configuration files defined by the directive AccessFileName? A.AllowExternalConfig B.AllowAccessFile C.AllowConfig D.IncludeAccessFile E.AllowOverrideWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: E 17. This program has 3 operating modes: copyin mode, copyout mode, and copypass mode, and is used to copy files into or out of archives. What program is this? (Please provide the command name only, with no arguments or path.) Answer:______WArialTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: cpio 5/9
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 18. For an LDAP client configuration, the LDAP base needs to be set. Which TWO of the following actions would achieve that? A.export LDAPBASE=dc=linuxfoo,dc=com B.export BASE=dc=linuxfoo,dc=com C.Edit ldapbase.conf and add "BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com". D.Edit cldap.conf and add "BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com". E.Edit ldap.conf and add "BASE dc=linuxfoo,dc=com".WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: AE 19. LDAPbased authentication against a newlyinstalled LDAP server does not work as expected. The file /etc/pam.d/login includes the following configuration parameters. Which of them is NOT correct? A.password required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so B.auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass C.account sufficient /lib/security/pam_ldap.so D.password required /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so E.auth required /lib/security/pam_ldap.soWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: E 20. route shows the following output: Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface 194.168.123.5 255.255.255.255 !H 0 0 192.168.123.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth2 169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0 127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo 0.0.0.0 192.168.123.254 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 Which of the following statements is correct? A.The network 169.254.0.0 is not a valid route. B.The host 194.168.123.5 is temporarily down. C.The host route 194.168.123.5 is rejected by the kernel. D.The "!H" signals that traffic to the host 194.168.123.5 is dropped. E.The network path to the host 194.168.123.5 is not available.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: C 21. When the default policy for the iptables INPUT chain is set to DROP, why should a rule allowing traffic to localhost exist? A.All traffic to localhost must always be allowed. 6/9
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B.It doesn't matter; iptables never affects packets addressed to localhost. C.Sendmail delivers emails to localhost. D.Some applications use the localhost interface to communicate with other applications. E.syslogd receives messages on localhost.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: D 22. What does the following procmail configuration section do? :0fw * < 256000 | /usr/bin/foo A.procmail sends all email older than 256000 seconds to the external program foo. B.If an email contains a value less than 256000 anywhere within it, procmail will process the email with the program foo. C.procmail sends mail containing less than 256000 words to program foo. D.The program foo is used instead of procmail for all emails larger than 256000 Bytes. E.If the email smaller than 256000 Bytes, procmail will process it with the program foo.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: E 23. Which command can be used to change the password for an LDAP entry? Answer:______WArialTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: ldappasswd 24. Which TWO of the following options are valid, in the /etc/exports file? A.rw B.ro C.rootsquash D.norootsquash E.uidWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: AB 25. With which parameter in the smb.conf file can a share be hidden? Answer:______WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: browseable browsable 7/9
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 26. The Samba configuration file uses the parameter read only=yes. Which of the following is equivalent? A.browseable=no B.read write=no C.writeable=no D.write only=no E.write access=noWArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: C 27. On a newlyinstalled mail server with the IP address 10.10.10.1, ONLY local networks should be able to send email. How can the configuration be tested, using telnet, from outside the local network? A.telnet 10.10.10.1 25 MAIL FROM: RECEIPT TO: B.telnet 10.10.10.1 25 RCPT FROM: MAIL TO: C.telnet 10.10.10.1 25 HELLO bogus.example.com MAIL FROM: RCPT TO: D.telnet 10.10.10.1 25 HELO bogus.example.com MAIL FROM: RCPT TO: E.telnet 10.10.10.1 25 HELO: bogus.example.com RCPT FROM: MAIL TO: WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: D 28. To be able to access the server with the IP address 10.12.34.56 using HTTPS, a rule for iptables has to be written. Given that the client host's IP address is 192.168.43.12, which of the following commands is correct? A.iptables A FORWARD p tcp s 0/0 d 10.12.34.56 dport 80 j ACCEPT B.iptables A FORWARD p tcp s 192.168.43.12 d 10.12.34.56:443 j ACCEPT C.iptables A FORWARD p tcp s 192.168.43.12 d 10.12.34.56 dport 443 j ACCEPT D.iptables A INPUT p tcp s 192.168.43.12 d 10.12.34.56:80 j ACCEPT E.iptables A FORWARD p tcp s 0/0 d 10.12.34.56 dport 443 j ACCEPTWArialCourier NewTimes New 8/9
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. RomanZ ANSWER: C 29. An SSH portforwarded connection to the web server www.example.com was invoked using the command ssh TL 80:www.example.com:80 user@www.example.com. Which TWO of the following are correct? A.The client can connect to the web server by typing http://www.example.com/ into the browser's address bar and the connection will be encrypted. B.The client can connect to www.example.com/ by typing http://localhost/ into the browser's address bar and the connection will be encrypted. C.The client can't connect to the web server by typing http://www.example.com/ into the browser's address bar. This is only possible using http://localhost/. D.It is only possible to portforward connections to insecure services that provide an interactive shell (like telnet). E.The client can connect to the web server by typing http://www.example.com/ into the browser's address bar and the connection will not be encrypted.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: BE 30. A program, called vsftpd, running in a chroot jail, is giving the following error: /bin/vsftpd: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory. Which TWO of the following are possible solutions? A.Get the vsftp source code and compile it statically. B.The file /etc/ld.so.conf must contain the path to the appropriate lib directory in the chroot jail. C.Create a symbolic link that points to the required library outside the chroot jail. D.Copy the required library to the appropriate lib directory in the chroot jail. E.Run the program using the command chroot and the option static_libs.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ ANSWER: AD 9/9

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location