joman's picture
From joman rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

70-642 demo 

passcert offer the latest 70-642 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.

 

 
 
Views:  504
Published:  September 02, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
demo

demo

From: anon-572210
Views: 69 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 530
Comments: 0

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

From: joman
Views: 394
Comments: 0

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

From: joman
Views: 611
Comments: 0

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 577
Comments: 0

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

From: joman
Views: 747
Comments: 0

Testpassport RH302 test questions

Testpassport RH302 test questions

From: joman
Views: 343
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Http://www.passcert.com
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 70-642 Title : TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring Certification Version : DEMO 1/9
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. Your network contains 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. A server named Server1 is deployed on the network. Server1 will be used to collect events from the Security event logs of the other servers on the network. You need to define the Custom Event Delivery Optimization settings on Server1. Which tool should you use? A. Event Viewer B. Task Scheduler C. Wecutil D. Wevtutil Answer: C 2. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to create a custom script. You need to ensure that each time the script runs, an entry is added to the Application event log. Which tool should you use? A. Eventcreate B. Eventvwr C. Wecutil D. Wevtutil Answer: A 3. Your network contains a server that has the SNMP Service installed. You need to configure the SNMP security settings on the server. Which tool should you use? A. Local Security Policy B. Scw C. Secedit D. Services console Answer: D 2/9
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 4. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the SNMP Service installed. You perform an SNMP query against Server1 and discover that the query returns the incorrect identification information. You need to change the identification information returned by Server1. What should you do? A. From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the Agent settings. B. From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the General settings. C. From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the Logon settings. D. From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the General settings. Answer: A 5. You need to capture the HTTP traffic to and from a server every day between 09:00 and 10:00. What should you do? A. Create a scheduled task that runs the Netsh tool. B. Create a scheduled task that runs the Nmcap tool. C. From Network Monitor, configure the General options. D. From Network Monitor, configure the Capture options. Answer: B 6. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A DHCP server is deployed on the network and configured to provide IPv6 prefixes. You need to ensure that when you monitor network traffic, you see the interface identifiers derived from the Extended Unique Identifier (EUI)-64 address. Which command should you run? A. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global addressmaskreply=disabled B. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global dhcpmediasense=enabled C. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers=disabled D. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set privacy state=enabled Answer: C 3/9
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 7. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to view all inbound VPN packets. The solution must minimize the amount of data collected. What should you do? A. From RRAS, create an inbound packet filter. B. From Network Monitor, create a capture filter. C. From the Registry Editor, configure file tracing for RRAS. D. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe ras set tracing rasauth enabled. Answer: B 8. Your company is designing its public network. The network will use an IPv4 range of 131.107.40.0/22. The network must be configured as shown in the following exhibit. You need to configure subnets for each segment. Which network addresses should you assign? A. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23 Segment B: 131.107.42.0/24 Segment C: 131.107.43.0/25 4/9
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Segment D: 131.107.43.128/27 B. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/25 Segment B: 131.107.40.128/26 Segment C: 131.107.43.192/27 Segment D: 131.107.43.224/30 C. Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23 Segment B: 131.107.41.0/24 Segment C: 131.107.41.128/25 Segment D: 131.107.43.0/27 D. Segment A: 131.107.40.128/23 Segment B: 131.107.43.0/24 Segment C: 131.107.44.0/25 Segment D: 131.107.44.128/27 Answer: A 9. Your company has an IPv6 network that has 25 segments. You deploy a server on the IPv6 network. You need to ensure that the server can communicate with all segments on the IPv6 network. What should you do? A. Configure the IPv6 address as fd00::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/8. B. Configure the IPv6 address as fe80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64. C. Configure the IPv6 address as ff80::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64. D. Configure the IPv6 address as 0000::2b0:d0ff:fee9:4143/64. Answer: A 10.Your company is designing its network. The network will use an IPv6 prefix of 2001:DB8:BBCC:0000::/53. You need to identify an IPv6 addressing scheme that will support 2000 subnets. Which network mask should you use? A. /61 B. /62 5/9
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. /63 D. /64 Answer: D 11. Your company uses DHCP to lease IPv4 addresses to computers at the main office. A WAN link connects the main office to a branch office. All computers in the branch office are configured with static IP addresses. The branch office does not use DHCP and uses a different subnet. You need to ensure that the portable computers can connect to network resources at the main office and the branch office. How should you configure each portable computer? A. Use a static IPv4 address in the range used at the branch office. B. Use an alternate configuration that contains a static IP address in the range used at the main office. C. Use the address that was assigned by the DHCP server as a static IP address. D. Use an alternate configuration that contains a static IP address in the range used at the branch office. Answer: D 12. Your company has computers in multiple locations that use IPv4 and IPv6. Each location is protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT. You need to allow peer-to-peer communication between all locations. What should you do? A. Configure dynamic NAT on the firewall. B. Configure the firewall to allow the use of Teredo. C. Configure a link local IPv6 address for the internal interface of the firewall. D. Configure a global IPv6 address for the external interface of the firewall. Answer: B 13. You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer that has an IP address of 172.16.45.9/21. The server is configured to use IPv6 addressing. You need to test IPv6 communication to a server that has an IP address of 172.16.40.18/21. What should you do from a command prompt? 6/9
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Type ping 172.16.45.9:::::. B. Type ping ::9.45.16.172. C. Type ping followed by the Link-local address of the server. D. Type ping followed by the Site-local address of the server. Answer: C 14. Your company has four DNS servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server has a static IP address. You need to prevent DHCP from assigning the addresses of the DNS servers to DHCP clients. What should you do? A. Create a new scope for the DNS servers. B. Create a reservation for the DHCP server. C. Configure the 005 Name Servers scope option. D. Configure an exclusion that contains the IP addresses of the four DNS servers. Answer: D 15. You have a DHCP server named Server1 and an application server named Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server contains one scope. You need to ensure that Server2 always receives the same IP address. Server2 must receive its DNS settings and its WINS settings from DHCP. What should you do? A. Create a multicast scope. B. Assign a static IP address to Server2. C. Create an exclusion range in the DHCP scope. D. Create a DHCP reservation in the DHCP scope. Answer: D 16. You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to reduce the size of the DHCP database. What should you do? 7/9
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. From the DHCP snap-in, reconcile the database. B. From the folder that contains the DHCP database, run jetpack.exe dhcp.mdb temp.mdb. C. From the properties of the dhcp.mdb file, enable the File is ready for archiving attribute. D. From the properties of the dhcp.mdb file, enable the Compress contents to save disk space attribute. Answer: B 17. You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server has two network connections named LAN1 and LAN2. You need to prevent the DHCP server from responding to DHCP client requests on LAN2. The server must continue to respond to non-DHCP client requests on LAN2. What should you do? A. From the DHCP snap-in, modify the bindings to associate only LAN1 with the DHCP service. B. From the DHCP snap-in, create a new multicast scope. C. From the properties of the LAN1 network connection, set the metric value to 1. D. From the properties of the LAN2 network connection, set the metric value to 1. Answer: A 18. You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You restore the DHCP database by using a recent backup. You need to prevent DHCP clients from receiving IP addresses that are currently in use on the network. What should you do? A. Add the DHCP server option 15. B. Add the DHCP server option 44. C. Set the Conflict Detection value to 0. D. Set the Conflict Detection value to 2. Answer: D 19. Your network uses IPv4. You install a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 at a branch office. The server is configured with two network interfaces. 8/9
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. You need to configure routing on the server at the branch office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Install the Routing and Remote Access Services role service. B. Run the netsh ras ip set access ALL command. C. Run the netsh interface ipv4 enable command. D. Enable the IPv4 Router Routing and Remote Access option. Answer: AD 20. Your company has an IPv4 Ethernet network. A router named R1 connects your segment to the Internet. A router named R2 joins your subnet with a segment named Private1. The Private1 segment has a network address of 10.128.4.0/26. Your computer named WKS1 requires access to servers on the Private1 network. The WKS1 computer configuration is as shown in the following table. Network IPv4 Address Subnet mask Default Gateway Addresses 10.128.64.113 255.255.252.0 10.128.64.1 The routers are configured as shown in the following table. Router ID R1 R1 R2 R2 interface 1 interface 2 (To Internet) interface 1 interface 2 10.128.64.1 131.107.108.37 10.128.64.10 10.128.4.1 Addresses WKS1 is unable to connect to the Private1 network by using the current configuration. You need to add a persistent route for the Private1 network to the routing table on WKS1. Which command should you run on WKS1? A. Route add -p 10.128.4.0/22 10.128.4.1 B. Route add p 10.128.4.0/26 10.128.64.10 C. Route add p 10.128.4.0 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.64.1 D. Route add p 10.128.64.10 mask 255.255.255.192 10.128.4.0 Answer: B 9/9

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location