carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-P18 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-P18 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-P18 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-P18 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-P18 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-P18 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-P18 Exams  HP0-P18 Certification  HP0-P18 Training  HP0-P18 Practice Exams  HP0-P18 Tests  HP0-P18 Exam Materials  HP0-P18 download 
Views:  227
Downloads:  9
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-P18 HP Integrity o-Class BladeSystem Exam: HP0-P18 Edition: 2.0 CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-P18 QUESTION: 1 Where are system error logs located in Red Hat Linux? A. /var/log/ B. /var/adm/ C. SYS$ERRLOG:SYSTEM.LOG D. SYS$ERRLOG:ERRLOG.SYS Answer: A QUESTION: 2 A BL860c Blade Server Internal Health LED is flashing amber. What does this mean? A. The server is degraded. B. There is a critical internal error. C. The server is on, and health is good. D. The server is off, and the last known health state is good. Answer: A QUESTION: 3 After inserting a BL860c into a c-Class enclosure how can you access the server iLO 2 console when the server is still down? (Select two.) A. Connect directly to the interconnect in bay 1 port. B. Connect the SUV cable on front of the blade to access to the iLO 2 MP. C. Connect through rs232 is provided to iLO without powering on the server. D. Connect via Onboard Administrator to the related iLO 2 MP LAN port. E. Connect by telnet after configuring an iLO 2 MP address via the Insight Display. Answer: B, D QUESTION: 4 Which software allows you to view historical resource usage data through a graphical interface, and then use that data to test different scenarios before you make changes to your critical application? A. HP Capacity Advisor B. HP Global Workload Manager 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-P18 C. HP-UX Workload Manager D. HP System Management Homepage Answer: A QUESTION: 5 How do you improve the performance of all PCI Express devices in an Integrity BladeSystem running HP-UX? A. Update the related adapter firmware. B. Sort adapters in a special order. C. Set the MPS Optimization to ioconfig mps_optimize on. D. Set MPS Optimization to on using the OnBoard Administrator settings. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 Which component of GlancePlus Pak keeps a history of the system's performance and sends alarms of impending performance problems? A. HP Performance Agent B. Caliper Performance Tool C. HP Serviceguard Storage Management Suite D. Network performance enhancements for HP-UX 11i v3 Answer: A QUESTION: 7 Your customer uses a Virtual Connect Ethernet Module in Interconnect Bay 1 of a c7000 enclosure. He uses four Gigabit uplinks to a Cisco Ethernet switch, but only one is showing as Linked/Active. The other three show up as Linked/Standby. What can you do to increase the performance and use all four links as active? A. Configure LACP on the Cisco switch B. Add another two cables C. Configure a performance trunk on the Virtual Connect modules D. Configure VLAN on the Cisco switch 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-P18 Answer: A QUESTION: 8 How can you improve the CPU performance of a BL860c BladeSystem server running two Intel Itanium Dual-Core processors? Processor specifications: Model 9015 1.4 GHz 12MB L3 cache FSB400 A. Expand the cache size using additional cache modules. B. Change the existing processor to a faster model. C. Improve the processor settings to speed up the frontside bus. D. Set the overclocking parameter on the system board of the system. Answer: B QUESTION: 9 Which web-based analysis tool helps you evaluate system performance, examine usage trends, and compare performance between systems? A. HP OpenView Performance Manager (OVPM) B. HP OpenView Compliance Manager (OVCM) C. HP OpenView ServiceCenter (OVSC) D. HP OpenView Storage Data Protector (OVDP) Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which HP-UX utility is used to manage internal disks of the HP c-Class Integrity BladeSystem server? A. sasutil B. drvcfg C. sasmgr D. ioconfig 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-P18 Answer: C QUESTION: 11 An additional processor has just been installed in a HP c-Class Integrity BladeSystem server running Windows. Which online tool will verify that the processors are functioning correctly? A. cpuconfig B. top C. Task Manager D. STM Answer: C QUESTION: 12 You have an HP c-Class Integrity BladeSystem server running HP-UX. What must you do to protect data before moving a non-mirrored SAS disk drive to a different slot? A. Run the HP Data Protection Agent. B. Remove the server blade from the enclosure. C. Perform a graceful operating system shutdown. D. Disable the controller from the operating system level. Answer: C QUESTION: 13 Where does OpenVMS store all error information? A. /var/log/messages B. SYS$ERRLOG:ERRLOG.SYS C. /var/adm/syslog/syslog.log D. SYS$ERRLOG:SYSTEM.LOG Answer: B QUESTION: 14 Under HP-UX, where are the system logs located? 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-P18 A. SYS$ERRLOG:ERRLOG.SYS B. /var/adm/syslog C. SYS$ERRLOG:SYSTEM.LOG D. /var/log/messages Answer: B QUESTION: 15 How do you view the BL860c front panel LED status if you do not have physical access to the server? A. Access the iLO 2 MP using telnet and run the VFP command. B. Access the iLO 2 web GUI and use the server status view. C. Access the iLO 2 web GUI and use the status summary view. D. Access the iLO 2 MP using telnet and run the EFI command info . Answer: A QUESTION: 16 On the Integrity BL860c Server Blade, the internal health LED is flashing amber. What does this mean? A. The server is on and the health is good. B. The server is powered off and the last known state is good. C. The server is degraded and you should check the System Event Log. D. The server has experienced a critical internal error, check System Event Log. Answer: C QUESTION: 17 What is the purpose of the Insight Display chat mode screen on a Blade Server rack? A. To display the active OA IP address and active OA service IP address B. To display helpful information such as contact phone numbers on the Insight Display C. To communicate between someone in front of the display and the remote administrator using the web interface 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-P18 D. To communicate between someone in front of the display and the remote administrator using a cell phone two-way pager Answer: C QUESTION: 18 The System health LED is flashing Amber, and the Internal health LED is green. What does this mean? A. Normal status - No further action is required. B. System error - Contact your HP representative. C. System error - Examine the iLO 2 MP logs for a warning or critical entry. D. System error, DC power failure - Use MP>CM>PS command to determine failed power supply. Answer: C QUESTION: 19 For the BL860c, HP supports which methods of accessing the OFFLINE DIAGNOSTIC ENVIRONMENT(ODE) tool? (Select two.) A. From the HP service partition B. From the EFI shell C. From the MP command menu D. From the operating system disk E. From the OFFLINE DIAGNOSTIC UTILITY CD in the DVD Answer: A, E QUESTION: 20 Memory has been added to a HP c-Class BladeSystem server. Which command confirms that the memory is installed and active from the EFI Shell? A. dmem B. pdt -a C. info mem D. reconnect mem Answer: C 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location