carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

XK0-002 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of XK0-002 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the XK0-002 exam helps you to be prepared for the XK0-002 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the XK0-002 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic XK0-002 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  XK0-002 Exams  XK0-002 Certification  XK0-002 Training  XK0-002 Practice Exams  XK0-002 Tests  XK0-002 Exam Materials  XK0-002 download 
Views:  452
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: XK0-002 Linux+ Certification Exam(2004 Objectives) Exam: XK0-002 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: XK0-002 QUESTION: 1 At boot time, the computer reported that there are problems with inodes and blocks. Which of the following is the problem and how is it corrected? A. B. C. D. The boot sector is corrupt and needs to be replaced. The file system has become corrupt and needs to be repaired. The partition table has become corrupt and needs to be repaired. The drive is configured using an improper file system and needs to be reformatted. Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Which of the following commands will mount a USB flash drive successfully in Linux? A. B. C. D. mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb mount -t usbfs /dev/usb001 /mnt/usb mount /dev/uda1 /mnt/usb mount /dev/hde1 /mnt/usb Answer: A QUESTION: 3 An administrator who logged in as a standard user needs to kill process 1010 that was started by the root user. Which of the following commands will kill the process? A. B. C. D. kill 1010 su "kill 1010" killall -9 1010 su -c "kill 1010" Answer: D QUESTION: 4 A technician added a PCI network card to a stable Linux server. The server is now generating I/O errors when the kernel module for the network card is loaded. Which of the following actions will solve the problem? A. B. C. D. Disable the power management in the BIOS. Move the network card to another available slot. Reconfigure the network card to use a different IP address. Change the server BIOS setting to disable the network card BIOS. Answer: B 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: XK0-002 QUESTION: 5 A DHCP server has been added to the network. The local system has been reconfigured to connect using DHCP. How could an administrator restart network services and test that the interface and the DHCP server are functioning properly? A. B. C. D. /sbin/route restart; ifconfig lo /bin/netstat -R; ping comptia.org /usr/bin/network restart; ping comptia.org /etc/init.d/network restart; ifconfig eth0 Answer: D QUESTION: 6 Which of the following is supported when creating a Linux VPN (Virtual Private Network)? A. B. C. D. RC2 3DES chap NTLMv2 Answer: B QUESTION: 7 If /etc/syslog.conf has the following entry: mail.* -/var/log/mail.log Which of the following log events will this line cause to be logged to mail.log? A. B. C. D. The events generated by a user called ail? The events logged by a program called ail? The events logged to the mail facility at any priority. The events logged from any host that begins with the name mail. Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Which of the following commands can be used to check for file corruption? A. B. C. D. md5sum cat -vet checkfile tar --checksum Answer: A QUESTION: 9 A user wants to know how to set up SSH (Secure Shell) to communicate between systems 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: XK0-002 without requiring passwords. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this? A. B. C. D. Use ssh-keygen to generate public-private keys. Disable passwords on specific accounts that will use SSH. Add systems that do not need passwords to the /etc/ssh.hosts file. Use RSH (Remote Shell) rather than SSH because it does not require passwords. Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which of the following configurations does cardmgr read at startup on a Linux system? A. B. C. D. PCI cards USB cards SCSI cards PCMCIA cards Answer: D QUESTION: 11 After an upgrade of Apache, Web pages are no longer available and are replaced with a default page. Which of the following files should be edited or replaced to correct the problem? A. B. C. D. srm.conf httpd.conf xinetd.conf /etc/services Answer: B QUESTION: 12 Which of the following is a common tool used to determine what services and ports are running on a remote Linux box? A. B. C. D. arp nmap netstat ifconfig Answer: B QUESTION: 13 Which of the following commands, when issued from a non-root user, will remove all files from the /tmp directory after prompting the user for the root password? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: XK0-002 A. B. C. D. rmdir -rf /tmp/* rm -rf /tmp/* -su su "rm -rf /tmp/*" su -c "rm -rf /tmp/*" Answer: D QUESTION: 14 Which of the following services needs to be installed on a server to support new diskless client workstations? A. B. C. D. named and httpd dhcpcd and rexec remoted and dhcpd PXE (Preboot eXecution Environment) and tftpd Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Which of the following commands can be run to remove all the rules in an iptables table? A. B. C. D. iptables -L iptables -A iptables -F iptables --delete Answer: C QUESTION: 16 A user complained that a laptop system seems slow. Which of the following commands can be used to see what processor was detected on boot? A. B. C. D. proc POST dmesg cpuinfo Answer: C QUESTION: 17 The LILO boot configuration needs to be updated to support a new IDE hard drive that was installed. How should this be accomplished? A. Run "lilo -o /dev/hda" B. Edit lilo.conf and run "lilo -v -v" 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: XK0-002 C. Edit lilo.conf and run "liloconf -v -v" D. Set LILO=/dev/hda and then run "liloconf /dev/hda" Answer: B QUESTION: 18 A Linux system is configured with a RAID 5 array consisting of six 20GB hard drives. How much usable storage space is available? A. B. C. D. 50 80 100 120 Answer: C QUESTION: 19 Which of the following allows for secure remote command line access? A. B. C. D. SSH (Secure Shell) SSL Telnet Rlogin Answer: A QUESTION: 20 A technician created a new directory for use by a user "User12". User12 is unable to create new files or subdirectories within this new directory. Using the ls command, the technician observes the following: drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 May 24 13:11 dirname Which of the following is the BEST way to enable User12 to use the directory without letting other users manipulate its content? A. B. C. D. chmod 700 dirname chown dirname User12 chgrp User12 dirname chown User12:User12 dirname Answer: D 6 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location