bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

EC0-479 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of EC0-479 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the EC0-479 exam helps you to be prepared for the EC0-479 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the EC0-479 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec EC0-479 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  EC0-479 Exams  EC0-479 Certification  EC0-479 Training  EC0-479 Practice Exams  EC0-479 Tests  EC0-479 Exam Materials  EC0-479 download 
Views:  157
Downloads:  1
Published:  March 10, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
EC0-479 Exam Pdf Demo

EC0-479 Exam Pdf Demo

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 184 Comments: 0
EC0-479 ,EC0-479 exam,EC0-479 questions and answers,Test1pass EC0-479 braindumps,free EC0-479 example
 
Test1pass EC0-479 Learning Materials

Test1pass EC0-479 Learning Materials

From: Test1pass
Views: 232 Comments: 0
EC0-479 questions and answers,EC0-479,EC0-479 exam,free EC0-479 example,Test1pass EC0-479 braindumps

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: EC0-479 EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) Exam: EC0-479 Demo Edition © 2007 - 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: EC0-479 QUESTION: 1 When you are running a vulnerability scan on a network and the IDS cuts off your connection, what type of IDS is being used? A. Passive IDS B. Active IDS C. Progressive IDS D. NIPS Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon trying to accomplish here? A. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers B. Perform DNS poisoning C. Perform a zone transfer D. Enumerate all the users in the domain Answer: C QUESTION: 3 What will the following command produce on a website login page? SELECT email, passwd, login_id, full_name FROM members WHERE email = 'someone@somehwere.com'; DROP TABLE members; --' A. Deletes the entire members table B. Inserts the Error! Reference source not found. email address into the members table C. Retrieves the password for the first user in the members table D. This command will not produce anything since the syntax is incorrect Answer: A QUESTION: 4 You setup SNMP in multiple offices of your company. Your SNMP software manager is not receiving data from other offices like it is for your main office. You suspect that firewall 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: EC0-479 changes are to blame. What ports should you open for SNMP to work through Firewalls (Select 2) A. 162 B. 161 C. 163 D. 160 Answer: A, B QUESTION: 5 You are carrying out the last round of testing for your new website before it goes live. The website has many dynamic pages and connects to a SQL backend that accesses your product inventory in a database. You come across a web security site that recommends inputting the following code into a search field on web pages to check for vulnerabilities: <script>alert("This is a test.")</script> .When you type this and click on search, you receive a pop-up window that says: "This is a test." What is the result of this test? A. Your website is vulnerable to CSS B. Your website is not vulnerable C. Your website is vulnerable to SQL injection D. Your website is vulnerable to web bugs Answer: A QUESTION: 6 If an attacker's computer sends an IPID of 31400 to a zombie computer on an open port in IDLE scanning, what will be the response? A. The zombie will not send a response B. 31402 C. 31399 D. 31401 Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Michael works for Kimball Construction Company as senior security analyst. As part of yearly security audit, Michael scans his network for vulnerabilities. Using Nmap, Michael conducts XMAS scan and most of the ports scanned do not give a response. In what state 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: EC0-479 are these ports? A. Closed B. Open C. Stealth D. Filtered Answer: B QUESTION: 8 You are assisting a Department of Defense contract company to become compliant with the stringent security policies set by the DoD. One such strict rule is that firewalls must only allow incoming connections that were first initiated by internal computers. What type of firewall must you implement to abide by this policy? A. Packet filtering firewall B. Circuit-level proxy firewall C. Application-level proxy firewall D. Statefull firewall Answer: D QUESTION: 9 Jessica works as systems administrator for a large electronics firm. She wants to scan her network quickly to detect live hosts by using ICMP ECHO Requests. What type of scan is Jessica going to perform? A. Tracert B. Smurf scan C. Ping trace D. ICMP ping sweep Answer: D QUESTION: 10 You work as an IT security auditor hired by a law firm in Boston to test whether you can gain access to sensitive information about the company clients. You have rummaged through their trash and found very little information. You do not want to set off any alarms on their network, so you plan on performing passive footprinting against their Web servers. What tool should you use? 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: EC0-479 A. Ping sweep B. Nmap C. Netcraft D. Dig Answer: C QUESTION: 11 You are a security analyst performing a penetration tests for a company in the Midwest. After some initial reconnaissance, you discover the IP addresses of some Cisco routers used by the company. You type in the following URL that includes the IP address of one of the routers: http://172.168.4.131/level/99/exec/show/config.After typing in this URL, you are presented with the entire configuration file for that router. What have you discovered? A. HTTP Configuration Arbitrary Administrative Access Vulnerability B. HTML Configuration Arbitrary Administrative Access Vulnerability C. Cisco IOS Arbitrary Administrative Access Online Vulnerability D. URL Obfuscation Arbitrary Administrative Access Vulnerability Answer: A QUESTION: 12 What is the following command trying to accomplish? C:\> nmap -sU -p445 192.168.0.0/24 A. Verify that UDP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network B. Verify that TCP port 445 is open for the 192.168.0.0 network C. Verify that NETBIOS is running for the 192.168.0.0 network D. Verify that UDP port 445 is closed for the 192.168.0.0 network Answer: A QUESTION: 13 You are the network administrator for a small bank in Dallas, Texas. To ensure network security, you enact a security policy that requires all users to have 14 character passwords. After giving your users 2 weeks notice, you change the Group Policy to force 14 character passwords. A week later you dump the SAM database from the standalone server and run a password-cracking tool against it. Over 99% of the passwords are broken within an hour. Why were these passwords cracked so quickly? 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: EC0-479 A. Passwords of 14 characters or less are broken up into two 7-character hashes B. A password Group Policy change takes at least 3 weeks to completely replicate throughout a network C. Networks using Active Directory never use SAM databases so the SAM database pulled was empty D. The passwords that were cracked are local accounts on the Domain Controller Answer: A QUESTION: 14 An "idle" system is also referred to as what? A. PC not connected to the Internet B. Zombie C. PC not being used D. Bot Answer: B QUESTION: 15 Larry is an IT consultant who works for corporations and government agencies. Larry plans on shutting down the city's network using BGP devices and ombies? What type of Penetration Testing is Larry planning to carry out? A. Router Penetration Testing B. DoS Penetration Testing C. Firewall Penetration Testing D. Internal Penetration Testing Answer: B QUESTION: 16 Click on the Exhibit Button To test your website for vulnerabilities, you type in a quotation mark (? for the username field. After you click Ok, you receive the following error message window: What can you infer from this error window? 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: EC0-479 A. SQL injection is possible B. SQL injection is not possible C. The quotation mark (? is a valid username D. The user for line 3306 in the SQL database has a weak password Answer: A QUESTION: 17 John and Hillary works at the same department in the company. John wants to find out Hillary's network password so he can take a look at her documents on the file server. He enables Lophtcrack program to sniffing mode. John sends Hillary an email with a link to Error! Reference source not found. What information will he be able to gather from this? A. Hillary network username and password hash B. The SID of Hillary network account C. The SAM file from Hillary computer D. The network shares that Hillary has permissions Answer: A QUESTION: 18 Bill is the accounting manager for Grummon and Sons LLC in Chicago. On a regular basis, he needs to send PDF documents containing sensitive information through E-mail to his customers.Bill protects the PDF documents with a password and sends them to their intended recipients. Why PDF passwords do not offer maximum protection? A. PDF passwords can easily be cracked by software brute force tools B. PDF passwords are converted to clear text when sent through E-mail C. PDF passwords are not considered safe by Sarbanes-Oxley D. When sent through E-mail, PDF passwords are stripped from the document completely Answer: A 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: EC0-479 QUESTION: 19 Meyer Electronics Systems just recently had a number of laptops stolen out of their office. On these laptops contained sensitive corporate information regarding patents and company strategies. A month after the laptops were stolen, a competing company was found to have just developed products that almost exactly duplicated products that Meyer produces. What could have prevented this information from being stolen from the laptops? A. EFS Encryption B. DFS Encryption C. IPS Encryption D. SDW Encryption Answer: A QUESTION: 20 Kimberly is studying to be an IT security analyst at a vocational school in her town. The school offers many different programming as well as networking languages.What networking protocol language should she learn that routers utilize? A. ATM B. UDP C. BPG D. OSPF Answer: D 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location