bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-229 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-229 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-229 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-229 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-229 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-229 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-229 Exams  646-229 Certification  646-229 Training  646-229 Practice Exams  646-229 Tests  646-229 Exam Materials  646-229 download 
Views:  296
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-229 IP Communications Advanced Account Manager (IPCAAM) Exam: 646-229 Demo Edition © 2005- 2006 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: 646-229 QUESTION 1 Which router is an ideal platform for customers that want the widest variety of network interfaces and services, including Virtual Private Network (VPN), intrusion detection, and IP communications? A. Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Routers B. Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers C. Cisco 2800 Series Integrated Services Routers D. Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Routers Answer: D QUESTION 2 What are two areas of significant savings commonly associated with a converged voice and date solution, as compared to separate networks? (Choose two.) A. move, add, and change orders B. data storage C. limited access D. cabling E. flexible staff scheduling Answer: A,D QUESTION 3 Which product enables SMBs and enterprise branch offices to use Cisco Unity Express to cost-effectively integrate voice mail and auto attendant services? A. Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Routers B. Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers C. Cisco 2800 Series Integrated Services Routers D. Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Routers Answer: C QUESTION 4 Which feature is the primary differentiator of Cisco Emergency Responder to traditional E911 solutions? A. allows other advanced software to exist with Cisco CallManager Express software B. frees telecommunications resources from E911 location database updates C. automates outgoing emergency call routing D. cuts telecommunication infrastructure investments over the long term Answer: B http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: 646-229 QUESTION 5 Which Cisco IP phone would be most appropriate for a customer who would like to have additional lines and speed dial buttons on their phone? A. Cisco IP Phone 7902G B. Cisco IP Phone 7910SW C. Cisco IP Phone 7914 Expansion Module D. Cisco IP Phone 7940 Answer: C QUESTION 6 Which statement best describes the value proposition for migration to an integrated services router platform? A. Integrated services routers connect legacy applications to provide a seamless migration path to IP telephony B. Integrated services routers are the first and only routers to offer an integrated systems approach that maximizes operating efficiencies and adds intelligence to the network. C. Integrated services routers interconnect networks, connect network devices, and route traffic over the network. D. Integrated services routers extend telephony features and functions to IP phones, VoIP gateways, media-processing devices, and multimedia applications. Answer: B QUESTION 7 What is a key benefit of a converged solution for many organizations? A. controls the high service costs that discourage network moves, adds, and changes B. reduces reliance on switch technology C. significantly reduces the TCO of voice networks in the short term D. combines all data and voice networks under one system Answer: A QUESTION 8 Which statement best describes one of the market trends toward a converged solution? A. By 2007, traditional vendors will have developed new TDM systems. B. Vendors are beginning to increase their support of TDM. C. Vendors are offering IP-enabled PBX solutions that require the use of legacy PBX hardware. D. Customers face the decision to continue spending to extend the life of a traditional system or invest in IP 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: 646-229 Answer: D QUESTION 9 After a series of strategic acquisitions, a midsize prospect wishes to acquire the ability to link together IP and legacy phones in a single meeting. The solution also must be scalable and accommodate conference participants regardless of location. The communications of the firm rely upon a combination of IP networks and the PSTN. Which two applications best meet these needs? (Choose two.) A. Cisco Personal Assistant B. Cisco Emergency Responder C. Cisco Conference Connection D. Cisco MeetingPlace E. Cisco IP Contact Center Answer: C,D QUESTION 10 A customer requires a software-based call-processing agent that extends enterprise telephony features and capabilities to packet telephony network devices. Which application would meet the needs of the customer? A. Cisco Unity Express B. Cisco Unity Unified Messaging C. Cisco IP Contact Center D. Cisco IP telephony E. Cisco CallManager Answer: E QUESTION 11 The CIO of a company interested in IP telephony is concerned that an IP telephony solution will not work with third-party software and hardware. Which of these is the best response to this concern? A. Cisco IP telephony solutions can effectively replace functionality provided by third-party software and hardware B. Cisco IP telephony solutions maintain interoperability through the use of a single-vendor network. C. Cisco IP telephony solutions work with third-party PBX hardware and software. D. Cisco IP telephony solutions are open standards-based. Answer: D 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 646-229 QUESTION 12 Tracking employee productivity and simplifying employee training describe common concerns among individuals who fulfill which one of these roles? A. telecommunications manager B. IT manager C. human resources manager D. marketing manager Answer: C QUESTION 13 What are two advantages that a competitor might attribute to an IP-enabled PBX? (Choose two.) A. open standards that support third-party devices and software B. investment protection C. end-to-end IP telephony solution D. retention of existing hardware Answer: A,B QUESTION 14 What are two advantages of a Cisco converged IP telephony solution? (Choose two.) A. supports TDM as an emerging standard in telecommunications B. provides a high level of security because voice and data networks are separate C. incorporates open standards that support third-party devices and software D. is highly scalable with support for up to 30,000 phones per cluster Answer: C,D QUESTION 15 Read the customer objection and select the two best answers. (Choose two.) Telecommunications manager: Everyone knows that Cisco is good at data, but you simply do not have voice experience. None of your account managers, systems engineers, or professional service people truly understands the voice environment. A. I understand your concern, especially because we are so well known for data. In addition to our data experience, we are also very familiar with the voice environment. In fact, we helped invent voice technology. B. I am glad you brought that up! It is true that at one time, we were focused more on data than on voice. Today, however, Cisco has a large percentage of employees with voice experience. C. Thank you for mentioning that point. Because our focus is on QoS, which is currently not supported by the Internet, people often believe that Cisco has no voice experience http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: 646-229 D. That is a valid concern, and I would like to address it. While it is true that we are strong in the data arena, we are also actively and aggressively investing in staff voice skills, and also recruiting the finest voice professionals in the market. The strength of our voice team has brought us a great deal of respect in the marketplace. Answer: B,D QUESTION 16 Which two of these statements best reflect how to position a Cisco IP telephony solution against a competitor solution? (Choose two.) A. Cisco is the market innovator for IP telephony and invests heavily in research and development B. Cisco IP telephony solutions typically have less up-front costs than IP-enabling an existing PBX. C. An IP-enabled PBX solution does not offer "five nines" of reliability. D. Cisco has over 6000 IP telephony customers that have realized an increased ROI from a true, end-to-end converged architecture. Answer: A,D QUESTION 17 Read the customer objection and select the two best answers. (Choose two.) Operations manager: A full-blown IP telephony solution seems much more expensive than a simple upgrade to our current system. IP telephony could definitely contribute to the success of several of our business objectives, but I am not sure we can justify the cost. A. Simply enabling the current system may not accomplish these business objectives. B. Seamlessly integrating your current PBX infrastructure with a full IP solution is the best way to stay ahead of the competition. C. The scalability of Cisco IP Communications solutions will enable you to stay a step ahead of the competition D. Accommodating unplanned growth and customer-driven changes can best be addressed with a distributed PBX solution Answer: A,C QUESTION 18 An IP telephony prospect currently uses two distinct networks to handle its voice and data needs. Which benefit would be most appropriate to highlight when recommending that the prospect switch to a Cisco IP converged network solution? A. faster development of proprietary business processes B. steady cost of sales for established product lines C. more accurate generation of financial reports for parent and subsidiary entities 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 646-229 D. easier prediction of future costs for technology enhancements Answer: D QUESTION 19 Which capability does the Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switches provide? A. modular architecture and VPN access B. wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity C. advanced QoS and multilayer switching D. network intelligent services, while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching Answer: B QUESTION 20 Which of these products would be most appropriate to recommend to a customer that wants to switch from a PBX to Cisco CallManager without changing its voice mailbox? A. Cisco DPA 7600 Series Gateways B. Cisco VG248 Analog Phone Gateway C. Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Routers D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Answer: A 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location