carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

NS0-201 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of NS0-201 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the NS0-201 exam helps you to be prepared for the NS0-201 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the NS0-201 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic NS0-201 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  NS0-201 Exams  NS0-201 Certification  NS0-201 Training  NS0-201 Practice Exams  NS0-201 Tests  NS0-201 Exam Materials  NS0-201 download 
Views:  256
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: NS0-201 Server Virtualization Accreditation Exam Exam: NS0-201 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: NS0-201 QUESTION: 1 When you mount a FlexClone of a VMFS datastore on your ESX server, which two conditions are true? (Choose two.) A. The virtual machines in the FlexClone are automatically registered. B. The FlexClone datastore has the same size as the original. C. The FlexClone datastore has the same name as the original. D. The FlexClone datastore has a different name than the original. Answer: B, D QUESTION: 2 VMware allows for the oversubscription of physical memory to virtual machines. What impact does this configuration have on storage? A. Memory oversubscription has no impact on storage. B. Oversubscription impacts the storage in the ESX server's swap partition. By default this design requires a swap partition which s twice as large as the amount of physical memory. C. Oversubscription requires a dedicated swap partition on shared storage. D. Oversubscription is managed as a virtual swap file that exists for each virtual machine and is equal to the size of memory allocated to that virtual machine. Answer: D QUESTION: 3 Which single ONTAP volumes would realize the greatest storage savings from deduplication? A. One that contains two VMFS datastores consisting of four virtual machines, each having different applications loaded B. One that contains a single VMFS datastore consisting of eight virtual machines that have local transaction logs that roll over frequently C. One that contains two VMFS datastores consisting of four virtual machines that have a single application that supports the entire environment D. One that contains a single VMFS datastore consisting of eight virtual machines that require different patch sets that change frequently Answer: C QUESTION: 4 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: NS0-201 What is a valid LUN type for a LUN used as a virtual RDM for an NTFS file system? A. VMware B. Basic C. Dynamic D. Windows Answer: D QUESTION: 5 Which statement is true about NetApp support for an environment consisting of SnapDrive 5.0 and the ESX 3.0x server operating system? A. SnapDrive for Windows is not supported with FCP or iSCSI connections to NetApp storage from the ESX server host operating system. B. SnapDrive for Windows is supported with iSCSI connections to NetApp storage from the ESX server host operating system C. SnapDrive for Windows is supported with non-HBA iSCSI connections to NetApp storage from the ESX server host operating system. D. SnapDrive for Windows is supported with FCP connections to NetApp storage from the ESX server host operating system. Answer: A QUESTION: 6 When should Sysprep be run on a virtual machine when using NetApp cloning tools? A. As the last step of creating the gold image or master copy of the virtual machine B. On the clone after creating the new virtual machine C. As part of the VMware guest customization wizard D. Before installing the guest operating system Answer: A QUESTION: 7 A corporation wants to minimize individual virtual machine disk file Recovery Time Objectives (RTOs) and utilize as few steps as possible during the recovery process. Which solution meets these requirements? A. FCP with Single File SnapRestore 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: NS0-201 B. NFS with Single File SnapRestore C. FlexClone D. LUN Clone Answer: B QUESTION: 8 What are two advantages of using NetApp Snapshot copies to back up virtual machines and datastores? (Choose two.) A. A backup client does not need to be installed on each virtual machine. B. A NetApp Snapshot copy is free and requires no extra storage. C. Backups are scheduled at the datastore level and not for each virtual machine. D. NetApp Snapshot copies can be kept indefinitely without penalty. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 9 In which two situations is selling a SnapVault secondary license appropriate? (Choose two.) A. Customer wants to implement partner Open Systems SnapVault (OSSV) agents to provide application aware backup to disk. B. Customer must be able to restart critical virtual machines at secondary site with 1 hour Recovery Point Objective (RPO). C. Customer requires different retention schedules on primary and secondary storage. D. Customer needs to be able to resync back to the primary site after a disaster. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 10 Which two statements are true regarding VMware Snapshot copies? (Choose two.) A. VMware Snapshot copies are leveraged with the VCB (VMware Consolidated Backup) solution. B. VMware Snapshot copies should be used when many recovery points must be kept over a period of weeks. C. VMware Snapshot copies without VCB allow the recovery of files within guest file systems. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: NS0-201 D. VMware Snapshot copies create temporary virtual disk files for data written since the time of the Snapshot. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 11 If you are connecting an NFS datastore to your ESX server, which configuration information is needed? (Choose two.) A. IP address or host name of storage device B. IP address of VirtualCenter server C. root password of storage device D. NFS export path Answer: A, D QUESTION: 12 Which three statements are true about protocol positioning? (Choose three.) A. In a remote branch office where each office is small and the customer wants to achieve the lowest possible acquisition cost, you should position iSCSI. B. When the customer has invested in an FCP infrastructure and has a strong preference to continue with it, you should position FCP. C. When the VMware account team believes that FCP performs best, you should position FCP. D. When the customer asks for your professional opinion about which protocol is best for VMware, you should position NFS. E. When iSCSI momentum is gaining in the industry and the customer is aware of it, you should position iSCSI. F. When the VMware account team believes that FCP performs best and that NFS and iSCSI are inferior, you should position FCP. Answer: A, B, D QUESTION: 13 The option LVM.EnableResignature enables which capability? A. Allows an administrator to delete all of the data in a datastore B. Allows VMotion of the virtual machines in a given datastore C. Allows ESX server to take unlimited Snapshot copies of a datastore 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: NS0-201 D. Allows the connection of a datastore and its Snapshot to the same ESX server Answer: D QUESTION: 14 Which two datastore types allow individual virtual machines to be recovered using commands on the NetApp storage device? (Choose two.) A. VMFS over iSCSI B. RDMs C. VMFS over FCP D. NFS Answer: B, D QUESTION: 15 How can SnapDrive for Windows be leveraged inside a virtual machine with ESX server version 3.0.2? A. By deploying the Microsoft iSCSI software initiator B. By deploying VMware iSCSI software initiator C. By deploying VMware iSCSI hardware initiator D. By deploying the Fibre Channel protocol Answer: A QUESTION: 16 Which statement is true about how thin-provisioned VMDKs are created in a MFS datastore? A. They are created from the command line tool vmkfstools. B. They are created from the command line tool esxcfg-vmdk. C. They are created in the VI Client wizard when creating a virtual machine or adding a virtual disk. D. VMDKs in VMFS datastores are thin-provisioned by default. E. They can only be created in NFS datastores. Answer: A 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: NS0-201 QUESTION: 17 Given a valid configuration, how does an ESX server report a LUN connected via an iSCSI software initiator inside a guest operating system? A. The LUN is reported as a virtual disk. B. The LUN is reported as a raw device mapping. C. The LUN is reported as a datastore. D. The LUN is not reported by ESX. Answer: D QUESTION: 18 How does backing up virtual machines as physical servers affect the backup and restore strategy in VMware environments? A. You can back up and restore virtual machine disk files only. B. You can back up and restore both virtual machine disk files and guest OS files. C. You can back up and restore guest OS files only. D. You can back up virtual machine disk files but restore guest OS files only. Answer: C QUESTION: 19 In NetApp Snapshot technologies, what are two effects on storage when the swap and log files associated with a virtual machine are maintained in different datastores? (Choose two.) A. Disaster recovery is simplified. B. Less bandwidth is required for replication. C. More restore points are available. D. Snapshot consumption rate is decreased. Answer: B, D QUESTION: 20 What is the process for growing the root file system of a Windows virtual machine? A. It is impossible to grow the root file system of a windows virtual machine. B. Use the VI client to resize the datastore, then use Diskpart to extend the file system C. Expand the virtual disk, then use Diskpart while the system is running 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: NS0-201 D. Shut down the virtual machine and attach its virtual disk to another virtual machine, then use Diskpart Answer: D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location