carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

MD0-205 Practice Tests & Exam 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of MD0-205 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the MD0-205 exam helps you to be prepared for the MD0-205 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the MD0-205 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic
MD0-205 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  MD0-205 Exams  MD0-205 Certification  MD0-205 Training  MD0-205 Practice Exams  MD0-205 Tests  MD0-205 Exam Materials  MD0-205 Download 
Views:  316
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: MD0-205 MCData Certified Storage Network Designer Exam Exam: MD0-205 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: MD0-205 QUESTION: 1 Which application allows you to export a McDATA SAN Router configuration? A. B. C. D. E. EFCM Basic SANtegrity SANavigator EFCM SANvergence Manager Answer: E QUESTION: 2 Which method is best used to specify which servers can access specific LUNs? A. B. C. D. E. HBA driver configuration LUN masking in the switch LUN mapping in the server persistent binding in the server LUN masking in the storage array Answer: E QUESTION: 3 Which of the following is required to achieve 99.999% availability? A. B. C. D. Dual rack installation Separate power circuits Router connectivity to DR site Dual partitioned Intrepid 10000 Answer: B QUESTION: 4 A customer has significant power considerations. They want to purchase a switch from McDATA that uses the least power while still maintaining power supply redundancy. Which switch is the best choice for them? A. Intrepid 10000 B. Intrepid 6140 C. Sphereon 3232 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: MD0-205 D. Sphereon 4300 E. Sphereon 4500 Answer: E QUESTION: 5 Which two technologies provide Fibre Channel over IP services? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. SES iFCP FCIP iSCSI FICON FC-SB2 Answer: B, C QUESTION: 6 Click the Exhibit button. Which technology is illustrated in the exhibit? A. B. C. D. VPN iFCP FCIP iSCSI Answer: B QUESTION: 7 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: MD0-205 On the McDATA Intrepid 10000, the upper two or the lower two optical paddles in a Line Module (LIM) cannot both be _____ in a supported configuration. A. B. C. D. 2 Gbps 4 Gbps 8 Gbps 10 Gbps Answer: D QUESTION: 8 A customer would like to backup an application via the SAN Infrastructure. When the server offloads the backup job to a backup server which performs the backup to SAN attached tape drives, this is a common example of ________________? A. B. C. D. Server-less backup Hybrid LAN backup Virtual tape backup Tape stripping Answer: A QUESTION: 9 Which three features must a switch or director have to support FICON cascading? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. port binding fabric binding switch binding Open Trunking persistent binding Insistent Domain IDs Answer: B, C, F QUESTION: 10 A customer has a requirement that tape backup not interfere with application throughput. Which two options can accomplish this? (Choose two.) 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: MD0-205 A. B. C. D. Install an HBA for tape traffic Create a separate tape SAN Utilize a LAN-free backup solution Increase ISL connectivity between switches Answer: A, B QUESTION: 11 Given an environment with a mixture of 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps HBAs connecting to a 2 Gbps switch to a 2 Gbps storage array; which of the following statements is true? A. B. C. D. 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps devices cannot be mixed on a 2 Gbps switch 2 Gbps devices will negotiate down to 1 Gbps 1 Gbps devices will negotiate up to 2 Gbps Devices will communicate at both 1 and 2 Gbps Answer: D QUESTION: 12 Which two characteristics of a customer's infrastructure are relevant to a Storage Area Network design? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. Type of SCSI connectors Number of existing storage ports Number of applications per server Type of fiber optic cabling installed Distance between client workstation and server Answer: B, D QUESTION: 13 For security purposes, what is used to prevent Fibre Channel frames from being stored after a switch is powered off or has failed? A. B. C. D. FMS OSMS Full Volatility Open Trunking 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: MD0-205 Answer: C QUESTION: 14 When adding a switch to an existing SAN, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. Domain IDs must be unique. Port counts should be the same on all switches. RA_TOV should be consistent across the switches. IP addresses and masks for management must be defined. Zoning of the new switch must be done prior to E_port connections. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 15 Which three configuration changes require the McDATA Eclipse 1620 to be reset? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. SNMP traps zoning changes firmware upgrade SNS configuration management parameters Answer: C, D, E QUESTION: 16 You are planning a Disaster Recovery (DR) solution over iFCP using Eclipse SAN Routers. What should be equal in both connected fabrics? A. B. C. D. E. Zone ID Fabric ID Domain ID IP address storage array port number Answer: A QUESTION: 17 What is the McDATA supported limit of the number of switches in a single fabric? 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: MD0-205 A. B. C. D. E. 12 16 24 31 239 Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which configuration offers a customer the highest availability (99.999%)? A. B. C. D. E. dual switch, dual fabric connectivity dual switch, single fabric connectity dual director, dual fabric connectivity single director, single fabric connectivity single partitioned director, dual fabric connectivity Answer: C QUESTION: 19 A customer has 1u of rack space available and has a requirement for 99.99% availability. What products would you recommend if they plan on implementing a SAN? A. B. C. D. Single Intrepid 6140 Director Two Sphereon 4700 Switches Two Sphereon 4400 Switches Two Eclipse 2640 SAN Routers Answer: C QUESTION: 20 Which function would you recommend to automatically block E_Ports when error thresholds are reached? A. B. C. D. ISL Binding Port Fencing Open Trunking Threshold Alerts Answer: B 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location