carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

PK0-002 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of PK0-002 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the PK0-002 exam helps you to be prepared for the PK0-002 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the PK0-002 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic PK0-002 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  PK0-002 Exams  PK0-002 Certification  PK0-002 Training  PK0-002 Practice Exams  PK0-002 Tests  PK0-002 Exam Materials  PK0-002 download 
Views:  179
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1067
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1016
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: PK0-002 IT Project + Certification Exam (2003 Objectives) Exam: PK0-002 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: PK0-002 QUESTION: 1 On every project, who are the four key stakeholders? A. B. C. D. Project manager, project team, senior managers and customer Senior managers, functional managers, customer and sponsors Project manager, customer, performing organization and sponsor Project manager, functional managers, customer and senior managers Answer: C QUESTION: 2 Projects and operations within a business share many characteristics. Which of the following characteristics specifically relates to projects? A. B. C. D. Performed by people Planned, executed and controlled Constrained by limited resources Temporary and unique Answer: D QUESTION: 3 Which of the following communications techniques would BEST improve stakeholders' understanding of the project? A. Executive e-mail to all staff on project objectives and desired outcomes B. Executive meetings with stakeholders to explain the project objectives and desired outcomes C. Town hall meetings with project team providing information and stakeholders having the ability to ask questions D. Stakeholder representation on the project management team Answer: C QUESTION: 4 After a charter is prepared for a new project, who is responsible for signing the charter? A. Subcontractor B. Stakeholder 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: PK0-002 C. Executive Sponsor D. Project Manager Answer: C QUESTION: 5 Which part of the project planning document(s) is used to control scope creep? A. B. C. D. Quality of deliverables Number of team members Budget restrictions Change management process Answer: D QUESTION: 6 The project team has been working to complete the scope definition and is presenting the scope statement to the sponsor. The customer asks for changes. As the project manager, which is the BEST approach? A. Listen to the request and indicate more resources will be required in order to complete the project on the same date B. Accept the changes and go away to come back with a changed scope statement C. Indicate that the time line for the project to deliver will be extended D. Outline the impacts of change on meeting the project objectives using scope, time and cost change examples Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Senior management involvement in projects is critical to success. Which of the following is NOT a good example of senior management involvement? A. Review and assignment of resources according to WBS (Work Breakdown Structure) B. Involvement in the project charter and scope C. Definition and approval of project scope D. Signing off on key deliverables 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: PK0-002 Answer: A QUESTION: 8 The client has identified that project quality is most important to them. The IT Project Manager in charge of developing a software package has a deadline for when the project must be complete. During a weekly team progress meeting, it is discovered that the next milestone will not be achieved on schedule. Upon further research, the project manager discovers that it is still possible to complete the next milestone on schedule if resources are added, which will pose additional costs to the project. What would be the BEST course of action to follow from this point? A. Use the CPM (Critical Path Method) to eliminate slack and procure additional resources to ensure project completion by the given deadline using a contingency plan to cover the costs of additional resources B. Schedule a meeting with the stakeholders and request additional funding to ensure the project is complete on time C. Inform the stakeholders that the project will run beyond schedule, use the CPM (Critical Path Method) to identify and eliminate excess slack, and request additional resources to complete the project on time D. Inform the stakeholders of the project status, explain how the deadline can still be met if additional resources are procured, mitigate the costs with an in-place contingency plan, and ensure the stakeholders that the quality of the project will not be comprised Answer: D QUESTION: 9 A key activity for achieving customer satisfaction on Information Technology projects is to define end user: A. B. C. D. requirements. benefits. costs. preferences. Answer: A QUESTION: 10 When can you be certain that the SOW (Statement of Work) document is complete? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: PK0-002 A. After the system users, managers, and sponsors have reviewed and approved the work document B. After the project sponsor has accepted the SOW (Statement of Work), and the project is within the proposed budget C. When consensus has been reached by the project manager and the sponsor that project criteria are reasonable D. After the project manager and the sponsor understand and agree that project objectives will be met by the SOW (Statement of Work) Answer: D QUESTION: 11 Which of the following groups would BEST define who the stakeholders are in a project? A. The project team members, the executive staff of your company, the client's executive staff, and the functional department heads of your company B. The project team members, sponsors, the executive staff of your company, and the client's executive staff C. The project team members, suppliers, and representatives from the client's company who will use the deliverable D. The project team members, sponsors, suppliers, representatives from the client's company who will use the deliverable, and your company's functional department heads Answer: D QUESTION: 12 Which item represents a milestone? A. B. C. D. Executive sponsor signs off on the requirements Assembling team members Procuring infrastructure equipment Software has completed user acceptance testing Answer: D QUESTION: 13 Which one of the following should be included in a project charter and scope definition? 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: PK0-002 A. B. C. D. Standard coding methodology WBS (Work Breakdown Structure) CPM (Critical Path Method) diagram Completion criteria Answer: D QUESTION: 14 When assessing the feasibility and viability of a given project in the initiation stage of a project, which factor listed below is the LEAST important? A. B. C. D. RFP procedures and evaluation criteria Completion criteria Project scope, time and cost Senior management commitment Answer: A QUESTION: 15 Which of the following is an output of the initiation phase of a project? A. B. C. D. Project plan with resources allocated Project charter WBS (Work Breakdown Structure) Task listing Answer: B QUESTION: 16 The breakdown of project deliverables into small self-contained elements and assigning them to resources is called: A. B. C. D. cost benefit element definition. WBS (Work Breakdown Structure) planning. scope definition planning. deliverables definition planning. Answer: B 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: PK0-002 QUESTION: 17 A Confronting (or Collaborating) conflict resolution mode will handle conflicts by: A. having the parties work through their disagreement directly. B. avoiding areas of difference and emphasizing areas of agreement. C. bargaining and searching for solutions that bring some degree of satisfaction to each party in a dispute. D. exerting one party's viewpoint at the potential expense of another. Answer: A QUESTION: 18 Why does a project manager need an executive sponsor? A. To keep the project team focused on its work B. To provide behind-the-scenes assistance with organizational commitment and support C. To sign-off on user requirements D. To negotiate contracts with outside vendors Answer: B QUESTION: 19 Which is the MOST effective method for generating support for your project plan? A. B. C. D. Requiring stakeholders to sign-off on project plan components Requesting input from all stakeholders during the planning process Providing an open line of communication regarding the project Clearly illustrating how the project relates to the company's objectives Answer: B QUESTION: 20 The ratio of BCWP / BCWS (Budgeted Cost of Work Performed to Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled) is called: A. CR (Critical Ratio). B. CV (Cost Variance). C. CPI (Cost Performance Index). 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: PK0-002 D. SPI (Schedule Performance Index). Answer: D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location