bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-743 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-743 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the HP0-743 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-743 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-743 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec HP0-743 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-743 Exams  HP0-743 Certification  HP0-743 Training  HP0-743 Practice Exams  HP0-743 Tests  HP0-743 Exam Materials  HP0-743 download 
Views:  183
Published:  March 02, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-743 HP OpenView Network Node Manager II (6.x) - UNIX/NT Exam: HP0-743 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: HP0-743 QUESTION: 1 Click the Exhibit button to view the Exhibit. You’ve just hired an operator, who happens to be a Resident Advisor in Dorm 1 in the Campus LAN diagram exhibit. What access will best allow the operator to monitor the network in the early morning hours? A. Install a management station in the dorm and use a lights-out management model. B. Use web access to the Network Presenter and Alarm Browser. C. Use Remote Console access to ovw and the Alarm Browser. D. Configure a special event to buzz the operator’s pager if there’s an emergency. Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Click the Exhibit button to view the Exhibit. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: HP0-743 Your top administrator for the Campus LAN (see exhibit) wants to do some of his NNM configuration from the office in his home. What access might you provide on a system in his office at home? A. Hierarchical management station to which all other systems report. B. Web access to the Network Presenter and Alarm Browser. C. Remote Console access to ovw and the Alarm Browser. D. Configure events to buzz his pager if there’s an emergency. Answer: C QUESTION: 3 Click the Exhibit button to view the Exhibit. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: HP0-743 The school in the Campus LAN diagram (exhibit) opens a second, identical campus 500 miles away and would like to share network management resources. Which would you recommend? A. Centralize with one management station at the first site. B. Run parallel management stations at the two sites with failover configured. C. Hierarchical configuration where the second site’s management station reports to the management station on the first site. D. Independent, parallel network management structures which cooperate in managing connector devices critical to both. Answer: D QUESTION: 4 Click the Exhibit button to view the Exhibit. 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: HP0-743 The Administration department decides to manage its own resources and sets up its own management station, to preserve privacy of information. What do you need to adjust if you’ve been using a centralized management station to which Administration’s collection station used to report? (Choose two that apply.) A. Unmanage the Administration collection station. B. Remove failover filters from the collection station. C. Remove the topology filter from the management station. D. Adjust data collection and reporting node lists. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 5 Why would you supplement a management station with collection stations when managing 10,000 nodes? To: A. distribute security risks so no one node has all the community names. 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: HP0-743 B. use additional CPU power to keep up with polling cycles. C. distribute the databases so you have enough disk space. D. create redundant monitoring between a management station and collection stations provides higher availability of network management information. Answer: B QUESTION: 6 What steps are necessary to configure non-overlapping collection domains between 2 collection stations? (Choose two that apply.) A. Create and apply a discovery filter at each collection station. B. Create and apply a topology filter at each collection station. C. Configure the management station to disallow overlap. D. Manage the collection stations from the management station. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 7 How does a collection station distinguish itself from a management console? Collection stations: A. offload the overhead associated with ovw from a management station. B. are always deployed on the same segment as the management station. C. offload netmon's polling responsibilities from the management station. D. use NFS to connect to a management station; whereas management consoles use TCP. Answer: C QUESTION: 8 What is NOT a scaleable feature of NNM? A. Filters B. Collection stations 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: HP0-743 C. On-demand submaps D. 3 tier hierarchical management Answer: D QUESTION: 9 When counting the number of managed objects, at what number of nodes should you consider going from one to two collection stations? A. 2500 B. 10,000 C. 250 D. 5000 Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which of the following are scaleable features of NNM? (Choose two that apply.) A. Collection stations B. 3 tier hierarchical management C. Map persistence specifications D. Merged event/trap namespace Answer: A, C QUESTION: 11 Which function does a topology filter perform? A. It directly eliminates topology objects from a map. B. It prevents topology objects from being locally discovered. C. It affects the topology view exported by a collection station. D. It dictates a particular topology object be resident on a particular map. 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: HP0-743 Answer: C QUESTION: 12 Which function does a discovery filter perform? A. It directly eliminates objects from a map. B. It affects the view exported by a collection station. C. It dictates a particular object be resident on a particular map. D. It prevents objects from being added to the local topology database. Answer: D QUESTION: 13 Once a primary collection station has been established for an object, what happens to other reports from collection stations? A. The secondary collection station is instructed to stop reporting on the object. B. The secondary version is dropped and not stored. C. All versions of the information are stored in the management station. D. An event is logged indicating domain conflicts. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 By default, when a management station and a collection station both report on the same object, the management station: A. deletes its own version and reports the collection station’s version. B. deletes the collection station version and reports its own. C. combines the versions, resolving any conflicts internally. D. reports the object twice. Answer: A 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: HP0-743 QUESTION: 15 To change the displayed version for an object when two collection stations are reporting it, use A. xnmtopoconf -overlap mode B. xnmtopoconf -primary node_name C. ovtoposet -preferred node_name D. Ovtopodump –risc Answer: B QUESTION: 16 When two collection stations report an object, how many rules are evaluated to determine which is primary? A. Nine. B. As many as it takes to distinguish a primary, up to nine. C. Seven. D. None. The primary has already been decided. Answer: B QUESTION: 17 How is the primary collection station determined? A. The first collection station to report in declares itself to be the primary. B. Collection stations negotiate primary status using the Network Priority Protocol. C. The management station determines the primary. D. The managed node identifies its nearest collection station as the primary. Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Click the Exhibit button to view the Exhibit. 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: HP0-743 You’ve just been hired by a mid-size insurance firm to design their network management solution. Their home office is located in Chicago with 1000 nodes, with claims processing branches in Atlanta and Los Angeles with 500 nodes each. (See the attached exhibit.) Given a management station at the home office, where would you recommend locating collection stations and why? A. The management station directly manages the local 1000 nodes and remotely manages both sets of 500 nodes, in order to keep the cost of server hardware low. B. The management station directly manages the local 1000 nodes, and a collection station at each remote site manages 500 nodes, in order to keep the cost of the WAN link usage low. C. The management station manages the local 1000 nodes, and a collection station in Atlanta manages both sets of remote nodes, to balance the cost of WAN link usage and server hardware. D. A collection station at the home office offloads the polling for the local 1000 nodes, and a collection station in each remote location, to lower the cost of WAN link usage. Answer: B QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button to view the Exhibit. 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 11: HP0-743 A small manufacturing firm with a limited budget has a network management system that fails to notice when devices have gone down. They recently split Inventory Management off from Production, and Sales off from R&D. What would you change in the attached exhibit? A. Change the discovery filter on the management station to only monitor the production floor systems as was originally designed. B. Add a collection station to monitor only the production floor and leave the rest of the network monitored by the management station. C. Add two collection stations with non-overlapping domains to manage the systems, and let the management station correlate the information and display it for the administrators. D. Place a collection station in each department to allow for future growth. Answer: B QUESTION: 20 Which of the following does NOT cause a topology update from a collection station to a management station? 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 12: HP0-743 A. Deleting an object which has been down for the configured “Delete if down for” time. B. Discovering a new node. C. Adding a discovered or managed node to an MC/ServiceGuard cluster. D. One port of a switch goes down. Answer: C 12 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location