ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside SY0-201 

 

 
 
Views:  84
Published:  December 17, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
000-001

000-001

From: sy0201
Views: 132 Comments: 0
Latest IBM 000-001 exam questions form Testinside.
 
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1087
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 518
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 472
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : : CompTIA SY0-201 CompTIA Security+(2008 Edition) Exam Version : Demo
Slide 2: 1. Which of the following devices would be used to gain access to a secure network without affecting network connectivity? A. Router B. Vampire tap C. Firewall D. Fiber-optic splicer Answer: B 2. A technician needs to ensure that all major software revisions have been installed on a critical network machine. Which of the following must they install to complete this task? A. HIDS B. Hotfixes C. Patches D. Service packs Answer: D 3. Which of the following can increase risk? (Select TWO). A. Vulnerability B. Mantrap C. Configuration baselines D. Threat source E. Mandatory vacations Answer: AD 4. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to encrypt traffic and authenticate users on a wireless network? A. WPA2 encryption using a RADIUS server B. WEP encryption using a pre-shared key (PSK) C. WEP encryption using a RADIUS server D. WPA2 encryption using a pre-shared key (PSK)
Slide 3: Answer: A 5. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate way to set permissions on the server log that records logins and logouts? A. Developers group full control B. Users group full control C. Power users group full control D. Security group full control Answer: D 6. Which of the following is MOST likely to be an issue when turning on all auditing functions within a system? A. Flooding the network with all of the log information B. Lack of support for standardized log review tools C. Too much information to review D. Too many available log aggregation tools Answer: C 7. Which of the following practices improves forensic analysis of logs? A. Ensuring encryption is deployed to critical systems. B. Ensuring SNMP is enabled on all systems. C. Ensuring switches have a strong management password. D. Ensuring the proper time is set on all systems. Answer: D 8. A user reports that they cannot download an application from a website on the Internet. Which of the following logs is MOST likely to contain the cause of this problem? A. Application logs B. Antivirus logs C. Firewall logs
Slide 4: D. System logs Answer: C 9. Which of the following methods assists in determining if user permissions are following the principle of least privilege? A. Penetration test B. User rights audit C. Physical security assessment D. Vulnerability assessment Answer: B 10. Which of the following combinations of items would constitute a valid three factor authentication system? A. Password, retina scan, and a one-time token B. PIN, password, and a thumbprint C. PKI smartcard, password and a one-time token D. Fingerprint, retina scan, and a hardware PKI token Answer: A 11. A user reports that after searching the Internet for office supplies and visiting one of the search engine results websites, they began receiving unsolicited pop-ups on subsequent website visits. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the unsolicited pop-ups? A. Virus B. Trojan C. Adware D. Spam Answer: C 12. In a standard PKI implementation, which of the following keys is used to sign outgoing messages? A. Senders private key
Slide 5: B. Recipients public key C. Senders public key D. Recipients private key Answer: A 13. AES and DES use which of the following encryption key types? A. Symmetric B. PGP C. Public key D. Asymmetric Answer: A 14. A companys primary server is plugged into a power source that is not served by a UPS or backup generator. This is an example of a: A. disaster recovery exercise. B. redundant connections. C. single point of failure. D. cold site. Answer: C 15. Which of the following should a technician deploy to detect malicious changes to the system and configuration? A. Pop-up blocker B. File integrity checker C. Anti-spyware D. Firewall Answer: B 16. Which of the following logical access control methods would a security administrator need to modify in order to control network traffic passing through a router to a different network?
Slide 6: A. Configuring VLAN 1 B. ACL C. Logical tokens D. Role-based access control changes Answer: B 17. Which of the following asymmetric algorithms was designed to provide both encryption and digital signatures? A. Diffie-Hellman B. DSA C. SHA D. RSA Answer: D 18. Which of the following would be used to look for suspicious processes? A. System monitor B. Network mapper C. TACACS D. Protocol analyzer Answer: A 19. Which of the following protocols is considered more secure than SSL? A. TLS B. WEP C. HTTP D. Telnet Answer: A 20. Which of the following controls would require account passwords to be changed on a regular basis? A. Password complexity requirements
Slide 7: B. Logical tokens C. Domain group policy D. Account expiration Answer: C

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location