ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-J17 

 

 
 
Views:  129
Published:  March 04, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Passguide HP0-J17

Passguide HP0-J17

From: passguides
Views: 254 Comments: 0

 
Testinside HP0-J17

Testinside HP0-J17

From: ccna4
Views: 154 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1081
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 470
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : : HP HP0-J17 Designing and Implementing the HP StorageWorks EVA4400 Version : Demo
Slide 2: 1. Which components are redundant in the controller shelf? A. Riser Cards B. controller fans C. cache batteries D. Management Modules Answer: B 2. Where is the disk group configuration stored when the storage system is powered off? A. within the metadata B. within the two controllers C. within the management server D. within the Management Module Answer: A 3. When is the first disk group (default disk group) created? A. after storage system initialization B. during the initialization of the storage system C. during the installation of Command View EVA D. manually, before the system can be initialized Answer: B 4. What is a requirement for a fully allocated snapshot in relation to its source? A. It must be located in the same disk group. B. It must be located in a different disk group. C. It must be assigned to a higher redundancy level. D. It must be assigned to the same redundancy level. Answer: A 5. What happens when a disk fails in a traditional RAID5 configuration? A. The array becomes inoperative.
Slide 3: B. The array goes offline to prevent data loss. C. The array continues to run in read-only mode. D. The array continues to run in a degraded state. Answer: D 6. The EVA uses a virtual disk map to translate the physical blocks to the virtual disk space. Where is the virtual disk map stored? A. on the primary quorum disk B. in each disk group's metadata C. in flash on each controller to avoid a single point of failure D. in unassigned capacity to prevent it from being assigned to a disk group Answer: B 7. How can an EVA4400 be integrated into an iSCSI environment? A. by using a Fibre Channel to iSCSI gateway B. by setting the host port characteristic to iSCSI mode C. by replacing the Fibre Channel SFPs with iSCSI SFPs D. by enabling iSCSI communication on the Ethernet port of the Management Module Answer: A 8. Which disk drive types are supported in the EVA4400 M6412 enclosure? (Select two.) A. SAS B. iSCSI C. FATA D. SATA E. Fibre Channel Answer: CE 9. Which statements are true about an EVA virtual disk? (Select two.) A. It can be created in 1GB increments.
Slide 4: B. It can be created in increments of 1 PSEG. C. Data are spread across all disk group members. D. All Vraid levels protect against loss of at least one disk. E. It is a collection of virtual drives that reside in the EVA's unassigned capacity. Answer: AC 10. Which EVA process distributes all data contained in the virtual disks across all physical disks in the disk group? A. load balancing B. disk group leveling C. virtual disk leveling D. distributed virtual RAID Answer: B 11. Why would Ethernet access be unavailable to the Management Module after a power failure? A. The DHCP server is not available to renew the address. B. After power failure, the IP address is set to the factory default. C. The console password to re-enable the Ethernet port was not entered in Command View EVA. D. The Management Module cannot obtain the IP address from the metadata of the storage system. Answer: D 12. What is the minimum requirement to rebuild a Vraid5 within a disk group? A. unassigned space B. dedicated spare disk C. protection level set to single D. protection level set to double Answer: A 13. Which statement is correct about World Wide Names (WWN) on an EVA? A. A unique WWN must be assigned to the controller pair.
Slide 5: B. A unique WWN must be assigned to each controller in a controller pair. C. During fabric login, a unique WWN is automatically assigned to the EVA. D. To support data replication, a unique WWN must be assigned to each LUN. Answer: A 14. Which built-in EVA functionality can be used to restrict host access to LUNs? A. zoning B. Secure Host List C. Preferred Host Config D. Selective Storage Presentation (SSP) Answer: D 15. What is a Redundant Storage Set (RSS)? A. a remote storage server with a copy of at least one local LUN B. a set of redundant storage devices reserved as a spare disk group C. reserved snapshot space used during snapshot and clone creation D. a system-generated subgrouping of drives in a disk group to allow failure separation Answer: D

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location