Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest 000-007 Exam Guides 

Exampdf 000-007 exam questions are prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts, who have years of experience on training IT certification learners.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-007  exam  guides 
Views:  26
Published:  February 24, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

From: FFMONTERO
Views: 822 Comments: 0

 
View About Civil Services Exam

View About Civil Services Exam

From: vijaykumar1
Views: 24 Comments: 0
Complete guide and informational courses that will guide you about civil services exam.
 
Free online test series for IAS Exam

Free online test series for IAS Exam

From: nehadn786
Views: 40 Comments: 0
Best Online resource to help you crack IAS exam.

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 575
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-144, C90-03A, HP0-M35, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam: 000-007 Title : IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 Implementation Version : DEMO 1/6
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. A customer is migrating from IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console (Tivoli Enterprise Console) to IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 (Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3). This customer's environment has many custom applications sending postemsg events to Tivoli Enterprise Console server. How will the custom applications send events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 environment by making only minimal changes on the custom applications? A.Custom applications should be reconfigured to send postmsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 ObjectServer. B.Custom applications should be reconfigured to send postemsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 Tivoli EIF Probe. C.Custom applications should be reconfigured to send nco_sendmsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 ObjectServer. D.Custom applications should be reconfigured to send sendmsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 Probe for Tivoli Common Event Infrastructure. Answer: B 2. Which IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 feature must be installed before probe installation? Probe Control Administrator Probe Support Process Control Answer: C 3. The customer is upgrading from Tivoli Integrated Portal (Webtop 2.2) to Web GUI. Which file should be restored to get all the filters? A.install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/WebGUI_22 B.install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/WebGUI_21 C.install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/deprecated D.install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/migrated_data Answer: C 4. Which statement is true regarding Accelerated Event Notification channels? A.Channels cannot be copied and pasted from one ObjectServer to another. B.Any authenticated ObjectServer user may create a channel through the Netcool admin client. C.ObjectServer channels only support the broadcast of data from alerts.status, alerts.journal, and alerts.details. D.Although channels in different ObjectServers may be named differently, all channels within a single ObjectServer must have the same name in order for the broadcast function to work correctly. Answer: A 5. Which two options are true about configuring Probes to use failover Netcool Proxy Servers? (Choose two.) A.The Probe's "NetworkTimeout" property should be set to 0. B.The Probe's "IsOSConnection" property should be set to 0. C.The Probe's "IsProxyConnection" property should be set to 1. 2/6
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D.The Probe's "Server" property should be configured to point at the primary Proxy Server. E.The Probe's "ServerBackup" property should be configured to point at the backup Proxy Server. Answer: DE 6. Which two components are used in the Tivoli Integrated Portal console to create custom screens for users? (Choose two.) A.Window B.Folders C.Portlets D.Viewpoints E.External URLs Answer: BE 7. What does nco_p_syntax do? A.It connects to the ObjectServer, tests the rules file, and corrects any syntax errors. B.It connects to the ObjectServer, tests the rules file, and removes lines with syntax errors. C.It connects to the ObjectServer, tests the rules file,and displays any errors to the screen. D.It connects to the ObjectServer, tests the rules file, and comments out lines with syntax errors. Answer: C 8. All the processes in the current ObjectServer are functioning normally. The customer security requirements have changed and all the data in the network must be passed securely. Which change will be made at the ObjectServer level? A.Just run the Active Event List in the secure mode. B.Start all the processes under the process control agent. C.ObjectServer data is encrypted by default so that no change is required. D.Use SSL communication port and run the ObjectServer by using -secure option. Answer: D 9. A customer has a large, complex environment to monitor, with many sources of events, some at remote sites. The event volume from these sources is high. There are requirements to do advanced correlation and event enrichment, as well as providing browser access to event list views for many operators. Based on the scenario, which type of installation is recommended? A.Multi Tier Architecture with Web GUI B.Single Tier Architecture with Web GUI C.Individual failover server pair per site D.Web GUI and OMNIbus installed in single system Answer: A 10. Which probe will be required to integrate events from IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console with IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus? A.TEC probe B.Syslog probe C.MTTrapd probe 3/6
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D.Tivoli EIF probe Answer: D 11. The customer wants all the events to be archived to a file with the name NCOMS.txt. Which type of gateway should be installed? A.Reporter Gateway B.Archiving Gateway C.Flat File Gateway D.Event File Gateway Answer: C 12. In the probe's rules files, what does the getload() function do? A.Return the CPU percentage the probe is using. B.Return the number of events processed per minute. C.Return the number of events processed per second. D.Return the percentage of events processed by the probe. Answer: C 13. The $NCHOME/omnibus/log/NCOMS_profiler_report.log file contains the following information: Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: Individual user profiles: Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: 'Administrator' (uid = 0) time on IBM-ADAF9B5BAFC: 0.020000s Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: 'PROBE' (uid = 0) time on server1: 55.050000s Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: 'GATEWAY' (uid = 0) time on server1: 0.000000s Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: Grouped user profiles: Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: Execution time for all connections whose application name is 'Administrator': 0.020000s Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: Execution time for all connections whose application name is 'PROBE': 55.050000s Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2009: Execution time for all connections whose application name is 'GATEWAY': 0.000000s Thu Nov 20 14:02:50 2008: Total time in the report period (59.989325s): 55.070000s What can be deduced from the log file? A.The gateway is not running. B.There is a high load of events inserted from the probe. C.The bi-directional ObjectServer gateway is in failover mode. D.There are too many clients connected to the ObjectServer. Answer: B 14. What is the purpose of the flood.rules file? A.Insert flood-related events. B.Calculate event rates for detecting event floods. C.Parse the information of flood events for correlation. D.Delete flood events from IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus. Answer: B 4/6
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 15. What does the $NCHOME/omnibus/log/servername_profiler_report.log file contain? A.historical ObjectServer event reports B.information of all the profile roles created in the ObjectServer C.historical information of changes made to the ObjectServer properties D.information about the amount of time spent running SQL queries for ObjectServer connections Answer: D 16. Which three groups are identified when creating users for IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus? (Choose three.) A.Operators B.Root Group C.Super Users D.Support Staff E.Desktop Users F.Administrators Answer: ACF 17. Which action is required to define groups, once the IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus is installed? A.Verify that each group has access to the system. B.Test each user for system access before adding them to a group. C.Identify which role each user is going to have and assign them into groups. D.Disable default user accounts for System Administration and default Operations accounts. Answer: C 18. What is taken into consideration while calculating sizing for a server that will only run an IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus ObjectServer ? A.number of Web GUI maps configured B.number of operator users configured C.number of custom SQL triggers configured D.number of Process Control agents configured within the solution Answer: C 19. Which step is critical while calculating sizing for an IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus system? A.Determine the display resolution used by system users. B.Determine the number of calls managed by system users. C.Determine if network bandwidth will support event throughput. D.Determine if a Database Cluster is connected through an OMNIbus Gateway. Answer: C 20. Which step is critical while calculating sizing for an IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus system? A.Determine the appropriate method for migration. B.Determine the number of events that will occur per hour. 5/6
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C.Determine the number of users configured within OMNIbus. D.Determine the number of probes attached to the ObjectServer. Answer: B 6/6

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location