bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HH0-270 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of HH0-270 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the HH0-270 exam helps you to be prepared for the HH0-270 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HH0-270 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec HH0-270 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HH0-270 Exams  HH0-270 Certification  HH0-270 Training  HH0-270 Practice Exams  HH0-270 Tests  HH0-270 Exam Materials  HH0-270 download 
Views:  174
Published:  March 10, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1723
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1050
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 796
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 903
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 784
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HH0-270 HDS Implementation Specialist Business Continuity Exam Exam: HH0-270 Demo Edition © 2007 - 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: HH0-270 QUESTION: 1 Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) coordinates activities of three components to protect mission critical databases, file systems, and application data when used with HiCommand Protection Manager (HPtM) software. What are the three components? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. MS Exchange VSS writer. MS Exchange VSS reader. MS Exchange VSS provider. Protection Manager VSS requestor. Raid Manager Shadow Copy provider. Answer: A, D, E QUESTION: 2 Which statement is true about HiCommand Tiered Storage Manager? A. B. C. D. It works as a migration controller. It moves the LDEV number before copying data. Migration using Tiered Storage Manager is disruptive to the continuance of a business. Tiered Storage Manager focuses on short term improvements of a storage system's performance. Answer: A QUESTION: 3 A customer wants to use TrueCopy Asynchronous to copy databases to a data center 200km away from the primary site. The applications for these databases have very severe SLAs. Which two factors must be considered? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. All data volumes must be controlled by a file system. All data volumes in the target storage unit must be offline. All data volumes in the database must be in the same Consistency Group. All data volumes in the database must be on the same type of RAID to ensure good performance. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 4 A customer has implemented a Disaster Recovery solution which involves replicating his data over 100km with TrueCopy Synchronous. Which two describe the customer's reasons for doing this? (Choose two.) A. There must be an exact copy of the data at all times. B. The customer needs a cost-effective Disaster Recovery solution. C. The customer's auditors have dictated this for regulatory reasons. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: HH0-270 D. The customer's auditors need exact copies of the data to check consistency. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 5 The Hitachi Storage Cluster (HSC) with Windows 2003 uses which method to prevent "Split Brain Syndrome"? A. B. C. D. majority node sets shared quorum disk extended SAN with multiple quorum disks -quorum parameter for horctakeover Answer: A QUESTION: 6 You are working on a Business Continuity plan for one of your customers. The customer states, "This business process is very important for us so we cannot afford any data loss. However we can tolerate three hours to recover." Which two statements correctly reflect the business process requirements? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The business recovery time objective is zero. The business recovery time objective is three hours. The business process recovery point objective is zero. The business process recovery point objective is three hours. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 7 Your customer's business critical applications are backed up every night. The backup starts at 7:00 PM and finishes at 7:00 AM the next morning. The RPO and RTO take about two hours. The customer's focus and threat sources have changed making immediate application availability a requirement. When an update to the Business Continuity plan was recently completed, the backup was ruled out as a proper solution. Which solution will satisfy the customer's new requirements? A. B. C. D. electronic tape vaulting synchronous remote disk copy asynchronous remote disk copy synchronous remote disk copy with extended server clustering Answer: D 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: HH0-270 QUESTION: 8 A customer uses ShadowImage to create a copy of an online UNIX database so that it can be mounted and started on another server for testing purposes. Which two should be scripted on the recovery server prior to resynchronizing the ShadowImage pairs to ensure any volume manager changes are reflected on the recovery server after the next ShadowImage suspend? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. unmount filesystem(s) deport/export disk group(s) SCSI inquiry to discover device(s) perform fsck on the filesystem(s) Answer: A, B QUESTION: 9 A customer has set up an Hitachi Storage Cluster (HSC) for Microsoft Environments called "SQLclus". The name of the Generic Script resource is "hscscript". The name of the resource that is dependent on hscscript is called "MSSQLlun" In which two files do you find the name of the CCI device group? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. horcm.conf SQLclus.conf MSSQLlun.conf hscscript.conf Answer: A, D QUESTION: 10 An Hitachi Data Systems customer is implementing a TrueCopy Extended Distance solution on an Adaptable Modular Storage (AMS) system. Which configuration is supported? A. TrueCopy Extended Distance with 20 Consistency Groups. B. TrueCopy Extended Distance Consistency Group pairs in parallel to TrueCopy Synchronous pairs. C. TrueCopy Extended Distance Consistency Group with a ShadowImage copy taken from the SVOL. D. Two or more TrueCopy Extended Distance Consistency Groups defined with opposite copy direction. Answer: D QUESTION: 11 You are setting up an Hitachi Storage Cluster (HSC) for Microsoft Environments for a customer who wishes to have a fileshare resource called engDep highly available. This fileshare will be configured on a Physical Disk called diskE . The Generic Script resource is called SCScript. What is the correct 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: HH0-270 dependency order for setting up these resources? A. B. C. D. EngDep is dependent on diskE and diskE is dependent on SCScript EngDep is dependent on diskE and engDep is dependent on SCScript DiskE is dependent on engDep and diskE is dependent on SCScript EngDep is dependent on SCScript and diskE is dependent on SCScript Answer: A QUESTION: 12 A customer has a multi-target Three Data Center (3DC) implementation to protect a mission critical UNIX application. The production host crashes, but the array and network are still working. The customer wants to bring up the application on a host at the local data center and still maintain two remote copies of the data. What must be performed first at the local data center? A. B. C. D. Perform swap takeover for the HUR pairs. Perform swap takeover for the TrueCopy pairs. Perform Delta Resync between the local and remote arrays. Perform Delta Resync between the local and production arrays. Answer: B QUESTION: 13 You are planning to install HiCommand Protection Manager (HPtM) software to protect Microsoft SQL and Microsoft Exchange servers. Which option contains the necessary components? A. SQL and Exchange Modules and Copy Controller agent B. Console, Copy Controller, VSS agent for MS Exchange and SQL C. SQL and Exchange Modules, ShadowImage and Copy-on-Write SnapShot D. Console, Copy Controller, MS Exchange server and SQL server options, Raid Manager Shadow Copy provider Answer: D QUESTION: 14 On the Storage Navigator frame for a TrueCopy pair operation, the "Status" column indicates PDUB. What is the status of the pairs indicating PDUB? A. B. C. D. This is a TrueCopy LUSE status of a pair suspended error. This status indicates that the TrueCopy pair is in the initial copy. One or more LDEV pairs are SMPL on a TrueCopy LUSE volume. The status of the TrueCopy software LUSE volume is in the initial copy. 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: HH0-270 Answer: C QUESTION: 15 An Hitachi Data Systems customer is implementing a TrueCopy solution on a Universal Storage Platform (USP). Where would you obtain the latest information regarding supported features and hardware? A. B. C. D. Country Product Manager USP User and Reference Guide USP TrueCopy User and Reference Guide Microcode ECN (Engineering Change Notice) Answer: A QUESTION: 16 A customer is planning to use Universal Replicator for Disaster Recovery for several mission critical applications between two sites connected by an OC-3. Which two are required before replication can take place? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Channel extenders must be in place and functional. Journal disk space must be installed on both arrays. Sufficient buffer credits must be available on the switches at both sites. Two CCI servers must be configured with network connectivity between them. Answer: A, B QUESTION: 17 A customer is concerned about a large number of changes being made daily to production systems over a period of three weeks. The customer decides to make Copy-on-Write SnapShot copies of the database at the start of every day to easily restore the most recent version should it be necessary. Each copy must be kept for one week. The average change to the database is 10 percent daily. The database is 10TB in size. Which two considerations are relevant? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The pool should be defined as being 7TB in size. The pool should be defined as being 10TB in size. The pool should be on separate parity groups than the production volumes. The pool should be defined on the same type of RAID groups as the production database. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 18 Your customer must decide which Three Data Center (3DC) Business Continuity Solution configuration meets expectations. Which 3DC configuration is accurate? 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: HH0-270 A. B. C. D. 3DC Multi-target with a Journal Group on all three USPs. 3DC Multi-target with a Journal Group on each of two USPs. 3DC Pass-Through Cascade with a Journal Group on two USPs. 3DC Pass-Through Cascade with a Journal Group on three USPs. Answer: A QUESTION: 19 A customer is using Universal Replicator to replicate an application's database. The customer wants to perform a Disaster Recovery test. The Universal Replicator pairs are suspended and the database and application are successfully started on the recovery server. The end-users at the production site are not able to access the application at the recovery site. However, they can ping the recovery server. What are two reasons for the issue described? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The correct users have not been created on the recovery server. The correct SAN zoning has not been configured at the recovery site. The needed network ports have not been opened to the recovery site. The recovery server IP address does not match the IP address of the production server. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 20 A customer wishes to create copies of a database using ShadowImage on an Adaptable Modular Storage (AMS) system. Which three products would be used to accomplish this? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. Storage Navigator Modular Command Control Interface (CCI) HiCommand Device Manager (HDvM) HiCommand Replication Monitor (HRpM) HiCommand Storage Services Manager (HSSM) Answer: A, B, C 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location