bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-590 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-590 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-590 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-590 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-590 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-590 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-590 Exams  E20-590 Certification  E20-590 Training  E20-590 Practice Exams  E20-590 Tests  E20-590 Exam Materials  E20-590 download 
Views:  133
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1723
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1050
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 796
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 899
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 784
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-590 Backup and Recovery Specialist Exam Exam: E20-590 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-590 QUESTION: 1 A NetWorker server manages three tape drives. Server parallelism is set to 24. All save sets are directed to the Default pool. During a group backup, 16 save sessions are started. If each device resource has a Target Sessions value of 4, which statement is correct? A. 16 save streams are directed to the tape drives B. 12 save streams are directed to tape drives and 4 save sets are aborted C. NetWorker aborts the group because there are not enough sessions available D. 12 save streams are directed to tape drives and 4 save sets wait until another save session finishes Answer: A QUESTION: 2 Which level of archiving is delivered by an EMC Centera? A. B. C. D. Active Passive Online Offline Answer: A QUESTION: 3 Over which path does the backup metadata travel in a SAN-based backup? A. B. C. D. SAN only LAN only Local to storage node SAN to LAN Answer: B QUESTION: 4 A customer has a DL740 in its environment. Active Engine Failover is configured. During the night, one of the engines fails. What is the result? A. The WWPNs of the failed engine move to the working one. Active backups are redirected to another engine. B. The resources of the failed engine move to the working one. All I/O going to the failed engine are directed to the working one through the CMI. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: E20-590 C. The WWPNs of the failed engine move to the working one. Active backups to the failed engine fail. D. The resources of the failed engine move to the working one. All I/O going to the failed engine are directed to the working one through the write cache. Answer: C QUESTION: 5 Which component when added to a CLARiiON CX disk array makes it a CLARiiON Disk Library? A. B. C. D. Server with Backup Software Server with Emulation Software Another Controller Tape Library Answer: B QUESTION: 6 A customer is running NetWorker 7.3. All Cloned save sets are written to one backup Clone pool. What is the effect of setting a retention policy for that backup Clone pool? A. B. C. D. All Clone instances of a save set will have the same pool retention time Each Clone instance of a save set will have a different Clone retention time All Clone instances of a save set will have the same Clone retention time All Clone instances expire when the save set expires Answer: B QUESTION: 7 Which characteristic best describes CLARiiON Disk Library? A. B. C. D. Low cost of deployment, no changes required Integrates into an existing storage-management Offloads processing from the backup server Uses high-performance SAN channels Answer: A QUESTION: 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 3
Slide 4: E20-590 How does a Recovery Time Objective requirement impact the design of a backup solution? A. B. C. D. The amount of backup storage The type of backup storage The number of backup software modules The type of schedules Answer: B QUESTION: 9 You are designing a backup solution for the following environment: 1 Solaris Backup Server 5 MAC clients 10 Linux clients 20 UNIX clients 5 Open VMS clients 40 Windows clients 2 CLARiiON CX 700s with ATA disk (for Backup Data) 1 DMX 1000 (primary data) Which backup software do you use? A. B. C. D. CA BrightStor Arcserve 7.0 NetWorker 7.3 Veritas BackupExec 6.0 Commvault Galaxy 3.0 Answer: B QUESTION: 10 What is NetWorker dynamic drive sharing? A. Multiple storage nodes accessing a tape drive at the same time in a non-SAN environment B. Multiple storage nodes accessing a tape drive one-at-a time in a non-SAN environment C. Multiple storage nodes accessing a tape drive one-at-a-time in a SAN environment D. Multiple storage nodes accessing a tape drive at the same time in a SAN environment Answer: C http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 4
Slide 5: E20-590 QUESTION: 11 What is a disadvantage to having multiple storage nodes? A. B. C. D. Creates multiple points of administration Requires managing multiple catalogs Increases cost Increases LAN traffic Answer: C QUESTION: 12 Your Windows NetWorker server is destroyed as a result of severe storm damage. What is the first step in recovering the NetWorker server after replacing the hardware? A. B. C. D. Recover the primary system drive Install the operating system software Recover the contents of the bootstrap save set eRecover the SYSTEM or VSS SYSTEM save sets Answer: B QUESTION: 13 You are designing a new backup solution for a customer. After an initial analysis, you decide to implement a two tier solution. The first tier is disk and the second is tape. A retention period needs to be defined for the first tier which will determine when backup data will be moved to the second tier. What determines this retention period? A. B. C. D. Percentage of restore requests over time Recovery point objective Backup type Available bandwidth Answer: A QUESTION: 14 You are designing a Replication Manager architecture for 25 hosts. In order to support backup and recovery operations you will use 50 Clone LUNs . How do you ensure that Replication Manager assigns the correct LUNs to each production host? 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-590 A. Assign the all of the Clone LUNs to one storage group and configure the activity to use that specific group B. Assign the all of the Clone LUNs to per-job storage pools and then configure each activity to use a specific pool C. Assign both the production and Clone LUNs into their own storage group D. Manually associate the production LUNs to the Clone LUNs using the native array management tools. Answer: B QUESTION: 15 Which Replication Manager/SE job setting will allow Replication Manager/SE to truncate Exchange 2003 log files? A. B. C. D. Online - Full EMC Managed Online - Copy Offline Answer: A QUESTION: 16 You are using array based Clone volumes with Replication Manager. What is the recommended minimum number of Clones that you should configure per production volume? A. 2 Answer: A QUESTION: 17 Your customer was running NetWorker Server backups under an evaluation mode license. The live NetWorker license codes have just been entered on the NetWorker Server. Your customer can no longer backup to the tape devices even though they have all the necessary license codes entered. What is the most likely cause of the problem and how can you resolve it. A. The tape devices became disabled when entering the live license codes and they need to re-enable the tape devices. B. The tape devices need to be cleaned. C. Since live NetWorker licenses were entered, all tape devices need to be reconfigured. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 6
Slide 7: E20-590 D. You cannot replace an evaluation mode license with live NetWorker licenses. They must de-install and re-install the NetWorker software. Answer: A QUESTION: 18 You are designing a solution for a customer using a DL740 as the backup target. During the process, you discovered that the solution will require more front-end ports than this model initially provides. How can you increase the number of front-end ports? A. B. C. D. Install additional front-end cards Convert unused back-end ports to target mode Convert unused back-end ports to initiator mode Use a DL720 instead of a DL740 Answer: B QUESTION: 19 Which array would you recommend to a customer looking for NDMP source functionality? A. B. C. D. Celerra NS-Series CLARiiON CX-Series CLARiiON DL-Series Celerra DL-Series Answer: A QUESTION: 20 What is the impact of increasing a client's retention policy on newly created save sets? A. B. C. D. Reduced time available for save set recoveries Increased time available for browsable recoveries Increased time protected from being automatically recycled Increased time maintained in Client File Index Answer: C 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location