bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E22-250 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E22-250 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E22-250 exam helps you to be prepared for the E22-250 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E22-250 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E22-250 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E22-250 Exams  E22-250 Certification  E22-250 Training  E22-250 Practice Exams  E22-250 Tests  E22-250 Exam Materials  E22-250 download 
Views:  250
Published:  March 10, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1041
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E22-250 Network Management - Smarts Administration Exam: E22-250 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: E22-250 QUESTION: 1 A switch appears down in Service Assurance Manager. After trying to troubleshoot the problem, an operator finds out that the switch has been removed from service. Why didn't this switch automatically become Unmanaged in Smarts? A. IP Availability Manager needs to be restarted to remove this switch. B. Other devices that were connected to this switch are still reachable by Smarts. C. This switch requires rediscovery. D. Unmanaging devices is a manual process. Answer: D QUESTION: 2 Which relationship exists between a card and its ports? A. ConnectedVia/ConnectedTo B. PackagedIn/Packages C. Realizes/RealizedBy D. Underlying/LayeredOver Answer: C QUESTION: 3 Click the Exhibit button. A router monitored by these polling settings has just been polled, and the operational status of Interface A is DOWN. Ten seconds after the initial poll, the interface operational status changes to UP. How long will it take from the last poll for the IP Domain Manager to set this interface's status to UP? 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E22-250 A. 15 minutes B. 700 milliseconds C. 9 seconds D. 900 minutes Answer: A QUESTION: 4 The SAM administrator is tasked with writing notifications that have a probability greater than 50% to a file. Which parameter needs to be adjusted to accomplish this? A. AutoArchiveInterval B. initialEventDelay C. MinimumCertainty D. minimumCertainty 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E22-250 Answer: D QUESTION: 5 Which information is needed by IP Availability Manager to communicate with an EMC Celerra NAS in addition to its IP address? A. Control Station port number B. Data Mover port number C. Port number D. Username, password Answer: D QUESTION: 6 Oper1, a user, would like to share a saved map with other users. What does the admin need to do? A. Copy the saved map to <BASEDIR>\smarts\local\conf\console folder on the Global Manager B. Copy the saved map to <BASEDIR>\smarts\local\conf\consoles folder on the Global Manager C. Copy the saved map to <BASEDIR>\smarts\local\console folder on the Global Manager D. Copy the saved map to <BASEDIR>\smarts\local\consoles folder on the Global Manager Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Which Performance Monitor Setting will give early warning that an interface is too busy? A. IPThreshold B. Restart Trap Window C. UnicastThreshold D. UtilizationThreshold 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E22-250 Answer: D QUESTION: 8 The EMEA NOC, America NOC, and Asia NOC each has visibility to regional NOCs. Each regional NOC implements one or more Smarts applications and uses its own Smarts Service Assurance Manager to provide an end-to-end view of the region. What needs to be configured to architect EMC Smarts solutions to view all regions? A. Hierarchical SAM configuration B. Smarts Aggregation Adapter C. Smarts Topology Split Manager D. Standard SAM configuration Answer: A QUESTION: 9 What does the context filter determine when defining a tool? A. If the tool is grayed out B. If the tool is visible C. The acceptable state for tool use D. Which attributes are passed Answer: B QUESTION: 10 A new Windows 2003 Enterprise Server from Vendor XYZ needs to be discovered. The Smarts admin created an entry for this server in oid2type_Field.conf. .1.3.6.1.4.1.9999.1.12 { TYPE = Switch VENDOR = XYZ MODEL = Widget5550 CERTIFICATION = TEMPLATE INSTRUMENTATION: Interface-Fault = MIB2 Interface-Performance = MIB2 } After discovering this new server, which class will it be part of? 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E22-250 A. Host B. It will not be added to the topology C. Node D. Switch Answer: D QUESTION: 11 Which relationship of a switch is expanded to view the instances of its ports, in the Topology Browser? A. ComposedOf B. HostConnectionPoints C. Overlaying D. PartOf Answer: A QUESTION: 12 There is a firewall between the servers on which the Domain Managers are running. You are troubleshooting a connectivity issue with the Smarts deployment. Which command is used to verify the TCP ports on which the Domain Managers are listening? A. brcontrol B. sm_ping C. sm_service show D. sm_what Answer: A QUESTION: 13 Which sm_server parameters are required when starting a Service Assurance Manager? A. --name and --config 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E22-250 B. --name and --port C. --server and --config D. --server and --port Answer: A QUESTION: 14 An organization is looking for a way to effectively scale in an intricate heterogeneous IT environment. Which part of the Smarts A3 architecture will minimize the manual effort to accomplish this goal? A. Automation B. Abstraction C. Analytics D. Analysis Answer: B QUESTION: 15 Which command can be used in a script that will stop the Service Assurance Manager SMARTS- SA? A. dmquit -s SMARTS-SA --force B. dmquit -n SMARTS-SA --norestore C. sm_quit -n SMARTS-SA --norestore D. sm_quit -s SMARTS-SA --ignore Answer: A QUESTION: 16 At a customer site, many different networks are being managed by a single IP domain, which is generating many DuplicateIP alerts in SAM. How can you avoid these DuplicateIP alerts? A. Filter the Duplicate network 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E22-250 B. Use a different IP-AM for each network C. Use a different SAM for each network D. Use IP Tagging Answer: D QUESTION: 17 To ensure that Discovery probes every IP address on a Class B IP network you set the Discovery filter to 10.1.*.*. . However, you see that most devices in that range have not been discovered. Why? A. MaximumHostBits parameter in discovery.conf is set to 8 by default. B. Some of those IP addresses do not exist. C. The systems have been throttled and placed on the Pending Device List. D. You have run out of licenses. Answer: A QUESTION: 18 A root-cause problem is presented that states one of a router interfaces is down. What is the underlying issue? A. Router interface is administratively down and operationally down. B. Router interface is administratively up and operationally down. C. Router is completely down. D. SNMP Agent on that router is not responding. Answer: B QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button. The current weights.conf file contains: ClassWeight ICIM_ManagedElement 1 Which impact value would be calculated for this Router Down problem? 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E22-250 A. 102 B. 1000 C. 1002 D. 10002 Answer: C QUESTION: 20 A customer's environment has many different networks that are being managed by Smarts. As a result of this there are many DuplicateIP notifications. What is an effect on Smarts of having DuplicateIP notifications? A. Each duplicated IP object is unmanaged. B. IP Domain Manager polls twice as often. C. Network connections will not be represented correctly. D. Root-cause analysis of other events will be correlated to these Duplicate IPs. Answer: A 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E22-250 QUESTION: 21 Where do you set the value of MaximumUptime for the Backup Interfaces? A. Polling and Thresholds Console > Threshold tab > Interface Groups B. Polling and Thresholds Console > Threshold tab > Port Groups - Access Ports C. Polling and Thresholds Console > Threshold tab > Port Groups - Trunk Ports D. Polling and Thresholds Console > Threshold tab > System VLAN Tag Groups Answer: A QUESTION: 22 A root-cause problem is presented that states one of a router IP addresses is down. What is the underlying issue? A. IP address is unresponsive and the status of its underlying interface is up. B. IP address is unresponsive and the status of its underlying interface is down. C. Router is completely down. D. SNMP Agent on that router is not responding. Answer: A QUESTION: 23 Where are the Global Console map background files stored? A. BASEDIR\smarts\local\conf\images\backgrounds B. BASEDIR\smarts\local\images\ C. BASEDIR\smarts\local\images\backgrounds D. BASEDIR\smarts\local\images\icons Answer: C 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location