macki1's picture
From macki1 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Living in Thailand 

For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com

 

 
 
Tags:  Thailand  Thailandinfo  Travel to Thailand  About Thailand 
Views:  128
Published:  January 11, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Holidays to Thailand

Holidays to Thailand

From: macki1
Views: 102 Comments: 0
For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com
 
Holidays to Thailand

Holidays to Thailand

From: macki1
Views: 82 Comments: 0
For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com
 
Holidays to Thailand

Holidays to Thailand

From: macki1
Views: 95 Comments: 0
For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com
 
How to get a Visa

How to get a Visa

From: macki1
Views: 97 Comments: 0
For people who interested in Thailand visit : http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com
 
Thailand Classifieds

Thailand Classifieds

From: oven61memory
Views: 3751 Comments: 0
Thailand Classifieds
 
Hotels in Thailand

Hotels in Thailand

From: macki1
Views: 138 Comments: 0
Find cheap Hotels and Resorts for memorable Holidays in Thailand.
We offer more than 2550 Hotels across Thailand.
Daily updated special Offers like free nights or
Discounts (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Kites

Kites

From: macki1
Views: 229
Comments: 0

Language Trainer

Language Trainer

From: macki1
Views: 254
Comments: 0

Woodworking

Woodworking

From: macki1
Views: 192
Comments: 0

Unique Cellphone

Unique Cellphone

From: macki1
Views: 203
Comments: 0

Unlock the Wii

Unlock the Wii

From: macki1
Views: 157
Comments: 0

Personal Cellphone

Personal Cellphone

From: macki1
Views: 185
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: ==== ==== More Informations about Thailand you get here http://amazingasia88.blogspot.com ==== ==== The Thailand Visa Application Process Why is an article like this needed to explain how to get a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand? Surely the requirements are available on the Thai Embassy and Consulate websites. Well, yes there is a lot of information on the requirements for obtaining a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand on the Thai Embassy and Consulate websites and also on various third party websites such as Thai legal websites and Thai forums. But those websites have a lot of information and about all types of visa. This article is specifically about getting a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand and so the information is much clearer than the other websites. Additionally the language used on the Official' Thai websites is in semi-legal language and being translated from the Thai language it is not always clear what the meaning is. On the other hand, this article is written in clear easy-tounderstand English. Also the requirements for a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand appear to be different according to which website you read and in my experience also according to where you go to get your visa! All this will be explained in the article along with answers to questions like these: Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand? What Is A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand? What is A Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai Visa? How Long Does A Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last? What Is A Multiple Entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand? What Do You Need To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand? What Other Types Of Visas For Thailand Are There? Where Is The Best Place To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand? Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand? There are ten classifications on Non Immigration Visas for Thailand each for a specific purpose and only one called the Category "O" Visa, "O" standing for "Other". The Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand, by definition is for people and reasons not falling into the other classifications. Typically it is for people who want to stay in Thailand for a longer period than they could with a standard tourist visa which may be valid for just a few weeks. Often people seeking a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand want to visit their Thai spouse, children, parents or for retirement. They are people who are not planning any type of work or business in Thailand. In
Slide 2: addition, with a Non Immigrant Category O Visa you are able to apply to open a Thai Bank Account and to apply for a work permit in Thailand. How Long Does A Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last? A normal Category "O" Non Immigrant Thai is valid for 90 days (three months) unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau. Extending The Period Of Validity Qualified people can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry in Thailand at the discretion of the Immigration officer. The application has to be made either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. What Is A Multiple Entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand? A multiple entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand is exactly what it says. It is exactly the same as a normal Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa except that multiple entries are permitted. The maximum time you can stay in Thailand with a Thai multiple entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa is 90 days. Then you must leave Thailand and go to another country but you can re-enter Thailand the next day. (Or even perhaps the same day, but I have not tried that) The multiple entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa is valid for one year. So you can effectively stay for one year in Thailand with this kind of visa provided that you leave the country every three months. Leaving and re-entering Thailand to authorise the next three month period on your multiple entry visa is not as onerous or expensive as it sounds. You can simply cross the border into Laos or Cambodia to the East to Malaysia to the South. What Do You Need To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand? The requirements to get a Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa is not always clear and it does depend upon where you are getting you visa from. Royal Thai Embassy Website in London Requirements For A Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand Below are the requirements as set out on the Royal Thai Embassy Website in London, U.K. First these are the stated requirements for all categories of Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand: Visa application form completely filled out Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copy Two 4 x 6 cm full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past six months Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment.
Slide 3: In addition to the above, the following are required for the Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa: Birth Certificate Certificate of Marriage or its equivalents An official recommendation letter from organization perform voluntary job in Thailand Note also that Additional documents (not specified) may be required. Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham (U.K.) Requirements For A Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand According to the Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham, U.K. Website some of the requirements listed above are not required if you apply for your Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa at the Consulate, but other requirements are listed. The following for example, are not listed as being required: Birth Certificate Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment. In fact, my husband got his Multiple Entry Category "O" Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand from Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham with just our Thai Marriage certificate plus of course his passport, Fee and the completed Form. Other Types Of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand There Are In summary, because the descriptions on the official Thai websites are much longer, these are the different types of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand there are: (F) to perform official duties (B) to do business or to work (IM) to 'invest with the concurrence of Thai Ministries and Government Departments ' (IB) other investment (ED) to study, attend seminars etc (M) to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter (R ) to perform missionary work or other religious activities (RS) to conduct scientific research or training or teaching (EX) to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist (O) other activities
Slide 4: Where To Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand You can obtain your Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand from either a Royal Thai Consulate Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate. I have found that (in the U.K.) it is easier and faster to get your Non Immigrant Visas for Thailand from the Royal Thai Consulate in Birmingham rather that the Royal Thai Consulate Embassy in London. Kanyah Brown and her British husband are building a house in Thailand from Thai house plans and will be retiring to Thailand when it is complete. Everything they learn, decide and do is recorded on their blog. You can learn more about the requirements for Thai Visas, how my husband got his Multiple Journey Visa in a few hours at the Thai Consulate and how he failed to get a Non Immigration Visa from the Thai Embassy in London with exactly the same documents. Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Kanyah_Brown

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location