carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

NR0-015 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of NR0-015 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the NR0-015 exam helps you to be prepared for the NR0-015 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the NR0-015 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic NR0-015 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  NR0-015 Exams  NR0-015 Certification  NR0-015 Training  NR0-015 Practice Exams  NR0-015 Tests  NR0-015 Exam Materials  NR0-015 download 
Views:  222
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: NR0-015 Tedatata Design Architecture V2R5 Exam: NR0-015 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: NR0-015 QUESTION: 1 When creating an identity column as GENERATED ALWAYS, which statement is true? A. The column may be used in a join index. B. The column may be updated by an SQL statement. C. The column may be used to define the primary index. D. The column is used to facilitate copying data from one table into another. Answer: C QUESTION: 2 What type of query population benefits from a sparse index? A. queries that often redistribute a large table B. queries that repeatedly use the same subset of the table C. queries that rarely redistribute a large table in complex join processing D. queries that often return a large percent of the rows of a large table based on the primary key E. queries that often eliminate a large percent of the rows of a large table using a superset of the table Answer: B QUESTION: 3 Which utility supports multiple sources of data coming from multiple platforms concurrently? A. BTEQ B. MultiLoad C. FastLoad D. Teradata Warehouse Builder Answer: D QUESTION: 4 How will a query be affected when run against a table without Fallback if an AMP is down? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: NR0-015 A. The query will not execute under these conditions. B. The query will execute and return data from all AMPs. C. The query will execute only if it does not require data from the down AMP. D. The query will always execute and return data from only the AMPs that are available. Answer: C QUESTION: 5 In which three situations can a backup of your entire database using the ARC utility provide adequate data protection? (Choose three.) A. when there is a loss of data on an AMP for non-Fallback tables B. when there are accidentally dropped tables, views, or macros C. when there is a loss of the data on multiple AMPs within the same cluster D. when global temporary tables are in use at the time of the archive operation Answer: A,B,C QUESTION: 6 Why is it important to have columns follow consistent data types administered at the domain level? (Choose two.) A. avoids data conversions B. reduces data redistribution C. eliminates data compression D. eliminates need for constraints E. reduces data storage requirements Answer: A,B QUESTION: 7 When designing a eradata table, what two data demographics should be considered? (Choose two.) 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: NR0-015 A. nulls per row B. nulls per column C. numeric columns per row D. rows per value in a column E. number of character columns per row Answer: B,D QUESTION: 8 Which three factors are considered when choosing a column as a primary index? (Choose three.) A. sample data B. distinct values C. frequency of change D. minimum rows per value E. maximum rows per value Answer: B,C,E QUESTION: 9 Which three factors are considered when choosing a column as a primary index? (Choose three.) A. data type B. frequency of access C. stability of the data values D. distribution across the AMPs Answer: B,C,D QUESTION: 10 Which two factors are considered in Usage Demographics of a column? (Choose two.) A. frequency of change B. frequency of loading data 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: NR0-015 C. frequency of join access in SQL queries D. frequency of value access in SQL queries Answer: C,D QUESTION: 11 When analyzing volatility as a factor for choosing indexes, what are you measuring? A. how unique the column values are B. how frequently the column value changes C. how frequently the column is used for access D. the difference between the maximum and minimum values Answer: B QUESTION: 12 Referential Integrity (RI) is defined on a table WITH CHECK option. An implicit transaction with multiple inserts is submitted against the table. What happens when one insert violates the RI? A. All the rows inserted are rolled back and an abort message is issued. B. An error table is created with a copy of offending column(s) that violated RI. C. All rows are inserted. An error message informs the user of which row is the problem row that needs to be fixed. D. All rows except the one violator are inserted. An error message informs the user which row did not get inserted. Answer: A QUESTION: 13 A row is inserted into a referencing table and foreign key columns are defined to be NOT NULL. What does the system verify? A. It verifies if a row exists in the referenced table that is NOT NULL. B. It verifies if a row exists in the reference index subtable with a zero count. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: NR0-015 C. It verifies if a row exists in the referenced table with the same value(s) as that in the foreign key column(s). D. It verifies if a row exists in the referenced table with the same values as those in the primary key of the referencing table. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Which two statements are true for "soft" Referential Integrity (RI)? (Choose two.) A. The RI is enforced by the database. B. The RI is presumed to be enforced outside of the database. C. Redundant joins between soft RI defined tables are eliminated. D. The PK columns can appear anywhere in the WHERE clause. Answer: B,C QUESTION: 15 Which three rules apply to a column defined as a foreign key in the referencing table compared to the primary key in the referenced table? (Choose three.) A. The data type must be the same. B. The case sensitivity must be the same. C. The compression values must be the same. D. No column in the foreign key (referencing) can be an identity column. Answer: A,B,D QUESTION: 16 What are two reasons for choosing a NUPI? (Choose two.) A. It allows clustering of data rows. B. It allows duplicate rows in a set table. C. It is a closer match for the primary key. D. It allows the user to generate a much larger table. E. It facilitates AMP-local joins of matching sets. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: NR0-015 Answer: A,E QUESTION: 17 Which two statements are true for primary keys as compared to primary indexes? (Choose two.) A. The data values may not be null. B. The data values may change over time. C. The first objective is to control row distribution. D. They are logical constructs which ensure uniqueness. Answer: A,D QUESTION: 18 What are two reasons for the primary index columns to be different from the primary key columns? (Choose two.) A. join performance B. to increase volatility C. known access paths D. to enforce uniqueness Answer: A,C QUESTION: 19 What are two characteristics of highly non-unique primary index values? (Choose two.) A. maximize parallel processing B. cause efficient distribution among AMPs C. cause multiple data blocks to be used and incur multiple I/Os D. cause database full condition on AMPs where excessive number of rows are stored Answer: C,D 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: NR0-015 QUESTION: 20 What are three criteria in choosing a primary index? (Choose three.) A. must be primary key B. volatility of data values C. reasonable distribution D. must ensure row uniqueness E. most frequently accessed column(s) Answer: B,C,E 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location