bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

CISSP Study material 



Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of CISSP exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the CISSP exam helps you to be prepared for the CISSP exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the CISSP exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec CISSP study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  CISSP Exams  CISSP Certification  CISSP Training  CISSP Practice Exams  CISSP Tests  CISSP Exam Materials  CISSP download 
Views:  319
Downloads:  2
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
CISSP Practice Tests & Exams

CISSP Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 886 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of CISSP exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the CISSP exam helps you to be prepared for the CISSP exam fully and enter the exam centre with (more)

 
HOW TO EARN CISSP CERTIFICATION?

HOW TO EARN CISSP CERTIFICATION?

From: terrowhite
Views: 188 Comments: 0
EARN CISSP CERTIFICATION
 
Make A Lucrative Career With Online CISSP Training

Make A Lucrative Career With Online CISSP Training

From: terrowhite
Views: 94 Comments: 0
One who has at least five years of full-time experience doing in at least two of the following domains:
Access Control
Application Security
Business Continuity and Disaster (more)

 
Cissp Exam (1)

Cissp Exam (1)

From: Dowast545
Views: 44 Comments: 0

 
CISSP-Q&A-Demo

CISSP-Q&A-Demo

From: bettyallen
Views: 457 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: CISSP Certified Information Systems Security Professional Exam (CISSP) Demo Edition © 2005- 2006 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: CISSP QUESTION 1: All of the following are basic components of a security policy EXCEPT the A. definition of the issue and statement of relevant terms. B. statement of roles and responsibilities C. statement of applicability and compliance requirements. D. statement of performance of characteristics and requirements. Answer: D Policies are considered the first and highest level of documentation, from which the lower level elements of standards, procedures, and guidelines flow. This order, however, does not mean that policies are more important than the lower elements. These higher-level policies, which are the more general policies and statements, should be created first in the process for strategic reasons, and then the more tactical elements can follow. -Ronald Krutz The CISSP PREP Guide (gold edition) pg 13 QUESTION 2: A security policy would include all of the following EXCEPT A. Background B. Scope statement C. Audit requirements D. Enforcement Answer: B QUESTION 3: Which one of the following is an important characteristic of an information security policy? A. Identifies major functional areas of information. B. Quantifies the effect of the loss of the information. C. Requires the identification of information owners. D. Lists applications that support the business function. Answer: A Information security policies area high-level plans that describe the goals of the procedures. Policies are not guidelines or standards, nor are they procedures or controls. Policies describe security in general terms, not specifics. They provide the blueprints for an overall security program just as a specification defines your next product - Roberta Bragg CISSP Certification Training Guide (que) pg 206 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: CISSP QUESTION 4: Ensuring the integrity of business information is the PRIMARY concern of A. Encryption Security B. Procedural Security. C. Logical Security D. On-line Security Answer: B Procedures are looked at as the lowest level in the policy chain because they are closest to the computers and provide detailed steps for configuration and installation issues. They provide the steps to actually implement the statements in the policies, standards, and guidelines...Security procedures, standards, measures, practices, and policies cover a number of different subject areas. - Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP Certification Guide pg 44-45 QUESTION 5: Which of the following would be the first step in establishing an information security program? A.) Adoption of a corporate information security policy statement B.) Development and implementation of an information security standards manual C.) Development of a security awareness-training program D.) Purchase of security access control software Answer: A QUESTION 6: Which of the following department managers would be best suited to oversee the development of an information security policy? A.) Information Systems B.) Human Resources C.) Business operations D.) Security administration Answer: C QUESTION 7: What is the function of a corporate information security policy? A. Issue corporate standard to be used when addressing specific security problems. B. Issue guidelines in selecting equipment, configuration, design, and secure operations. C. Define the specific assets to be protected and identify the specific tasks which must be completed to secure them. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: CISSP D. Define the main security objectives which must be achieved and the security framework to meet business objectives. Answer: D Information security policies are high-level plans that describe the goals of the procedures or controls. Policies describe security in general, not specifics. They provide the blueprint fro an overall security program just as a specification defines your next product. - Roberta Bragg CISSP Certification Training Guide (que) pg 587 QUESTION 8: Why must senior management endorse a security policy? A. So that they will accept ownership for security within the organization. B. So that employees will follow the policy directives. C. So that external bodies will recognize the organizations commitment to security. D. So that they can be held legally accountable. Answer: A This really does not a reference as it should be known. Upper management is legally accountable (up to 290 million fine). External organizations answer is not really to pertinent (however it stated that other organizations will respect a BCP and disaster recover plan). Employees need to be bound to the policy regardless of who signs it but it gives validity. Ownership is the correct answer in this statement. However, here is a reference. "Fundamentally important to any security program's success us the senior management's high-level statement of commitment to the information security policy process and a senior management's understanding of how important security controls and protections are to the enterprise's continuity. Senior management must be aware of the importance of security implementation to preserve the organization's viability (and for their own 'due care' protection) and must publicly support that process throughout the enterprise." -Ronald Krutz The CISSP PREP Guide (gold edition) pg 13 QUESTION 9: In which one of the following documents is the assignment of individual roles and responsibilities MOST appropriately defined? A. Security policy B. Enforcement guidelines C. Acceptable use policy D. Program manual 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: CISSP Answer: C An acceptable use policy is a document that the employee signs in which the expectations, roles and responsibilities are outlined. Issue -specific policies address specific security issues that management feels need more detailed explanation and attention to make sure a comprehensive structure is built and all employees understand how they are to comply to these security issues. - Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP Certification Guide pg 62 QUESTION 10: Which of the following defines the intent of a system security policy? A. A definition of the particular settings that have been determined to provide optimum security. B. A brief, high-level statement defining what is and is not permitted during the operation of the system. C. A definition of those items that must be excluded on the system. D. A listing of tools and applications that will be used to protect the system. Answer: A "A system-specific policy presents the management's decisions that are closer to the actual computers, networks, applications, and data. This type of policy can provide an approved software list, which contains a list of applications that can be installed on individual workstations. This policy can describe how databases are to be protected, how computers are to be locked down, and how firewall, intrusion diction systems, and scanners are to be employed." Pg 93 Shon Harris CISSP All-In-One Certification Exam Guide QUESTION 11: When developing an information security policy, what is the FIRST step that should be taken? A. Obtain copies of mandatory regulations. B. Gain management approval. C. Seek acceptance from other departments. D. Ensure policy is compliant with current working practices. Answer: B QUESTION 12: Which one of the following should NOT be contained within a computer policy? A. Definition of management expectations. B. Responsibilities of individuals and groups for protected information. C. Statement of senior executive support. D. Definition of legal and regulatory controls. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: CISSP Answer: B QUESTION 13: Which one of the following is NOT a fundamental component of a Regulatory Security Policy? A. What is to be done. B. When it is to be done. C. Who is to do it. D. Why is it to be done Answer: C Regulatory Security policies are mandated to the organization but it up to them to implement it. "Regulatory - This policy is written to ensure that the organization is following standards set by a specific industry and is regulated by law. The policy type is detailed in nature and specific to a type of industry. This is used in financial institutions, health care facilities, and public utilities." Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP Certification Guide pg 93-94 QUESTION 14: Which one of the following statements describes management controls that are instituted to implement a security policy? A. They prevent users from accessing any control function. B. They eliminate the need for most auditing functions. C. They may be administrative, procedural, or technical. D. They are generally inexpensive to implement. Answer: C Administrative, physical, and technical controls should be utilized to achieve the management's directives. - Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP Certification Guide pg 60 QUESTION 15: Which must bear the primary responsibility for determining the level of protection needed for information systems resources? A.) IS security specialists B.) Senior Management C.) Seniors security analysts D.) system auditors Answer: B QUESTION 16: 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: CISSP Which of the following choices is NOT part of a security policy? A.) definition of overall steps of information security and the importance of security B.) statement of management intend, supporting the goals and principles of information security C.) definition of general and specific responsibilities for information security management D.) description of specific technologies used in the field of information security Answer: D QUESTION 17: In an organization, an Information Technology security function should: A.) Be a function within the information systems functions of an organization B.) Report directly to a specialized business unit such as legal, corporate security or insurance C.) Be lead by a Chief Security Officer and report directly to the CEO D.) Be independent but report to the Information Systems function Answer: C QUESTION 18: Which of the following embodies all the detailed actions that personnel are required to follow? A.) Standards B.) Guidelines C.) Procedures D.) Baselines Answer: C QUESTION 19: A significant action has a state that enables actions on an ADP system to be traced to individuals who may then be held responsible. The action does NOT include: A. Violations of security policy. B. Attempted violations of security policy. C. Non-violations of security policy. D. Attempted violations of allowed actions. Answer: D Explanation: Significant action: The quality or state that enables actions on an ADP system to be traced to individuals who may then be held responsible. These actions include violations and attempted violations of the security policy, as well as allowed actions. 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: CISSP QUESTION 20: Network Security is a A.) Product B.) protocols C.) ever evolving process D.) quick-fix solution Answer: C 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location