carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-X02 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-X02 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-X02 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-X02 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-X02 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-X02 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-X02 Exams  HP0-X02 Certification  HP0-X02 Training  HP0-X02 Practice Exams  HP0-X02 Tests  HP0-X02 Exam Materials  HP0-X02 download 
Views:  271
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1358
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1067
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1016
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-X02 Designing & Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions Exam: HP0-X02 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-X02 QUESTION: 1 For disaster recovery, many customers require that data be replicated to remote sites. What is an advantage in terms of backup operations? A. There is no need to transport tapes between sites. B. The production site only needs to perform a point-in-time copy. C. Data corruption from the primary site cannot be replicated to the secondary site. D. Backup jobs can be run at the secondary site on the replicated data to avoid overhead on the production server. Answer: D QUESTION: 2 In addition to drivers and the backup application, which software component is crucial for bringing a multiserver solution together in an EBS? A. open file software B. client agent software C. device sharing software D. database agent software Answer: C QUESTION: 3 Which advantages does a tape library offer over a standalone tape drive? (Select three.) A. increased capacity B. increased automation C. decreased LAN utilization D. increased device reliability E. increased remote device management capabilities Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 4 How does the HP StorageWorks Enterprise Backup Solution provide increased stability, adaptability, performance, seamless and faster integration? A. by using existing LAN topologies with network-attached storage devices (NAS) B. through high-speed, single-server communication to tape devices using direct-attached SCSI 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-X02 C. by exclusively using HP hardware and software components which were extensively tested and supported D. through centralized backup of multiple servers, at local backup speeds, over a Fibre Channel storage network to tape libraries Answer: D QUESTION: 5 A server attached to SAN Switch 16 is unable to discover a tape library. What is a possible cause? A. The Fibre Channel SAN Switch has an incorrect IP configuration. B. One of the SCSI connections on the MDR does not have a terminator. C. The cfglibrary command was not typed at the AMC prompt of the MDR. D. The type of SCSI module in the MDR (HVD/LVD) does not match the tape library SCSI interface. Answer: D QUESTION: 6 Which tool can receive SNMP traps and events from a Command View server (or tape library) and can launch Command View from the context of a trap? A. HP Storage Essentials B. HP Library & Tape Tools C. HP Systems Insight Manager D. HP OpenView Storage Media Operations Answer: C QUESTION: 7 What is the appropriate tool to gather further information when a robotics failure occurs? A. Library Exerciser B. Element Status Test C. Library Troubleshooting Flowchart D. Library POST (Power on self test) Answer: A QUESTION: 8 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-X02 When experiencing a problem with a storage product, why does HP recommend generating a support ticket with HP Library and Tape Tools (L&TT) rather than performing only a device analysis test? A. The resulting data is presented in a more useful format. B. The device analysis test does not report media problems. C. L&TT connects to the HP support site to search for a solution. D. HP Support is automatically informed about the problem symptoms. Answer: A QUESTION: 9 Using the EBS troubleshooting flowcharts, what should you do first when a tape drive or library is not seen from the management tool of the Fibre Channel-to-SCSI bridge? A. Check the SCSI cable connections. B. Verify the presence of the HBA in device manager. C. Restore the router to the factory-default configuration. D. Check if the Fibre Channel port speed is set correctly. Answer: A QUESTION: 10 You are designing a LAN backup solution for a customer who wants to back up AVI video files. What should be considered to achieve maximum backup performance? A. Disable push agents. B. Turn off tape drive compression. C. Turn on client agent compression. D. Set the tape drive to small block sizes. Answer: B QUESTION: 11 What is a best practice when configuring enterprise class tape libraries? A. Assign LUNs in descending order. B. Assign the robot a SCSI ID lower than the SCSI IDs of the tape drives. C. Assign SCSI IDs of the tape drives in descending order with physical location. D. If multiple libraries are attached to the NSR, assign LUNs to the robot and associated drives of the highest SCSI bus first, then assign LUNs to the robot and associated drives of the next highest SCSI bus, and so forth. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-X02 Answer: B QUESTION: 12 The load port slots in an EML E-Series Tape Library are configured as import/export slots. To change them to storage slots, what must you consider? A. The slots can only be used for cleaning cartridges. B. The slots must have fixed numbers between 0 and 8. C. The slots will not be counted in the numbering of storage slots. D. The slot numbering of any lower modules will be changed with the next inventory. Answer: D QUESTION: 13 Which tools are recommended to measure the data rate from a disk subsystem? (Select three.) A. RAIDPerf B. HPWriteData C. HPReadData D. Array Configuration Analyzer E. Performance Assessment Tool F. HP Library &Tape Tools System Performance Backup Pre-Test Answer: C, E, F QUESTION: 14 What is a useful feature of HP OpenView Media Operations? A. Administration can be performed through CommandView TL. B. It automatically moves expired media to the mail slot for removal. C. It can predict the amount of media needed per day in a backup device. D. It allows communication between the Integration Agent and the Data Protector cell manager across firewalls. Answer: C QUESTION: 15 Which statements are true for using clones instead of snapshots for split-mirror backup? (Select two.) 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-X02 A. Fault tolerance is good. B. Data is lost if disks are lost. C. A smaller amount of disk storage for data is required. D. No performance impact on original disks occurs during backups. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 16 The administrator is unable to verify who has an open session with Command View ESL and must access the library to update the firmware. Which actions should the administrator take to upgrade the firmware? (Select two). A. Run the CLI with telnet. B. Power cycle the library. C. Run the CLI with a serial cable. D. Power cycle the backup server. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 17 Which steps should the administrator perform after installing Command View ESL? (Select two). A. Configure host access to the library. B. Configure SCSI IDs for each tape drive. C. Configure encryption settings for the library. D. Configure identification properties for each library. E. Configure compression settings for each tape drive. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 18 How are ESL E-Series components connected to each other? A. Ethernet B. switched fabric C. Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop D. Inter-Integrated Circuit (I2C) serial network Answer: D 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-X02 QUESTION: 19 How can using multiple volumes on primary storage help backup performance? A. by minimizing the use of the tape drives B. by allowing multiple streams to same tape C. by minimizing the use of the backup server D. by allowing simultaneous use of the volumes by applications and the backup software Answer: B QUESTION: 20 A Network Storage Router (NSR) is often attached to a tape library. What is the main purpose of an NSR? A. to present the library to different subnets B. to enable zoning for different backup domains C. to present the library as a NAS device to the local area network D. to convert between parallel and serial, electrical and optical, SCSI and Fibre Channel Answer: D 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location