bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-521 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-521 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-521 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-521 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-521 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-521 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-521 Exams  646-521 Certification  646-521 Training  646-521 Practice Exams  646-521 Tests  646-521 Exam Materials  646-521 download 
Views:  115
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1722
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-521 Routing & Switching Exam (RSS) Exam: 646-521 Demo Edition © 2005- 2006 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: 646-521 QUESTION 1 What does the Catalyst 6500 Network Analysis Module (NAM) do? (Choose two) A. Gives real-time traffic analysis. B. Relays network host performance metrics. C. Provides full WAN performance monitoring. D. Provides application performance monitoring, E. Runs outside the switch Cisco's nGenius Real Time Monitor Server. Answer: A, D Explanation: The Network Analysis Module (NAM), an integrated and powerful traffic monitoring solution for the high-performance Catalyst 6500 Series switches and Cisco 7600 Series routers, enables network managers to gain application level visibility into network traffic with the ultimate goal of improving performance, reducing failures, and maximizing returns on network investment. The new generation NAMs are available in two hardware versions, NAM-1 and NAM-2, to meet diverse network analysis needs in scalable switching and routing environments running at gigabit speeds. The NAMs come with an embedded, web based, Traffic Analyzer, which provides full scale remote monitoring and troubleshooting capabilities accessible through a web browser. When deployed at remote branch offices, the NAMs provide unique advantage to perform remote troubleshooting and traffic analysis through its Web-based Traffic Analyzer without having to send personnel or to haul large amounts of data to the central site. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2706/products_data_sheet09186a00800 a2c89.html#wp1002150 QUESTION 2 In the Catalyst 6500, what provides support for analog voice devices and fax machines? A. FlexWAN Module B. 24-port FXS Module C. VG200 Gateway Card D. Access Gateway Module Answer: B Explanation: The analog interface module provides enterprises with the ability to connect legacy analog telephony equipment such as phones, speaker phones, and faxes to Cisco Catalyst(r) 6000 switches. The Catalyst FXS Analog Interface Module integrates legacy analog devices into the campus multiservice network within Cisco AVVID (Architecture for Voice, Video, and Integrated Data). (See Figure 1.) By providing legacy analog devices with access to the benefits of the http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: 646-521 campus multiservice network, the useful life and thus the return on investment (ROI) of these devices can be maximized. Migration to a fully converged multiservice network is also simplified. Figure 1 The Catalyst FXS Analog Interface Module enhances the telephony features and functionality of the award-winning Catalyst family of switches. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2797/products_data_sheet09186a00 80092370.html QUESTION 3 What are three major product applications for the Catalyst 3550 Series? (Choose three) A. Core B. Desktop C. Aggregation D. Stacking/clustering E. Server farm switching F. Layer 2 cache-based switching Answer: B, C, D QUESTION 4 Why are Catalyst 2950 Series switches ideal for small businesses? A. Their modularity allows for incremental expansion. B. They provide a low cost entry point for data networking. C. Their components are the same as the Catalyst 3550 Series. D. They can support all business applications, including IP phones and wireless. Answer: B QUESTION 5 The Catalyst 2950 Series runs __________. A. Catalyst OS and is managed using CiscoWorks. B. Catalyst OS and has built-in management software. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 3
Slide 4: 646-521 C. Cisco IOS software and is managed using CiscoWorks. D. Cisco IOS software and has built-in management software. E. Catalyst OS or Cisco IOS software and is managed using CiscoWorks. F. Catalyst OS or Cisco IOS software and has built-in management software. Answer: D The Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series Switch is a fixed-configuration, stackable standalone switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. This switch offers two distinct sets of software features and a range of configurations to allow small, midsize, and enterprise branch offices and industrial environments to select the right combination for the network edge. Standard Image Software offers Cisco IOS Software functions for basic data, voice, and video services. For networks with requirements for additional security, advanced quality of service (QoS), and high availability, Enhanced Image Software delivers intelligent services such as rate limiting and security filtering for deployment at the network edge. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/index.html QUESTION 6 Cisco's low-end Catalyst 2900 Family consists of models with port densities ranging from _____ Ethernet ports. A. 12 to 24 10/100 B. 12 to 48 10/100 C. 12 to 80 10/100 D. 24 to 80 10/100 Answer: C Explanation: Figure 1 Catalyst 2980G-A: Performance, Density, and Software Consistency Dedicated 80-Port 10/100 for the Wiring Closet The Catalyst 2980G-A is a fixed-configuration, Layer 2 Ethernet switch with 80 RJ-45 10/100 ports and two-Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports with modular GBIC interfaces. The full functionality and connectivity in a compact package eliminates the need for extra modules, cabling, or configuration in many small- to medium-sized enterprise wiring closets. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps606/products_data_sheet09186a008009 2688.html QUESTION 7 Which Catalyst switch can be used as the core of a star configuration to connect up to eight switches and deliver 2-Gbps, full-duplex bandwidth between the core and each 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 646-521 connected switch? A. Catalyst 3508-XL B. Catalyst 2950-24 C. Catalyst 3550-24 D. Catalyst 3550-48 Answer: A Explanation: Figure 1-1 Catalyst 3500 Series XL Switches WS-C3508G-XL includes 8 Gigabit module slots so it can be used as a core switch with 8switches connected in a star configuration. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps637/products_installation_guide_chapte r09186a00801ab94c.html QUESTION 8 Which product family offers the optimal price point for 10/100 connectivity? A. Catalyst 2950 B. Catalyst 3550 C. Catalyst 4000 D. Catalyst 6500 Answer: A QUESTION 9 Cisco's most scalable, native, multi-device management architecture is available through _______. 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: 646-521 A. CWSI B. Switch stacking C. Switch clustering D. SNMP on Cisco multilayer switches Answer: C Explanation: Cisco switch clustering technology is a set of software features available to all Catalyst 3500 XL, 2900 XL, 2950, 3550, and Catalyst 1900/2820 Standard and Enterprise Edition switches. Clustering technology gives the functionality to manage up to 16 switches simultaneously, using a single IP address. For redundancy, a second switch can be assigned an IP address, and the overall cluster can then be managed using a single virtual IP address. If the primary command switch fails, the backup or secondary command switch seamlessly takes over the management of the cluster while a user still accesses the cluster via the virtual IP address. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a0080 11766b.shtml QUESTION 10 Which Catalyst 3500 series is ideal for aggregating a group of 10/100 or Gigabit Ethernet switches or Gigabit Ethernet servers? A. Catalyst 3550-24 B. Catalyst 3550-48 C. Catalyst 3508-XL D. Catalyst 3524-PWR-XL Answer: C QUESTION 11 Which is an interworking market driver? A. The proliferation of local servers. B. The increase in large, centralized servers. C. The decreasing cost of service provider connectivity. D. The increased local processing power of client desktops. Answer: B QUESTION 12 Which product available for the Catalyst 6500 switch can be used to perform network engineering planning, design modifications, capacity planning, and fault isolation? A. CWSI B. CiscoView http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 6
Slide 7: 646-521 C. CiscoWorks 2000 D. Network Analysis Module (NAM) Answer: D Explanation: Fault Isolation and Troubleshooting Using the NAMs, network managers can set thresholds and alarms on various network parameters such as increased utilization, severe application response delays, and voice quality degradation, and be alerted to potential problems. The NAMs provide comprehensive views on applications, hosts, voice, quality of service (QoS), and so on, to isolate faults or malfunctions in the network. Capacity Planning and Other Extended Applications The data from the NAMs across the network can be collected by NetScout nGenius Real-Time Monitor, a component of the CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS) to provide consolidated views of network traffic (Figure 8). The NAMs serve as data sources for several other standards-based applications for a variety of purposes including capacity planning, long-term historical reporting and trending, anomaly-based threat detection, etc. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2706/products_data_sheet09186a00800a2c8 9.html#wp1002157 QUESTION 13 Cisco's wiring closet switches are generally deployed in which area of the network? A. Core B. Access C. Distribution D. Aggregation points Answer: B QUESTION 14 What are characteristics of Cisco multilayer switches? A. Multicast, security, load-sharing capabilities B. Diverse interfaces, high port densities, redundancy C. High availability options, modularity, multi-level security options D. Multi-protocol routing, traffic management techniques, policy networking Answer: B QUESTION 15 Which three are considered to be current LAN market drivers? (Choose three) A. Service provider costs B. Networked applications http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 7
Slide 8: 646-521 C. Bandwidth consumption D. Network security polices E. Network equipment costs F. Service provider offerings Answer: B, C, D QUESTION 16 In a large campus network, which product best serves the distribution layer because it offers high densities of Fast and Gigabit Ethernet ports? A. Cisco 7500 Series B. Catalyst 4000 Series C. Catalyst 6500 Series D. Catalyst 8500 Series Answer: C QUESTION 17 You are using the Catalyst 6500 Series at the core layer in a large campus to provide server load balancing and CEF. Which software is recommended? A. Catalyst OS B. Multilayer OS C. Supervisor IOS D. Distributed IOS Answer: C Explanation: Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(5)EX on the Catalyst 6000 Family Supervisor Overview This product bulletin outlines the hardware and software features supported in Cisco IOS(r) Software Release 12.1(5)EX on the Catalyst 6000 Family Supervisor. Software Release 12.1(5)EX is the advent of the Catalyst 6500 Distributed Cisco Express Forwarding (dCEF) switching platform and its subsystems. Use this publication if you have the Cisco IOS Software for the Catalyst 6000 Family products, which run a minimum Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(5)EX on both the Supervisor Engine 2 and the Multilayer Switch Feature Card 2 (MSFC). Maximum-paths routing protocol command enhancement (also known as 8-way CEF load balancing) Destination IP prefixes are added to the routing table by routing protocols or static routes. Each path is a valid route to reach the destination prefix. The set of active paths is the set of paths with the best cost. Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) load balancing is the ability to share the traffic to a destination prefix over up to 8 active paths (an increase from the 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: 646-521 previous support of 6 active paths). Load among the active paths can be distributed per destination. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/prod_bulletin09186a00800887ef.html QUESTION 18 Which two Cisco products support Gigabit EtherChannel for uplinks to the backbone and are appropriate for a wiring closet in a medium campus network? (Choose two) A. Catalyst 2950G Series B. Catalyst 3550 Series C. Catalyst 3900 Series D. Catalyst 4000 Series E. Catalyst 5000 Series Answer: D, E QUESTION 19 Which Cisco product should be recommended for a large campus backbone where high densities of Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit EtherChannel, and multimodule channeling are required? A. Catalyst 5000 Series B. Catalyst 6500 Series C. Catalyst 7500 Series D. Catalyst 8500 Series Answer: B QUESTION 20 In a large campus design, the server aggregation complex is best server by which Cisco Catalyst switches? A. Catalyst 3550 or Catalyst 4000 B. Catalyst 4000 or Catalyst 8500 C. Catalyst 4000 or Catalyst 6500 D. Catalyst 6500 or Catalyst 8500 Answer: D 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location