carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-J29 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-J29 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-J29 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-J29 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-J29 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-J29 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-J29 Exams  HP0-J29 Certification  HP0-J29 Training  HP0-J29 Practice Exams  HP0-J29 Tests  HP0-J29 Exam Materials  HP0-J29 download 
Views:  332
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Passguide HP0-J29

Passguide HP0-J29

From: passguides
Views: 184 Comments: 0

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-J29 Replication Solutions for the HP StorageWorks EVA Exam: HP0-J29 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-J29 QUESTION: 1 A Windows server is running Command View and HP Replication Solutions Manager (RSM). While executing an RSM replication script, it is rebooted by the addition of new security patches from Microsoft. What happens to that script? A. System shutdown is delayed until the replication script is finished. B. Any snapshots and snapclones currently in progress are suspended. C. Running replication tasks are queued and continued after the reboot. D. The replication script is aborted and will require a manual restart. Answer: C QUESTION: 2 What would you use to obtain a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of zero in failsafe mode and a low performance impact? A. A latency less than or equal to 10ms in enhanced asynchronous replication mode B. A latency less than or equal to 120ms in asynchronous replication mode C. A 4Gb/s link with low latency in synchronous replication mode D. An 8Gb/s link with medium to high latency in synchronous replication mode Answer: C QUESTION: 3 What is a demand allocated snapshot also known as? A. Replica snapshot B. Dynamic snapshot C. Instantaneous snapshot D. Virtual snapshot Answer: D QUESTION: 4 When implementing VMware Site Recovery Manager (SRM) in a Continuous Access EVA environment, what is required in addition to the SRM software? A. Replication Solution Manager host agent B. HP EVAx000 VDS1.0 and VDS1.1/VSS Hardware Providers C. HP StorageWorks EVA Virtualization Adapter 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-J29 D. HP EVA VDS/VSS 2.0 Hardware Providers Answer: C QUESTION: 5 What is meant by the expression replication relationships = 3:1 in the HP StorageWorks Enterprise Virtual Array Compatibility Reference Guide? (Select two.) A. Using synchronous replication, a maximum of three hops between any two Enterprise Virtual Arrays is supported. B. One Enterprise Virtual Array may have replicated volumes on three other Enterprise Virtual Arrays. C. Three Enterprise Virtual Arrays may have replicated volumes on a fourth Enterprise Virtual Array. D. Using asynchronous replication, a maximum of three links between any two Enterprise Virtual Arrays is supported. E. One Enterprise Virtual Array may have a single volume replicated to three other Enterprise Virtual Arrays. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 6 When designing EVA8100 and EVA4400 in a five-fabric 8-port to 4-port configuration, which ratio of host ports to replication ports is supported? A. 1:4 B. 2:4 C. 3:1 D. 4:2 Answer: C QUESTION: 7 When building a six-fabric configuration using FC-to-IP, how many dedicated gateways are required? A. 2 B. 8 C. 4 D. 12 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-J29 Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Implementing N_Port ID virtualization (NPIV) in a SAN provides certain advantages. Which statements are true about implementing such a solution? (Select two.) A. NPIV is required if there is 2:1 or greater server-to-uplink ratio on a fully populated enclosure with 16 server blades. B. You can only take advantage of NPIV when configured with HP Brocade SAN switches in C- Class blade enclosures. C. In large fabrics, NPIV helps to avoid exceeding domain count limits with multiple blade enclosures. D. NPIV makes a single Fibre Channel port appear as multiple virtual ports, each having its own N_Port ID and virtual WWN. E. NPIV must be managed separately from the switches. However, it uses the common Fabric OS so that it can e consistently managed with the F. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 9 Which functionality allows them to maintain a copy of the original Vdisk and, while in a normalized state, is A. Automatically updated whenever the source Vdisk is updated? B. Synchronized mirrorclones C. Synchronous Continuous Access D. Synchronized containers E. Enhanced asynchronous Continuous Access Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which capabilities does HP StorageWorks EVA Dynamic Capacity Management Software provide? A. The ability to provision storage on the fly B. The ability to monitor EVA Vdisks and DR groups C. The ability to monitor Vdisk performance and relocate as required 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-J29 D. The ability to grow and shrink volumes as required Answer: D QUESTION: 11 You are implementing a Continuous Access EVA solution for a customer who is replicating between two EVA4400 arrays. Which statement is true about snapclones of Vdisks that are members of a DR group? A. While a snapclone is being normalized, another snapclone of the same source can be created. B. A snapclone must be in a different disk group than the source Vdisk to be replicated. C. The snapclone of a Vdisk can be used only after the actual data has been copied to the duplicate volume. D. When the source disk has a snapshot, snapclones cannot be created. Answer: D QUESTION: 12 After installation of Replication Solutions Manager (RSM), the GUI fails to open. What might be a possible cause? A. The RSM default user is not in the HP admin security group. B. Replication Solutions Manager is not installed in the default directory. C. The shortened DNS format for the domain name was used during the installation. D. Terminal services are not configured for administrator mode. Answer: D QUESTION: 13 Which statement is true about a DR group in failsafe-disabled mode? A. It is also referred to as normal mode. B. If the destination or source is unavailable, it automatically stops I/O. C. Due to the write order, it provides the best performance. D. It ensures the highest data integrity. Answer: A 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-J29 QUESTION: 14 Your customer requires complete site failover and the highest level of data replication. Which feature of Continuous Access would fulfill their requirement? A. Enhanced synchronous replication B. Automated failover support C. Synchronous remote replication D. Asynchronous remote replication Answer: C QUESTION: 15 Which statement is true about a log disk in a Continuous Access environment? A. The log disk Vraid level is Vraid1 and it should be in an online disk group. B. It allocates space upon demand and cannot grow to more that 1TB in size. C. It must reside within the same disk group as the copy set with a Vraid level of Vraid5. D. It preallocates space up to 75% of the DR group. Answer: A QUESTION: 16 Your customer has two EVA6100 arrays, and their Continuous Access replication runs in synchronous mode. You remind the customer that when in synchronous mode, all DR group members are suspended simultaneously. What should the customer consider about I/O when suspending a DR group in this environment? A. All source host I/O is written to the write history log. B. All source host I/O to the DR group is re-routed to the target site. C. All source host I/O to this DR group is rejected and data is lost. D. All I/O is transferred to the destination site. Answer: A QUESTION: 17 You are installing a Continuous Access solution at a customer's site. You recreate a Vdisk and assign it to a DR group. Which controller preference must you set? A. All Vdisks in one disk group must have split preference over both controllers. B. All Vdisks within a DR group must be preferred to the same controller. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-J29 C. All Vdisks in one DR group must have split preference over both controllers. D. All DR group members must be preferred to different controllers for redundancy. Answer: B QUESTION: 18 Your Continuous Access (CA) environment consists of bi-directional replication running in asynchronous mode. Which statements are true about this environment? (Select two.) A. A DR group cannot have a bi-directional relationship with other DR groups. B. Cascaded CA environments do not support bi-directional replication. C. Source and destination Vdisks can be stored on either array. D. Tasks such as data mining can be performed by destination site servers. E. Backup can only be performed on the destination site servers. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 19 In a Continuous Access environment using Replication Solution Manager, which type of resource is failed over in a Managed Set failover? A. Similar resources in one action B. Different resources in one action C. Resources only residing in one Managed Set D. Resources of the same type in one action Answer: D QUESTION: 20 What determines the maximum number of snapshots per source that can be created at any time? A. Controller firmware version B. Total number of snapshots on other Vdisks C. Vraid level of the source Vdisk D. Size of the source Vdisk Answer: A 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location