carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

SC0-471 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of SC0-471 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the SC0-471 exam helps you to be prepared for the SC0-471 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the SC0-471 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic SC0-471 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  SC0-471 Exams  SC0-471 Certification  SC0-471 Training  SC0-471 Practice Exams  SC0-471 Tests  SC0-471 Exam Materials  SC0-471 download 
Views:  218
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: SC0-471 Strategic Infrastructure Security Exam: SC0-471 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: SC0-471 QUESTION: 1 During a routine security inspection of the clients in your network, you find a program called cgiscan.c on one of the computers. You investigate the file, reading part of the contents. Using the portion of the program shown below, identify the function of the program. Temp[1] = "GET /cgi-bin/phf HTTP/1.0\n\n"; Temp[2] = "GET /cgi-bin/Count.cgi HTTP/1.0\n\n"; Temp[3] = "GET /cgi-bin/test-cgi HTTP/1.0\n\n"; Temp[4] = "GET /cgi-bin/php.cgi HTTP/1.0\n\n"; Temp[5] = "GET /cgi-bin/handler HTTP/1.0\n\n"; Temp[6] = "GET /cgi-bin/webgais HTTP/1.0\n\n"; Temp[7] = "GET /cgibin/websendmail HTTP/1.0\n\n"; A. The program is designed to launch the user's email program. B. The program is designed to manage the counters on a target web server. C. The program is simply old temp files, and nothing of interest. D. The program is designed to test the functionality of the cgi email scripts that are installed on the server. E. The program is a vulnerability scanner Answer: E QUESTION: 2 When using multiple alphabets, what type of cipher is being used? A. Polyalphabetic Cipher B. Multiple Cipher C. Multialphabetic Cipher D. Confusion Cipher E. Diffusion Cipher Answer: A QUESTION: 3 DES is often defined as no longer "secure enough" to handle high security requirements. Why is this? A. DES is more vulnerable to dictionary attacks than other algorithms B. DES is more vulnerable to brute-force attacks than other algorithms 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: SC0-471 C. DES uses a 32-bit key length, which can be cracked easily D. DES uses a 64-bit key, which can be cracked easily E. The DES key can be cracked in a short time Answer: E QUESTION: 4 Your organization assigns an Annual Loss Expectancy to assets during a risk analysis meeting. You have a server which if down for a day will lose the company $35,000, and has a serious root access attack against it once per month. What is the ALE for this attack against this server? A. $35,000 B. $120,000 C. $2,916 D. $3,500 E. $420,000 Answer: E QUESTION: 5 While configuring TCP Wrappers on your Linux system, you desire to create a line that will effect the single host 10.20.23.45 accessing the telnet service. Which of the following lines will achieve this desired result? A. 10.20.23.45_HOST: in.telnetd B. HOST(10.20.23.45): in.telnetd C. in.telnetd: HOST_10.20.23.45 D. in.telnetd: ONLY_10.20.23.45/32 E. in.telnetd: 10.20.23.45 Answer: E QUESTION: 6 Which three of the following are examples of the reason that Message Authentication is needed? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: SC0-471 A. Packet Loss B. Content Modification C. Masquerading D. Public Key Registration E. Sequence Modification Answer: B, C, E QUESTION: 7 Which two of the following are factors that must be considered in determining the likelihood of occurrence during a risk analysis review? A. What are the methods available to attack this asset? B. What are the costs associated with protecting this asset? C. Does the threat have sufficient capability to exercise the attack? D. Does the threat have the motivation or incentive to exercise the attack? E. Are any of the assets worthy of an attack? Answer: C, D QUESTION: 8 Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of traffic did Snort capture in this log file? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: SC0-471 A. Linux Ping Reply B. Windows 2000 Ping Reply C. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Request D. Linux Ping Request E. Windows 2000 Ping Request Answer: E QUESTION: 9 You have been given the task of writing your organization's security policy. During your research you find that there are several established standards for security policy design. Which of the following are accepted standards? A. ISO 17799 B. BS 197 C. ISO 979 D. BS 7799 E. ISO 179 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: SC0-471 Answer: A, D QUESTION: 10 To maintain the security of your network you routinely run several checks of the network and computers. Often you use the built-in tools, such as netstat.If you run the following command, netstat -s which of the following will be the result? A. Displays all connections and listening ports B. Displays Ethernet statistics. C. Displays addresses and port numbers in numerical form D. Shows connections for the protocol specified E. Displays per-protocol statistics Answer: E QUESTION: 11 Which of the following answers is the word SECURITY after having been encrypted using the A. 280 B. 34 51 31 54 24 42 44 45 C. 7 6 8 9 6 6 8 9 D. 43 15 13 45 42 24 44 54 E. 4315 4224 1345 4454 Answer: D 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: SC0-471 QUESTION: 12 Recently you found out that there has been a flood of bogus network traffic hitting your Email server. Because of this flood, authorized users have not been able to consistently send or receive email. What is happening to your Email server? A. A Denial of Service Attack B. A Virus Attack C. A Worm Attack D. A Macro Attack E. A Trojan Attack Answer: A QUESTION: 13 You are reviewing the lines used in the configuration of TCP Wrappers on your Linux system. When placed in the denial file, what is the function of the following line? in.telnetd: 192.168.23.: spawn (/bin/echo %c >> /var/log/telnet.log) A. This line will initiate a Telnet connection to the 192.168.23.0/24 network. B. This line will write a log line to the /bin/echo directory when a host tries to use Telnet to connect to the 192.168.23.0/24 network. C. This line will initiate an ICMP echo request when a host from the 192.168.23.0/24 network uses Telnet. D. This line will write a log line that contains client information when a host from the 192.168.23.0/24 network attempts to use Telnet. E. This line will write a log line to the /var/log directory when a host tries to use Telnet to connect to the 192.168.23.0/24 network. Answer: D QUESTION: 14 If you had a cipher that used a unique key every time you encoded text, what would you be using? A. A block cipher B. A One-time pad C. A stream cipher 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: SC0-471 D. An asymmetric cipher E. A symmetric cipher Answer: B QUESTION: 15 You wish to install a new Windows 2003 Server in your network, and are deciding which of the server roles will best suit your environment. From the following answers, select the option that is not a Windows 2003 Server Role. A. SQL Server B. DNS Server C. DHCP Server D. Print Server E. SharePoint Services Server Answer: A QUESTION: 16 You are running a Linux Server for your organization. You realize after a security scan that the Telnet service is accepting connections, which you do not want. In order to disable the computer's ability to accept incoming Telnet sessions, the easiest method for you to choose is which of the following? A. Remove the Telnet service from the server B. Comment out the Telnet line in inetd.conf C. Stop the Telnet service on the server D. Pause the Telnet service on the server E. Configure the firewall to block Telnet requests Answer: B QUESTION: 17 You are concerned that email messages sent to your Outlook clients could contain customized and dangerous scripting. What can you do to minimize the threat that this specific type of email presents? 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: SC0-471 A. Install and Update Anti-Virus software B. Update the Security Settings for the clients at the SMTP Server C. Disable the Preview Pane D. Be sure that all forms of scripting are disabled on all clients E. Minimize the number of contacts allowed in an address book Answer: C QUESTION: 18 What type of cipher is used by an algorithm that encrypts data in chunks of data, 64 bits at a time? A. 64-bit encryption Cipher B. Block Cipher C. Stream Cipher D. Diffuse Cipher E. Split Cipher Answer: B QUESTION: 19 As you configure your SuSe Linux computer, you make sure to modify TCP Wrappers as required by the security policy. What are two benefits that TCP Wrappers provides you with in controlling the security of the system? A. Connection Logging B. Password Encryption C. Network Encryption D. Network Access Control E. Secure Packet Encapsulation Answer: A, D QUESTION: 20 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: SC0-471 Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of traffic did Snort capture in this log file? A. Nmap SYN/FIN Scan B. Nmap NULL Scan C. Nmap ACK Scan D. Nmap SYN Scan E. Nmap XMAS Scan Answer: D 10 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location