carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

MB7-838 Practice Tests & Exam 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of MB7-838 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the MB7-838 exam helps you to be prepared for the MB7-838 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the MB7-838 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic
MB7-838 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  MB7-838 Exams  MB7-838 Certification  MB7-838 Training  MB7-838 Practice Exams  MB7-838 Tests  MB7-838 Exam Materials  MB7-838 Download 
Views:  578
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1358
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1067
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1016
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: MB7-838 NAV 2009 Installation & Configuration Exam: MB7-838 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: MB7-838 QUESTION: 1 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirement of your company, you have to install Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 in the network. During the deployment, you use one software distribution point and publish the installation package to the group policy objects. But an employee named Jason reports that he still does not have Microsoft Dynamics NAV installed. So what is the reason for this? A. This is because the installation package is corrupted B. This is because the software distribution point is not accessible. C. This is because the corresponding group policy object does not run D. This is because the client computers do not meet the minimum requirements for the installation. Answer: C QUESTION: 2 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There are two departments in your company, one is Sales department, another is Account department. The company manager assigns a task to you that you implement Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. When you do this, you must make sure that each division uses its own instance of the database server; users in one of the divisions are not bound to certain computers. So which deployment configuration do you suggest? A. You suggest one GPO, One SDP,and one installation package B. You suggest one GPO, Two SDPs, and one installation package. C. You suggest two GPOs, Two SDPs, and two installation packages with different configuration files. D. You suggest two GPOs, One SDP, and two installation packages with different configuration files. Answer: D QUESTION: 3 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirements of your company manager, Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0 has been installed throughout your company. Now the company has a new plan that is to implement Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 instead of Microsoft 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: MB7-838 Dynamics NAV 5.0. But at present you are connecting to external components by using the NAS component of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0. In working with external components using NAS in the two-tier architecture, which drawback does the Server tier in the three-tier architecture enable you to eliminate? A. The Server tier in the three-tier architecture enables you to eliminate the drawback of losses of data. B. The Server tier in the three-tier architecture enables you to eliminate the drawback of necessity to use the NAS user interface C. The Server tier in the three-tier architecture enables you to eliminate the drawback of limitation to only one process at a time. D. The Server tier in the three-tier architecture enables you to eliminate the drawback of overload of the database management system Answer: C QUESTION: 4 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You publish Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 to a user, in order to make the deployment take effect on the user's machine, what should he do? (choose more than one) A. He is required to log off and back on. B. He is required to restart the computer. C. He is required to go to Add or Remove Programs and run the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 installation. D. He is required to go to Add or Remove Programs and uninstall the previous version of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 5 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Your company manager assigns a task to you. You have to deploy multiple Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 installation packages. You are going to make the deployment with Group Policy, so what can you define software deployment properties for? (choose more than one) 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: MB7-838 A. You can define software deployment properties for all installation packages in a GPO. B. You can define software deployment properties for all installation packages within an SDP. C. You can define software deployment properties for individual installation packages in a GPO D. You can define software deployment properties for individual installation packages within an SDP. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 6 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirement of your company, you are deploying Microsoft Dynamics 2009 with Windows Server Group Policy, where is it necessary to store the installation source? (choose more than one) A. It's necessary to store the installation source on a local CD/DVD. B. It's necessary to store the installation source on a network share C. It's necessary to store the installation source in a folder on a local hard disk D. It's necessary to store the installation source on the computer running Windows Server. Answer: B QUESTION: 7 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirement of your company, you have to deploy Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. In the options below, which step is required by the published Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 deployment? (choose more than one) A. A published Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 deployment requires restarting the computer running Windows Server B. A published Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 deployment requires logging off and on or restarting the client computers. C. A published Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 deployment requires copying the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 installation package to client computers D. A published Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 deployment requires running the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 installation from Add or Remove Programs on the client computers 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: MB7-838 Answer: B, D QUESTION: 8 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. The options below are statements about deploying Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 by assigning it to a user. Do you know which is not true? (choose more than one) A. The application is advertised on the users desktop. B. The user opens Add or Remove Programs to run the installation. C. The system must be restarted for the deployment to take effect D. RoleTailored client is started automatically after the installation Answer: B, C QUESTION: 9 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You have Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 installed throughout your company. In Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Setup, if you choose the Developer Environment option, which application component is not installed? A. If you choose the Developer Environment option, Demo database is not installed B. If you choose the Developer Environment option, Application Server is not installed C. If you choose the Developer Environment option, RoleTailored Client is not installed D. If you choose the Developer Environment option, Software Development Kit is not installed Answer: D QUESTION: 10 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You have Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 installed throughout your company. Now you set up a test instance of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009, Classic client option, while importing no custom license or database files. . You test the application and then uninstall it. After you uninstall the application, which components remain? (choose more 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: MB7-838 than one) A. After the application itself is uninstalled, License files (for example, fin.flf) remain. B. After the application itself is uninstalled, Database files (for example, demo database) remain C. After the application itself is uninstalled, Configuration files (for example, customsettings.config)remain. D. After the application itself is uninstalled, Software prerequisites (for example, Microsoft .NET Framework) remain Answer: B, D QUESTION: 11 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirements of your company, you have to deploy Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. After this is done, you're notified by the manager that the company wants to continue using the Classic client. In the three tier environment, how do you connect the Classic client to the database? A. You specify the name of the computer where Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server tier is installed and the port number in the customsettings.config file B. In the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Classic client, go to File, Database, Open, and in the Server Name field, specify the name of the computer where Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server is installed. C. In the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Classic client with Microsoft SQL Server option, go to File,Database, Open, and in the Server Name field, specify the name of the computer where Microsoft SQL Server is installed D. In Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Classic client with Microsoft SQL Server option, go to File, Database, Open, and in the Server Name field, specify the name of the computer where Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server tier is installed. Answer: C QUESTION: 12 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There're several departments in your company. The account manager is working with the Classic client but he is new to it. On the contrary, he is experienced in working with the RoleTailored client. He is not clear about what tasks can be 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: MB7-838 performed in the Classic client and he asks for your advice. Which tasks do you name? A. Viewing graphical statistics B. Personalizing the user interface C. Posting operational transactions D. Development and administration tasks Answer: C, D QUESTION: 13 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirements of your company, you are installing the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. Do you know the disadvantages of setting the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 database to auto-grow? (choose more than one) A. The disadvantage of setting the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 database to auto-grow is that disk space may be used up. B. The disadvantage of setting the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 database to auto-grow is that database performance decreases. C. The disadvantage of setting the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 database to auto-grow is usage of system resources is increased. D. The disadvantage of setting the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 database to auto-grow is that execution time of read operations is creased. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. In the business environment of your company, Microsoft Dynamics NAV Application Server runs as a service and performs certain tasks on a daily basis. Your company plans to deploy Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. In order to maintain the functionality executed by Microsoft Dynamics NAV Application Server, what should you do? A. You should run the functionality manually using the RoleTailored client B. You should run the functionality manually using the Classic client option. C. You should connect Microsoft Dynamics NAV Application Server to SQL Server D. You should connect Microsoft Dynamics NAV Application Server to the Server tier. 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: MB7-838 Answer: C QUESTION: 15 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Your company manager assigns a task to you. You have to set up a test instance of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Classic client on a computer. When doing this, you cannot configure any components or providing any settings. In order to install the Classic client, what installation options can you select in Setup? (choose more than one) A. In order to install the Classic client, you can select Install Demo in Setup B. In order to install the Classic client, you can select Database Components in Setup. C. In order to install the Classic client, you can select Developer Environment in Setup D. In order to install the Classic client, you can select Classic Server Components in Setup Answer: A, C QUESTION: 16 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Your company manager assigns a task to you that you have to set up Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server. During the Microsoft Dynamics NAV installation, what options can you select to do this? (choose more than one) A. During the Microsoft Dynamics NAV installation, you should select Server to achieve this B. During the Microsoft Dynamics NAV installation, you should select Standard to achieve this C. During the Microsoft Dynamics NAV installation, you should select Database Components to achieve this. D. During the Microsoft Dynamics NAV installation, you should select Developer Environment to achieve this Answer: A, D QUESTION: 17 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There's a single computer with Microsoft Dynamics 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: MB7-838 NAV Server and SQL Server set up. In your company network, the Microsoft Dynamics NAV database is stored on the single computer. On a client computer, you install the RoleTailored client. In order to connect the RoleTailored client to the Microsoft Dynamics NAV database, what should you do? (choose more than one) A. During the installation of the Microsoft Dynamics NAV server, you specify the names of the client computers. B. You specify the name of the Microsoft Dynamics NAV server to connect to in the CustomSettings.config file C. You run the RoleTailored client and specify the name of the Microsoft Dynamics NAV server in the window that appears. D. You specify the name of the Microsoft Dynamics NAV server the RoleTailored client should connect to during the client installation procedure. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 18 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. When this Windows service and SQL Server are located on different computers, which logon account should you specify in the Properties of the Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server? A. When this Windows service and SQL Server are located on different computers, you should select the local system account option. B. When this Windows service and SQL Server are located on different computers, you should specify the SQL system administrator account as a logon account. C. When this Windows service and SQL Server are located on different computers, you should specify one of accounts from the Administrators group on the local computer. D. When this Windows service and SQL Server are located on different computers, you should specify a logon account with the rights to access the resources and objects on the computer where SQL Server is installed. Answer: D QUESTION: 19 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You are installing Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: MB7-838 According to the requirements of your company, you have to Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server along with other components of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009. In this case, which installation option can you use? A. In this case, you should use full. B. In this case, you should use Custom Components. C. In this case, you should use Database Components. D. In this case, you should use Developer Environment Answer: B, D QUESTION: 20 You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Now one of your colleagues asks for your help, he is not clear about the functions that the NAV Server performs and asks for your advice. So what do you reply to him? (choose more than one) A. The NAV Server executes the business logic. B. The NAV Server provides an additional security level between the clients and the database. C. The NAV Server monitors and regulates the size of the database according to the needs of the company. D. The NAV Server establishes compatibility with the later versions of the Microsoft Dynamics NAV client. Answer: A, B 10 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location