ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside SK0-003 

 

 
 
Views:  108
Published:  December 25, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
70-219

70-219

From: testinside
Views: 269 Comments: 0
70-219 Exam
Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services Infrastructure
Exam Number/Code : 70-219
Exam Name : Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services I (more)

 
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

From: wholetestinside
Views: 317 Comments: 0
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1088
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 518
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 472
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : : CompTIA SK0-003 CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam Version : Demo
Slide 2: 1. Which of the following would be an advantage to using a blade server as opposed to a rack mount server? A. Blade servers allow for internal tape drives B. Blade servers offer more rack density C. Blade servers are typically faster D. Blade servers allow for more RAM Answer: B 2. A stripe set of maximum size is to be configured using two physical disks. One disk has 150GB and the other has 250GB in unallocated space. Which of the following will be the size of the stripe set? A. 150GB B. 300GB C. 400GB D. 500GB Answer: B 3. A technician has a current baseline and is told to install additional memory and a faster NIC card. At which point in time should the next baseline be run? A. After the memory is installed B. Before the upgrade is performed C. After the NIC is installed D. After the upgrades are performed Answer: D 4. Users report that they are unable to connect to a server. An administrator confirms that it is unreachable across the network. Other administrators have been working in the server room throughout the day. Which of the following is the NEXT step the administrator should take? A. Verify the configuration of the connected port on the network switch. B. Reboot the server. C. Install a new NIC on the server.
Slide 3: D. Verify that network cables are connected. Answer: D 5. A company utilizes the GFS backup standard. Which of the following describes this backup method? A. Greatest, Final, Sequential B. Full, Partial, Incremental C. Monthly, Weekly, Daily D. Full, Differential, Incremental Answer: C 6. Which of the following concepts is described as multiple logical subnets traversing the same physical network? A. DHCP B. VLANs C. DMZ D. VPNs Answer: B 7. Which of the following expansion cards should be installed in a server to allow the server to connect to a SAN via a fiber channel? A. SATA B. iSCSI C. SCSI D. HBA Answer: D 8. Which of the following must be done to properly conduct testing of the data backup portion of a disaster recovery plan? A. Perform an integrity test of backup media. B. Verify data on backup media can be read.
Slide 4: C. Verify that backups have occurred and were successful via the logs. D. Restore backed up data to a test server. Answer: D 9. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration before making a change to a server? A. Explore the ramification of the change before implementation. B. Determine the service level agreement in place before implementation. C. Review the equipment disposal procedures and policies before implementation. D. Notify all staff members of the planned system outage before implementation. Answer: A 10. An administrator attempts to install the latest security patches for an older server. When the administrator runs the patch installer, the install fails. The administrator tries again, and the installer fails again. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this? A. The administrator improperly configured the virtual memory settings on the server. B. The administrator is using incorrect patch switches for the install. C. The administrator is trying to install security patches for software that is not installed. D. The administrator is trying to install patches that require hard drive encryption on the server. Answer: C 11. Which of the following BEST describes server virtualization? A. A single logical server operating on multiple physical servers. B. Applications hosted on a single server and deployed to multiple users. C. Multiple servers used to host applications for multiple users. D. Multiple logical servers operating on the same physical server. Answer: D 12. Which of the following are benefits of the HCL? (Select TWO). A. Enhanced stability B. Vendor supported
Slide 5: C. Higher number of available component choices D. Lower cost E. Enhanced security Answer: AB 13. Which of the following is the minimum number of drives in an RAID 0 configuration? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: A 14. A user cannot access files on /deps/it directory, the administrator verifies permissions are set rw------for the directory. Which of the following actions need to be performed to only grant read access to the user on the IT directory? A. Set folder permissions to 760. B. Set folder permissions to 770. C. Set folder permissions to modify. D. Set folder permissions to full control. Answer: A 15. Which of the following BEST describes how server virtualization can cut down IT costs? A. Server virtualization increases server application performance allowing productivity to be increased. B. Server virtualization simplifies server administration and reduces the IT department staffing needs. C. Server virtualization implements higher security measures at the server OS level reducing the need for other security implementations. D. Server virtualization is a more efficient use of hardware for multiple servers reducing the resource utilization. Answer: D
Slide 6: 16. Which of the following expansion cards should be installed into a server to provide iSCSI SAN connectivity? A. HBA B. PBX C. VoIP D. NIC Answer: D 17. Which of the following technologies allows multiple logical subnets to span an entire physical switched network? A. ARP B. DMZ C. VLAN D. VPN Answer: C 18. Which of the following is the BEST recovery method for a server that only aggregates report data and stores data on separate servers? A. Full B. Disk imaging C. Incremental D. Tape backup Answer: B 19. Which of the following internal storage technologies has the HIGHEST single drive storage capacity? A. SAS B. SATA C. Flash D. SCSI Answer: B
Slide 7: 20. Which of the following is a benefit of NAS over SAN? A. Higher data integrity B. Lower cost of implementation C. Higher redundancy D. Increased performance Answer: B

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location