carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-S12 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-S12 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-S12 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-S12 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-S12 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-S12 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-S12 Exams  HP0-S12 Certification  HP0-S12 Training  HP0-S12 Practice Exams  HP0-S12 Tests  HP0-S12 Exam Materials  HP0-S12 download 
Views:  211
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-S12 Implementing HP ProLiant ML/DL Servers Exam: HP0-S12 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-S12 QUESTION: 1 Which statement is correct regarding Transmit Load Balancing (TLB)? A. TLB teaming has a maximum of four NICs in a team. B. TLB requires an 802.3ad-capable switch to support TLB teaming. C. NICs in TLB do not have Network Fault Tolerance (NFT) capability. D. TLB can receive at 1000Mb/s (theoretical throughput) using four teamed Gigabit Ethernet NICs. Answer: D QUESTION: 2 Which type of memory protection calculates a 72-bit syndrome for every 64 bits of data? A. B. C. D. Automatic Parity Checking (APC) Error Checking and Correcting (ECC) Error Detecting and Correction (EDC) Battery Backed Write Cache (BBWC) Answer: B QUESTION: 3 Which script is sent securely by CPQLOCFG to iLO over the network? A. B. C. D. RIBCL RIBdos.vbs HPONCFG CPQLODOS Answer: A QUESTION: 4 What is a feature of SATA? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-S12 A. B. C. D. PIN efficiency is lower than ATA hard drives. SATA host controllers recognize SCSI protocols. SATA drives are daisy-chained during configuration. It uses the same electrical and physical interfaces as Serial Attached SCSI. Answer: D QUESTION: 5 Click the Task button. Arrange the tasks for iSCSI tunneling in sequential order by dragging and dropping the boxes. Click the Exhibit button for instructions on how to complete drag and drop items. Answer: 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-S12 QUESTION: 6 A customer requires a Linux file server to be accessed by Windows and UNIX workstations. Which services should be installed to support this requirement? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. MD NFS NSS SMB CUPS AutoFS Answer: B, D QUESTION: 7 A customer wants to connect an MSA30 DB storage solution to a ProLiant DL380 G5 server. Which Smart Array controller is required to connect both MSA connectors? A. Smart Array 6i B. Smart Array 641 C. Smart Array 642 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-S12 D. Smart Array 6402 Answer: D QUESTION: 8 Which resource gathers information for sizing, recommends tools, and helps to deploy a business solution? A. B. C. D. ActiveAnswers Product Bulletin Enterprise Configurator Sales Builder for Windows Answer: A QUESTION: 9 Which advanced memory protection technology avoids unplanned downtime due to a complete memory chip failure? A. B. C. D. Online Spare Standard ECC Advanced ECC Mirrored Memory Answer: D QUESTION: 10 From which HP resource can you access a set of tools, e-Services and solution sizers to help plan and implement a suitable server solution for a customer? A. B. C. D. HP Support Center ActiveAnswers website Solutions Programs Portal website Channel Services Network website 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-S12 E. Support and Troubleshooting website Answer: B QUESTION: 11 You need to estimate the run time for a UPS solution for some HP ProLiant servers. Which tool accomplishes this task? A. B. C. D. UPS Sizing Tool Power Distribution Utility Rack and Power Manager UPS Enterprise Configurator Answer: A QUESTION: 12 What are the preferred methods for multiserver deployment? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. SmartStart iLO Scripting Rapid Deployment Pack Insight Control Linux Edition Answer: C, D QUESTION: 13 Which management protocols can HP SIM use to automatically discover and identify HP servers, desktops, clusters, workstations, and portables? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. DMI ICMP IGMP SMTP SNMP 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-S12 Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 14 Which products are ProLiant Essentials Value Pack options for configuration management? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. Automation Pack Rapid Deployment Pack Performance Management Pack Integrated Lights-Out Advanced Pack Remote Direct Memory Access Pack Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 15 Which default port number is used with the following link to open HP Systems Insight Manager? https://<Server_IP_address>: A. B. C. D. 23 2301 2381 50000 Answer: D QUESTION: 16 Which ports must be open when using the HP SIM defaults through a firewall? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. 22 (SSH) 23 (Telnet) 8160 (Patrol) 137 (NETBIOS) 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HP0-S12 E. 161 (SNMP Agent) F. 5989 (HTTPS WMI Mapper) Answer: A, E, F QUESTION: 17 Which features are added to Lights-Out 100i Advanced Pack compared to Lights-Out 100? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. control system power embedded KVM over IP boot to remote diskette drive available as option expansion card full remote graphical console capabilities embedded Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) Answer: B, E, F QUESTION: 18 You are required to provide a UPS solution for a ProLiant DL380 G5 Packaged Cluster with MSA1000. All units are supplied with fully redundant power supplies (PSUs). The customer's goal is to provide proper shutdown in the event of an extended power outage. Which guidelines are important as part of your recommended minimum solution? (Select two.) A. The UPS should have a minimum of 2 load segments. B. The UPS should have a minimum of 3 load segments. C. The UPS should have a minimum of 6 load segments. D. Provide one UPS of VA rating based on the sizing requirements of the UPS Sizing Tool. E. Provide one UPS of VA rating equal to at least 1.40 x the total maximum combined power requirements (watts) of all units. Answer: B, D 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: HP0-S12 QUESTION: 19 Which server recovery functions are included with Automatic Server Recovery (ASR)? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. automatic memory repair recovery from a fan failure automatic hard drive repair recovery from a processor failure recovery from a power supply failure automatic restarting after an operating system failure Answer: A, D, F QUESTION: 20 You are asked to investigate a failing hard drive on a ProLiant DL380 G5. When you arrive at the rack, you notice all the hard drive LEDs are flashing and the server UID light is flashing blue. What is happening? A. The array is rebuilding a redundant array using an RDP scripted task. The UID is blinking because RDP is in control. B. A disk has failed in a non-redundant array and all logical drives are lost. You must erase all logical drives and rebuild the server. C. Someone is accessing the unit using the iLO 2 remote console and is probably using the Array Configuration Utility to check on the RAID configuration. D. Someone has requested remote assistance from the HP SIM console and is using the storage agents to run an identification SNMP task on all the disks in the array. Answer: C 9 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location