Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Useful 1Z0-402 Real Questions 

At Exampdf, people can get all the required exam information for Oracle 1Z0-402 test, which cover all the knowledge points of the actual test.

 

 
 
Tags:  1Z0-402  real  questions 
Views:  25
Published:  February 03, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
000-186 thanksgiving day

000-186 thanksgiving day

From: exammanual
Views: 65 Comments: 0
Real latest IBM 000-186 questions and answers, exampdf offer the latest guide for you.
 
Questions to Ask Calgary Real Estate Agents

Questions to Ask Calgary Real Estate Agents

From: maxwellcanyoncreek
Views: 8 Comments: 0
If you’re thinking to buy or sell real estate in Calgary, you’d do well to hire well reputed real estate agents for a safe transaction. So how do you choose a great agency and a great broker? Read on to learn more!
 
Property Attorney on Fresnolawgroup.com

Property Attorney on Fresnolawgroup.com

From: webmastervarsha
Views: 9 Comments: 0
Fresnolawgroup.com helps you to select us as the Attorney for real estate, Attorney real estate, Attorneys real estate and California real estate attorney.

 
000 105 practice exam

000 105 practice exam

From: dellasyr
Views: 296 Comments: 0
Passcert has a variety of IBM 000-105 exam questions and other exam preparation materials giving you consolidation in the ways of your interest and ease. Passcert 000-105 PDF Download, exam questions, Real Exam Answers and other materials give you d (more)

 
 Dombivali NRI Property +91-9999684166 NRI Real Estate Apartments Mumbai

Dombivali NRI Property +91-9999684166 NRI Real Estate Apartments Mumbai

From: mumbaiproperty
Views: 96 Comments: 0
About NRI Real Estate Property Mumbai:09999684166, 09999684955
NRI Properties – investors are still thinking how to invest in property in real-estate in India – this is a real good question. Majority of Indian resident are s (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as I40-420, 00M-646, 000-M224, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Z0-402 Title : Oracle Enterprise Linux: Fundamentals Version : Demo 1 / 10
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. As user smith you want the CPU utilization of all the users logged on to server1 server. You want the information available automatically as soon as you login to the bash login shell and want the information available only to smith. What would you do on server1, which has all the default shell configuration files, to accomplish the task? A. Add the w command to ~/.profile file. B. Add the who command to ~/.profile file. C. Add the w command to ~/.bash_profile file. D. Add the who command Answer: C 2. View the Exhibit. to ~/.bash_profile file. The shell script is executed using the default shell interpreter with the input as w. What will be the output of the script based on this input? A. It will print the current date and time. B. It will list all the currently logged in users. C. It will show that the input is not a valid option. D. It will print the currently logged in users, current date, and time. E. It will not show any result because the case block is terminated with an esac. Answer: C 3. You have to start a process in the bash shell and at the same time want to work in the shell. How would you achieve this without terminating the process? A. Press [Ctrl] + [y] while the process is running. B. Press [Ctrl] + [d] while the process is running. 2 / 10
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Press [Ctrl] + [z] while the process is running. D. Press [Ctrl] + [c] while the process is running. Answer: C 4. As user smith you want to log in to a remote machine in a securely encrypted channel. Which utility would you use for the purpose? A. ssh B. ftp C. telnet D. rlogin Answer: A 5. You executed the following command to verify the integrity of sendmail: What do infer about the /var/log/mail/statistics file from the output? A. The permissions, user ownership, and file type have changed. B. The permissions, group ownership and file type have changed. C. The user ownership, group ownership and file type have changed. D. The MD5 signature, file size, and modification time have changed. Answer: D 6. Which three statements are true about the mount command? (Choose three.) A. It supports labels for mounting. B. It can be used only by root to mount the local file system. C. By default it can be used by an ordinary user to mount the local file system. D. It will list all the currently mounted file systems, if executed without any arguments. E. It will list only the file systems listed in /etc/fstab if executed without any arguments Answer: ABD 7. Which statements are true about xauth? (Choose all that apply.) A. It stores all tokens in a file on the system. B. It must be available to use X11 forwarding. C. It distributes token on a host-by-host basis. 3 / 10
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. It can be used to control token-based access control. E. It is not possible to install just xauth without installing the entire X server. Answer: ABD 8. What is the minimum number of disk partitions required to have a successful Linux installation? A. 2 (two) B. 4 (four) C. 1 (one) D. 3 (three) Answer: C 9. View the Exhibit. What are the privileges granted to the user smith on the /tmp/backup directory? A. He can only list the contents of /tmp/backup. B. He can only navigate to the /tmp/backup directory. C. He can change to and copy contents from the /tmp/backup directory. D. He can only change to and from the /tmp/backup directory but cannot list its contents. Answer: A 10. Which statements are true about the File Extensions? (Choose all that apply.) A. File extensions are just part of the file name. B. File extensions are cared by all applications. C. File content depends upon the file extensions. D. File extensions do not always say what the file is. E. File extensions have no special meaning to the kernel. 4 / 10
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: ADE 11. You executed the following command on a Linux machine: sed s/hello/fun/g file1.txt | tr a-z A-Z > file2.txt What three things would this command do? (Choose three.) A. Save all changes to file2.txt. B. Translate all uppercase characters to lowercase. C. Translate all lowercase characters to uppercase. D. Modifies file1.txt and creates file2.txt. E. Replace all occurrences of the entry hello with the entry fun. F. Replace all occurrences of the entry fun with the entry hello. Answer: ACE 12. You have issued the following command: mkdir -p test/a{dax,connor,bryan}g/vo{in,out,tmp} Which of the following directories will it create? (Choose all that apply.) A. test/voin/adaxg B. test/adaxg/voout C. test/aconnorg/voin D. test/adaxnnorg/voinout E. test/aconnoyang/vointmp Answer: BC 13. The GNU project was started by Free Software Foundation (FSF) with a goal to create a Free UNIX Clone. What do you understand by the term Free as per the terms of FSF? A. The source code will be provided free of cost with the software. B. The software is fully free and is charged only to fix breakdowns. C. The software is distributed free in runnable (installable) form with no cost. D. The software is distributed free but does not offer the freedom to redistribute it. Answer: A 14. Why is a Linux operating system always developed and released under a common standard known as Linux Standard Base (LSB)? A. to avoid interoperability B. to avoid POSIX Compliance C. to ensure application-level diversity D. to ensure compatibility among distributions 5 / 10
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: D 15. Identify the option that has the correct match for an Enterprise Linux standard/feature with its description: A. 1-b, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c B. 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c C. 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b D. 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a Answer: B 16. Identify the shareable directories according to File system Hierarchy Standard (FHS). (Choose all that apply.) A. /etc B. /usr C. /var/run D. /var/lock E. /var/mail F. /etc/sysconfig Answer: BE 17. Identify the two main branches from the UNIX family tree, where the cross-pollination between these branches was responsible for making UNIX so powerful. (Choose two.) A. MIT B. GNU C. BSD D. POSIX E. BESYS F. System V Answer: CF 18. Multiple users can share a UNIX machine. This is made possible by the OS by using one user's idle time to service other users. What is this feature of an operating system identified as? 6 / 10
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. data sharing B. time sharing C. one-time initialization D. light weight kernel threading E. interrupt driven process handling Answer: B 19. UNIX was known as the most stable operating system ever released. Identify two major design principles that help attain this stability. (Choose two.) A. easily modifiable end user programs B. all configuration data stored in binary files C. entire policy decisions made by the kernel D. everything in UNIX is either a file or a process Answer: AD 20. You have logged in as normal user bob with the default login shell. An attempt by bob to change the default shell to /bin/sh fails with an error. What could be the possible reason? A. The SUID bit is not set on chsh by default. B. The /bin/sh entry is not listed in /etc/shells file. C. bob does not have the permissions to change the shell by default. D. bob does not have read permissions on the/etc/shells file by default. Answer: B 21. As root you have changed the default login shell to one of the shells listed in /etc/shells file. Which file entry is modified as a result of this? A. /etc/shadow B. /etc/shells C. /etc/passwd D. /etc/default/useradd Answer: C 22. Examine the following output: 7 / 10
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Which columns would you analyze to find the most recently invoked shell? A. Analyze only the PID. B. Analyze only the UID. C. Analyze only the PPID. D. Analyze both the UID and PID. E. Analyze both the PID and PPID. F. Analyze both the UID and PPID. Answer: E 23. As a root user you want to modify the default shell prompt to include the hostname as part of the prompt. Also you want the change in the hostname to reflect on the prompt immediately. Which option would help you achieve this task? A. PS2='[`hostname`]' B. PS1='[`hostname`]' C. PS2=''[`hostname`]'' D. PS1=''[`hostname`]'' Answer: B 24. A new user smith wants to customize the bourne shell by creating a new alias for the ls -l command. He wants to make the new alias persistent across logouts and also reboots. What could be done to make the new alias persistent only for smith? A. Add the new alias to ~/.bashrc. B. Add the new alias to ~/.profile. C. Add the new alias to /etc/profile. D. Add the new alias to ~/bash_profile. Answer: B 25. You have logged in as user smith at tty1 terminal and issued the following incomplete command at the bash prompt: 8 / 10
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. The shell displays the default secondary prompt ">". What would you do to make "=>" as the default secondary prompt temporarily only for user smith and for the tty1 terminal current session? A. Redefine PS1==>. B. Redefine PS2==>. C. Redefine PS3==>. D. Redefine PS4==>. Answer: B 26. You have set HISTCONTROL=ignoreboth. What are the implications of this setting on history? A. It saves both duplicates and commands prefixed with a space. B. It ignores commands prefixed with a space but saves duplicates. C. It ignores duplicates but saves the commands prefixed with space. D. It ignores both the duplicate commands and commands prefixed with a space. Answer: D 27. As root user you have set the environment variable HISTIGNORE="ls:man:pwd:cat" with the other history-related shell variables at their default. What impact does it have on shell history? A. History will ignore only the commands listed in the HISTIGNORE variable. B. History will save only the first occurrence of the commands listed in the HISTIGNORE variable. C. History will ignore only the commands, issued with any valid switch, listed in the HISTIGNORE variable. D. History will save only the first occurrence of the commands, issued with any valid switch, listed in the HISTIGNORE variable. Answer: A 28. As an administrator you want to make sure that accidentally you do not delete files using rm command. You also want to make sure that even the use of rm command without any valid switches prompts for confirmation before file deletion. Which option would help you achieve this task? A. alias rm="rm -i". B. alias rm="rm -f". C. alias rm="rm -r". D. alias rm="rm -v". Answer: A 9 / 10
Slide 11: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 29. When bash is invoked as an interactive login shell, what is the order in which the bash configuration files are read with the assumption that all the files exist and are readable? A. ~/.bash_profile,~/.bash_login,/etc/profile,~/.profile B. /etc/profile,~/.bash_profile,~/.bash_login,~/.profile C. ~/.profile,~/.bash_login,/etc/profile,~/.bash_profile D. ~/.bash_login,/etc/profile,~/.profile,~/.bash_profile Answer: B 30. Match the bash file with its description: A. 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a B. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d C. 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b D. 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a Answer: C 10 / 10

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location