bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-331 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-331 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-331 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-331 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-331 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-331 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-331 Exams  E20-331 Certification  E20-331 Training  E20-331 Practice Exams  E20-331 Tests  E20-331 Exam Materials  E20-331 download 
Views:  173
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-331 Symmetrix Business Continuity Implementation Exam for 1.E.s Exam: E20-331 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-331 QUESTION: 1 Where does the SYMCLI license file normally reside on UNIX? A. B. C. D. /var/symapi/config /var/symapi/db /var/symapi/licenses /var/symcli/licenses Answer: A QUESTION: 2 Click on the Exhibit button. In the event of failure of the storage array at the target (R2) Site 2, what will occur in a functioning SRDF/Star environment? A. B. C. D. An automated failover to the asynchronous target Site 3 will be triggered. An automated failover to the synchronous target Site 2 will be triggered. Host activity will be suspended at the primary site. Host activity will continue without interruption. Answer: D QUESTION: 3 Before performing an SRDF swap on a pair of dynamic RDF devices with the 'symrdf swap' command, in which RDF state should the volumes be? 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-331 A. B. C. D. Failed over Partitioned Split Synchronized Answer: A QUESTION: 4 A UNIX server has 4 HBAs. Each HBA is zoned to a different FA port on a DMX1000. Each HBA has access to the same 20 Symmetrix Devices. PowerPath has been installed and configured on the UNIX Server. Applications A & B have each been assigned 10 devices. Performance is extremely important for Application A, while availability is critical for both applications. Which PowerPath configuration will meet the requirements? A. B. C. D. Set the load balacing policy for all devices for both applications to Least I/O Set the load balancing policy of all paths of Application B to Symmetrix Optimization Set the mode for 2 of the paths of Application B to Standby and the other 2 to Active Set the mode for all paths of Application B to Standby and all paths of Applicaton A to Active Answer: C QUESTION: 5 Under which circumstance can the symclone recreate command be issued? A. B. C. D. A copy session was created with the -copy and -differential options. A copy session was created with the default (CopyOnAccess) option and then activated. A copy session was created with the -differential option and then activated. A copy session was created with the -differential option and then terminated. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 Click on the Exhibit button. A database server has its logs stored on a volume on the Symmetrix log source. The data is stored on a volume on the Symmetrix data source. SRDF/S consistency protection was enabled for the log and the data devices. What would occur if the link between the Symmetrix log source and target Symmetrix were to fail? 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-331 A. Group Name Services (GNS) ensures data consistency at the disaster recovery site B. Multi-session consistency (MSC) ensures data consistency at the disaster recovery site C. RDF -ECA (Enginuity Consistency Assist) ensures data consistency at the disaster recovery site D. The database becomes inconsistent at the disaster recovery site Answer: C QUESTION: 7 What is the maximum number of TimeFinder/Mirror BCVs that can be established concurrently to 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-331 a mirrored standard device? A. B. C. D. 2 4 8 16 Answer: A QUESTION: 8 Click on the Exhibit button. A disaster at the source Symmetrix site caused an SRDF/A Multisession consistency group (MSC group) to stop propagating host writes to the target site. At the time of the disaster one of the target arrays had a complete Receive Delta set and the other one had an incomplete Receive Delta set. Which action must be performed on the target site data to ensure dependent write consistency? A. Consistent split 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-331 B. Database recovery C. Enable consistency D. MSC cleanup Answer: D QUESTION: 9 In which operating system will disk numbering be changed with a dynamic 'createpair' operation? A. B. C. D. AIX HP-UX Linux Windows Answer: A QUESTION: 10 A customer would like to create a point-in-time copy of their data to be used by a performancesensitive application. The customer would like to access that point-in-time copy at 3 A.M. The amount of time required to copy the data from the source to the target is 60 minutes. Which TimeFinder/Clone solution would you recommend? A. Create a clone with the clone in the deferred copy mode (default) at or before 2 A.M. B. Create a clone with the Copy (-copy) option at or before 2 A.M. Activate the clone at 3 A.M. C. Create a clone with the Precopy (-precopy) option at or before 2 A.M. Activate the clone at 3 A.M. D. Create and activate a clone with the background copy (-copy) option at 3 A.M. Answer: C QUESTION: 11 Which statement accurately describes a TimeFinder/Snap saveDev device? A. A small device that contains only pointers to data B. Consumes a Symm device ID and counts as a DA target C. SaveDev devices present a read-only status to a host 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-331 D. SaveDev should be spread over as few physical volumes as possible Answer: B QUESTION: 12 What would be the state of your database if a full TimeFinder restore was performed because of a serious data loss situation? A. B. C. D. Database would be current as of the last BCV consistent split Fully synchronized Up to date as of the last committed transaction Up to date as of the last uncommitted transaction Answer: A QUESTION: 13 A new SRDF/AR single-hop replication between two sites 800 km apart is being implemented. All storage has been identified but no pairings have been set up between BCVs and standards. The symreplicate options file currently has the number of cycles (SYMCLI_REPLICATE_NUM_CYCLES) set to 20 with a cycle time (SYMCLI_REPLICATE_CYCLE) of 1800s. Which actions are performed by the "symreplicate setup" command? A. Establishes BCV pairs at both sites and splits all pairs after synchronization. B. Sets up the required pair states for devices and executes one (1) symreplicate cycle. C. Sets up the required pair states for devices and executes twenty (20) symreplicate cycles. D. Sets up the required pair states for devices. The symreplicate start command should be executed subsequently to start the replication process. Answer: B QUESTION: 14 Click on the Exhibit button. In the SRDF/AR single-hop scenario, a disaster has occured at the source site. At the time of failure all BCV pairs were split and the source R1-BCV to target R2 synchronization had started but was not complete. It is necessary to restart the application at the target site while maintaining an additional clean copy of the data in case of corruption during the restart procedure. What is the process sequence for restarting the application to run on the target 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-331 site? List of Process Steps: 1. Split the target BCVs 2. Perform a failover 3. Start the application on the target R2s 4. Restore from the target BCVs A. B. C. D. 1, 2, 3, 4 4, 3, 1, 2 2, 3, 4, 1 2, 4, 1, 3 Answer: D QUESTION: 15 A customer currently has eight (8) BCV device pairs and wants to extend to the maximum number allowed. Which SYMCLI variable will allow the customer to accomplish this? 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-331 A. B. C. D. SYMCLI_BCV_PAIRS SYMCLI_MAX_BCV_PAIRS SYMCLI_MAX_BCVS SYMCLI_MAX_PAIRS Answer: A QUESTION: 16 Click on the Exhibit button. What is the correct state of the R1-BCV and the R2 pair prior to issuing a symreplicate start command? A. B. C. D. Established Split Suspended Synchronizing 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-331 Answer: C QUESTION: 17 Click on the Exhibit button. What is the state of an SRDF/Star triangle after a transient failure on the Synchronous network links? A. Disconnected B. Partitioned 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 11: E20-331 C. PathFail D. Unprotected Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Before performing an SRDF failover operation, which step must be taken to ensure the integrity of the data on the R1 volumes? A. B. C. D. Enable write-ahead logging on the volumes Remove any entries in the FSTAB file Split the BCVs off the R1s Unmount the volumes from the host Answer: D QUESTION: 19 Which process coordinates cycle switches for MSC SRDF/A sessions? A. B. C. D. ECA daemon GNS daemon RDF daemon STORAPI daemon Answer: C QUESTION: 20 What are the standard extensions used for creating scripts that follow EMC Scripting Guidelines? A. B. C. D. .sh, .bat, .c .sh, .bat, .pl, .cgi .sh, .ini, .pl .sh, .txt, .cgi Answer: B 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location