carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

NQ0-231 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of NQ0-231 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the NQ0-231 exam helps you to be prepared for the NQ0-231 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the NQ0-231 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic NQ0-231 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  NQ0-231 Exams  NQ0-231 Certification  NQ0-231 Training  NQ0-231 Practice Exams  NQ0-231 Tests  NQ0-231 Exam Materials  NQ0-231 download 
Views:  247
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: NQ0-231 3G Radio Network Planning Exam Exam: NQ0-231 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: NQ0-231 QUESTION: 1 The Node B antenna gain is 17 dB and receiver sensitivity 112 dBm, radiated power (EIRP) of user equipment (Ue) is 18 dBm and feeder cable loss is 3 dB. What is the MAXIMUM path loss? A. B. C. D. 114 dB 116 dB 144 dB 147 dB Answer: C QUESTION: 2 What is the interference margin for 50% and 90% network loads? A. B. C. D. 3.0 dB and 10.0 dB. 5.0 dB and 1.5 dB. 3.0 dB and 7.0 dB. 4.0 dB and 10.0 dB. Answer: A QUESTION: 3 Which one of the following services has the HIGHEST processing gain? A. B. C. D. 12.2 kbps AMR voice. 64 kbps RT data. 64 kbps NRT data. 384 kbps NRT data. Answer: A QUESTION: 4 The required Eb/No value is dependent on which one of the following factors? A. B. C. D. Base station antenna gain. Speed of the user equipment (Ue). Fast fading margin. Body loss. Answer: B QUESTION: 5 The most appropriate reason for Power control headroom is to: 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: NQ0-231 A. B. C. D. improve the downlink reception. maintain the fast power control at the cell edge. compensate slow fading. increase the transmitting power of user equipment (Ue). Answer: B QUESTION: 6 If the cell radius is 2 km and the required service area is 100 km2,how many 3-sector sites (in coverage-limited case) are needed to provide the service for the area (k factor for site area is 1.95)? A. B. C. D. 5 8 13 19 Answer: C QUESTION: 7 If the cell range of 12.2 kbps voice service with 141.9 dB path loss is 2.3 km, what is the size of the cell area with omni-directional site (k factor for site area is 2.6)? A. B. C. D. 12.2 km? 13.8 km? 15.9 km? 16.6 km?NP Answer: B QUESTION: 8 Considering 1 site (3 cells) with 1 only one carrier per cell, how many traffic hardware channels are needed if in the site the active users are: 1.8 voice, 0.7 CS64, 0.7 PS64 and 1 PS384 and knowing that for each connection the following hardware channels apply: 1 for voice, 4 for CS64, 4 for PS64 and 16 for PS384 are needed? A. B. C. D. 4 13 24 37 Answer: C 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: NQ0-231 QUESTION: 9 Considering 1 site (3 cells) with 1 only one carrier per cell, what is the downlink throughput (in Kb/s) PER CELL if in the site the active users are: 1.8 voice, 0.7 CS64, 0.7 PS64 and 1 PS384? A. B. C. D. 64.94. 165.19. 194.82. 514.76. Answer: B QUESTION: 10 When applying the free space propagation loss formula both for GSM 1800 and WCDMA, what APPROXIMATELY is the propagation loss difference between the systems, if the distance from the BTS is 1500 meters? (Use frequency 2100 MHz for WCDMA.) A. B. C. D. 5.5 dB. 1.3 dB. 7.4 dB. 13.4 dB. Answer: B QUESTION: 11 For the use of a shared antenna line between GSM and WCDMA, what is needed? A. B. C. D. Coupler or splitter. One shared BTS for GSM and WCDMA. Same output power both GSM and WCDMA. Diplexer or triplexer. Answer: D QUESTION: 12 The output of coverage planning is needed for which one of the following processes? A. B. C. D. Code planning. Transmission planning. Propagation model tuning. Loading field measurements. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: NQ0-231 Answer: A QUESTION: 13 Which one of the following parameters can be measured with a UE connected measurement system but NOT with a scanner measurement system? A. B. C. D. P-CPICH Ec/No. BLER. SIR. Scrambling code. Answer: B QUESTION: 14 Which one of the following network planning tasks is NOT normally performed with a radio network planning tool? A. B. C. D. Coverage planning. Traffic calculation. Hardware channel calculation. Monte Carlo Simulation. Answer: C QUESTION: 15 The possible pilot pollution area can be detected from which one of the following? A. B. C. D. Ec/No lower than target and low number of scrambling codes seen. Ec/No lower than target and high number of scrambling codes seen. Ec/No higher than target and low number of scrambling codes seen. Ec/No higher than target and high number of scrambling codes seen. Answer: B QUESTION: 16 What is the MAXIMUM number of P-CPICH signals, of similar strength, that the UE should measure? A. B. C. D. 1 WBTS cell. 2 WBTS cells. 3 WBTS cells. 4 WBTS cells. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: NQ0-231 Answer: C QUESTION: 17 Which one of the following is NOT a method to decrease inter-system interference? A. B. C. D. Tighter filtering for the Tx signal of GSM BTS. Proper frequency planning in GSM. Usage of shared antenna line. Careful antenna selection and placing. Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which one of the following does NOT make the UL adjacent channel interference worse? A. B. C. D. UE transmitting with maximum power. UE uses hard handover. Other operator BTS in a bad location. Own BTS transmitting with high power. Answer: D QUESTION: 19 How can capacity (interference) be improved? A. B. C. D. Usage of transmission diversity. Increasing transmission power of UEs. Decreasing speed of UEs. Increasing SHO. Answer: A QUESTION: 20 For what reason should the power control strategy be changed? A. B. C. D. UE location. UE type. UE service. UE speed. Answer: D 6 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location