ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside 220-701 

 

 
 
Views:  85
Published:  December 29, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
70-219

70-219

From: testinside
Views: 269 Comments: 0
70-219 Exam
Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services Infrastructure
Exam Number/Code : 70-219
Exam Name : Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services I (more)

 
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

From: wholetestinside
Views: 317 Comments: 0
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1087
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 518
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 472
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: TestInside CompTIA 220-701 A+ Certification 220-701 A+ CompTIA CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) Practice Exam: 220-701 Exams Exam Number/Code: 220-701 Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) Questions and Answers: 852 Q&As ( A+ ) "CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009)", also known as 220-701 exam, is a CompTIA certification.With the complete collection of questions and answers, TestInside has assembled to take you through 852 Q&As to your 220-701 Exam preparation. In the 220-701 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in CompTIA Certification helping to ready you for your successful CompTIA Certification. Quality and Value for the 220-701 Exam TestInside Practice Exams for CompTIA A+ Certification 220-701 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. E x a m : 220-701 TestInside provide the professional Q&A. 1. We offer free update service for three month. After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month. 2. High quality and Value for the 220-701 Exam. 220-701 simulation test questions, including the examination question and the answer, complete by our senior IT lecturers and the A+ product experts, included the current newest 220-701 examination questions. 3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your A+ exam and get your A+ Certification. If you do not pass the CompTIA Certification 220-701 exam (CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009)) on your first attempt using our TestInside testing engine and pdf file, we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee. use TestInside 220-701 Q&A ensure you pass the exam at your first try. TestInside professional provide A+ 220-701 the newest Q&A, completely covers 220-701 test original topic. With our complete A+ resources, you will minimize your A+ cost and be ready to pass your 220-701 tests on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included! CompTIA 220-701 Test belongs to one of the A+ certified test, if needs to obtain the A+ certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the A+ certified topic, in there, you will see all related A+ certified subject of examination. TestInside Testing Engine Features Comprehensive questions and answers about 220-701 exam 220-701 exam questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct 220-701 exam questions updated on regular basis
Slide 2: Same type as the certification exams, 220-701 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by multiple times before publishing Try free 220-701 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Test-Inside.com. Note:This pdf demo do not include the question's picture. Exam : CompTIA 220-701 Title : CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) 1. Which of the following interfaces are typically supported on the input side of a KVM switch? A. PS/2, VGA, USB B. DB25, DB9, PS/2 C. PS/2, DB9, USB D. PS/2, DB25, VGA Answer: A 2. Which of the following types of portable media offers the LARGEST storage capacity? A. DVD-DL B. CD-RW C. CD-R D. DVD-R Answer: A 3. A user reports that their computer suddenly will not boot. When the technician arrives, they discover that the user is very worried they will not be able to complete a research paper theyve been working on which is due by the end of the day. Which of the following is an appropriate response to the users concerns? A. A Trojan may have infected the OS or worked its way into the MBR. What did you download recently that caused the problem? B. I understand your concern, and will try to have your computer working again as quickly as possible so that you can finish your report. C. If the paper was so important to you, you should have created a backup copy so you could finish it on another computer. D. I do not understand why you are upset. I am sure your professor will understand and you will be able to turn in the paper tomorrow. Answer: B 4. The BEST information to document when changing the refresh rate on the display is to include: A. the previous refresh rate and the new refresh rate applied. B. the method that was used to access the display properties to change the refresh rate. C. all the refresh rates that were tested. D. the color resolution the user requested as well as the refresh rate. Answer: A 5. A customer reports that the laser printer produces poor quality printouts. Having arrived onsite, the technician has a discussion with the customer and reviews some examples of their print jobs. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? A. Clean the toner cartridge. B. Change the paper. C. Replace the fuser. D. Print a test page. Answer: D
Slide 3: 6. A technician is installing Windows XP on a system that has a SATA HDD. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely have to do to start the installation? A. Press the F8 Key B. Press the F3 Key C. Press the F2 Key D. Press the F6 Key Answer: D 7. A technician is replacing fifteen 21 CRTs with 19 LCDs. The storage room is on the other side of the building. Which of the following safety measures should the technician take? A. Wear a back brace when lifting and carrying the CRTs to the storage room. B. Wear anti-static wrist straps to prevent ESD in the new monitors. C. Recycle the monitors after removing the capacitors for use in other monitors. D. Ask several technicians for help in lift the CRT monitors and use a cart for transporting them. Answer: D 8. Which of the following connector types is used with twisted pair cable? A. T-Connector B. BNC C. RJ-45 D. LC Answer: C 9. Which of the following are valid ports for printing over a network? (Select TWO). A. USB 001 B. \computernamesharename C. SNMP D. IP_ip_address E. IEEE 1394 Answer: BD 10. A technician notices that there is a second partition on the primary hard drive. This partition is not assigned a drive letter and is not accessible from Windows. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for this extra partition? A. Space reserved by the drive manufacturer for firmware. B. Space set aside by Windows for use by the virtual memory swap file. C. A potentially dangerous virus has been downloaded onto the system. D. A recovery partition put there by the manufacturer. Answer: D 11. Which of the following BEST describes the function of a DNS server? A. Secures network traffic through shared key encryption. B. Provides resolution of host names to IP addresses. C. Provides security for a network through the use of ACLs. D. Dynamically assigns IP addresses for easy client configuration. Answer: B 12. Which of the following is needed to perform an ASR restore in Windows XP? A. Operating system CD B. Recovery console C. Vendor recovery CD D. ERD disk Answer: A
Slide 4: 13. Which of the following is an advantage of upgrading to a 64-bit version of Windows? A. A greater number of dynamic disks or disks larger than 1 TB can be supported. B. Multiple applications running in 16-bit compatibility mode are supported. C. More than 4GB of RAM, in some cases up to 128GB of RAM can be supported. D. A new anti-virus protection scheme called Data Execution Prevention is supported. Answer: C 14. Which of the following printers would be the BEST choice for printing on multi-part forms? A. Impact printer B. Thermal printer C. Inkjet printer D. Laser printer Answer: A 15. Which of the following bus speeds is used for a PCIe card? (Select TWO). A. 1x B. 3x C. 6x D. 8x E. 24x Answer: AD 16. Which of the following allows verification of the port that a printer is currently using? A. The print queue window from system tray B. Properties of the printer from the Printers Control Panel C. Print spooler view in the Printers Control Panel D. Properties of the port within Device Manager Answer: B 17. Which of the following features is only available with the Windows XP Professional version as compared to the Windows XP Home version? A. Simple File Sharing B. Basic Disk Partitions C. Remote Desktop D. Joining a domain Answer: D 18. After installing a new SATA hard drive the technician notices the drive is hot to the touch and is giving off a slight odor. Which of the following should the technician do? A. Install a larger fan near the hard drive to cool the system. B. Clean the drive with compressed air and continue to use it. C. Remove and replace the drive. D. Apply more thermal compound and reseat the drive. Answer: C 19. While a technician is responding to a customers call, a co-worker keeps insisting on telling the technician about their weekend. Which of the following is the BEST course of action? A. Ask the customer permission to put them on hold and listen politely to the co-workers stories. B. Put the customer on hold just for a few minutes and join the conversation. C. Forward the customer to another technician and join the conversation. D. Ask the customer permission to put them on hold and politely ask the co-worker to talk later. Answer: D
Slide 5: 20. Which of the following describes the 25 or 9 pin connector with male pins on the back of a laptop computer? A. Parallel port B. Serial port C. IEEE 1394 port D. USB port Answer: B 21. Which of the following hardware is hot pluggable? (Select THREE). A. eSATA B. Express Card/54 C. PS/2 peripherals D. MIDI devices E. NIC F. USB Answer: ABF 22. Which of the following is the maximum FAT32 volume size Windows 2000 and XP will recognize? A. Up to 16GB B. Up to 32GB C. Up to 1024GB D. Up to 2048GB Answer: D 23. Which of the following protocols uses port 80? A. SMTP B. HTTP C. HTTPS D. FTP Answer: B 24. A technician receives a boot error message OS not found. Which of the following should the technician check? A. The boot order in the BIOS B. If Plug and Play is enabled C. If the computer is in Safe Mode D. If the BIOS is current Answer: A 25. A technician needs to assign a default subnet mask for a class B network to a network device that was just installed. Which of the following would the technician use? A. 224.0.0.1 B. 255.0.0.0 C. 255.255.0.0 D. 255.255.255.0 Answer: C 26. A user calls and says they cannot get to the Internet. How would a technician walk the user through checking the IP address and default Gateway on the computer? A. Start>Run>type ipconfig>click OK and ask user to read the results. B. Start>Run>type cmd>click OK>type ipconfig /flushdns>press enter and ask user to read the results. C. Start>Run>type cmd>click OK>type ipconfig /release>press enter key and ask user to read the results. D. Start>Run>type cmd>click OK>type ipconfig /all>press enter key and ask user to read the results. Answer: D
Slide 6: 27. Which of the following commands verifies connectivity between two hosts? (Select TWO). A. chkntfs B. dxdiag C. tracert D. ipconfig E. ping Answer: CE 28. Which of the following BEST describes the initial process of setting up a new operating system from a CD-ROM? A. Format a partition, install device drivers, and install the operating system. B. Create a partition, format the partition, and install the operating system. C. Install the operating system, create a partition, and install device drivers. D. Install the operating system, install device drivers, and create a partition. Answer: B 29. Users are reporting that print jobs being sent to a shared printer are not printing. A technician has verified the printer is online and prints a configuration page from the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? (Select TWO). A. QoS for printing is not functioning over the LAN. B. The printer needs to have a cartridge replaced. C. A job in error status is at the top of the print queue. D. The printers IP address has changed. E. New drivers have been released and need to be installed. Answer: CD 30. While performing a preventative maintenance check on a personal computer, a technician notices that several unused expansion card slots have open ports. Which of the following BEST describes why the covers for these card slots should be reinstalled? A. Help limit radio frequency interference (RFI) inside the case. B. Help ensure proper air flow through the case. C. Help prevent moisture buildup in the case. D. Help limit electrostatic discharge (ESD) inside the case. Answer: B More 220-701 Information Related 220-701 Exams 220-602 220-701 220-601 220-702 220-603 220-303 220-604 220-302 220-301 220-304 BR0-003 JK0-601 220-611 CompTIA A+ 220-602 Exam(IT Technician designation pathway) CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) CompTIA A+ Essentials 220-601 Exam CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition) CompTIA A+ 220-603(Remote Support Tech designation pathway) A+ Core Hardware Exam -Arab ic or Greak only CompTIA A+ 220-604 Exam(Depot Tech designation pathway) A+ OS TECHNOLOGY(2003 Ob jectives) A+ CORE HARDWARE(2003 Ob jectives) A+ Core OS Technologies Exam - Arab ic or Greak only CompTIA A+ Bridge (2009 Edition) Exam CompTIA E2C A+ Essentials (2007 Edition) Exam CompTIA A+ Essentials Exam - Arab ic only
Slide 7: 220-611 JK0-602 JK0-701 220-612 CompTIA A+ Essentials Exam - Arab ic only CompTIA A+ 220-602 (2007 Edition) Certification Exam, IT Technician Designation CompTIA E2C A+ Essentials (2009 Edition) Exam CompTIA A+ 220-602(IT Technician)Exam - Arab ic only Other CompTIA Exams JK0-011 220-611 JK0-601 CT0-101 JK0-013 220-601 JK0-701 JK0-015 SY0-201 PK1-003 HT0-201 RF0-001 220-602 JK0-604 n10-003 N10-103 sk0-002 FC0-U11 JK0-602 JK0-012

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location