Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest 1Z0-225 Study Guides 

At Exampdf, people can get all the required exam information for Oracle 1Z0-225 test, which cover all the knowledge points of the actual test.

 

 
 
Tags:  1Z0-225  study  guides 
Views:  29
Published:  February 03, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
1z0-225 Exam Pdf Demo

1z0-225 Exam Pdf Demo

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 322 Comments: 0
1z0-225 ,1z0-225 exam,1z0-225 questions and answers,Test1pass 1z0-225 braindumps,free 1z0-225 example
 
CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

From: FFMONTERO
Views: 822 Comments: 0

 
NCLEX-RN Study Guide

NCLEX-RN Study Guide

From: anon-585506
Views: 167 Comments: 0

 
Tangerine Reading Guide (Saddleback's Focus on Reading Study Guides)

Tangerine Reading Guide (Saddleback's Focus on Reading Study Guides)

From: anon-389904
Views: 589 Comments: 0
Tangerine Reading Guide (Saddleback's Focus on Reading Study Guides) ,rose bay high library catalogue, crime library ruppert, library information resources network, alpharetta ga public library
 
Getting Straight 'A's: A Student's Guide to Success (Routledge Study Guides)

Getting Straight 'A's: A Student's Guide to Success (Routledge Study Guides)

From: anon-391978
Views: 537 Comments: 0
Getting Straight 'A's: A Student's Guide to Success (Routledge Study Guides) ,replacement screen for sony digital library, zero limits thankyou ebook, henderson county texas public library, richmond reference library
 
SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System

SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System

From: anon-389349
Views: 554 Comments: 0
SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System ,technology in action ebook pdf, tn library, sadikhov 70-296 ebook 70-292, library workrooms
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 575
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as I40-420, 00M-646, 000-M224, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Z0-225 Title : Oracle EBS R12: Inventory and Purchasing Fundamentals Version : Demo 1/9
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. Which two are supply sources for Supplier and Production inventory replenishment? (Choose two.) A. Discrete job B. Intransit order C. External sales order D. Replenishment move order E. Internal purchase requisition F. External purchase requisition Answer: AF 2. What is the purpose of the profile options INV: CCEOI Commit Point and INV: CCEOI Workers? A. to provide a baseline for generating cycle count tags B. to set default values for the frequency of automatic cycle count requests C. to set default values for the Import Cycle Count Entries from Open Interface concurrent program D. to limit the actions permitted when reviewing cycle counts imported from an external system using the Cycle Count Entries Open Interface Answer: C 3. Your client wants to ensure that backflush operations can continue even if the inventory level is driven below zero. At the same time, they want typical inventory transactions to be prevented from driving inventory levels below zero. Which configuration meets this requirement? A. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = No; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = No. B. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = No; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = Yes. C. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = Yes; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = No. D. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = Yes; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = Yes. Answer: B 4. You define a UOM Class for VolumE. Which grouping represents the Volume class? A. Liter, gallon, milliliter, pint B. Kilometer, meter, mile, yard C. Liter, milliliter, kilometer, meter D. Liter, gallon, milliliter, centimeter E. Kilometer, meter, cubic yard, cubic meter F. Kilometer, meter, centimeter, cubic centimeter Answer: A 5. XYZ is a metal fabrication company. It wants to classify all metals and plastics into two major groups. There are many subgroups in metals and plastics. All the subgroups are linked to their major group. This group classification is extensively used in all the reports in the organization. 2/9
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Which Oracle functionality can meet the above requirement? A. Catalogs B. Categories C. Catalog and Categories D. Category Set and Categories E. Group key flexfield enabled in the reports F. Group descriptive flexfield enabled in the reports Answer: D 6. ABC company uses serial numbers for the following transactions: 1. Purchase order receipt 2. Miscellaneous receipt 3. Account alias receipt The company wants to reuse the same serial numbers for work order completion transactions. Which setup would allow it to reuse the same serial numbers? A. INV: Validate Returned Serial: No B. INV: Validate Returned Serial: Yes C. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: No D. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: Yes E. INV: Validate Returned Lot: Yes and INV: Validate Returned Serial: No F. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: Yes and INV: Validate Returned Serial: No G. INV: Restrict Receipt of Serials: Yes and INV: Validate Returned Serial: Yes Answer: C 7. You want Oracle Inventory to automatically create move orders while performing min-max planninG. To enable that functionality, you would need to define the ____. A. subinventory supply source type at the pull level B. Move Order Timeout Action to a value greater than zero C. Move Order Timeout Period to a value greater than zero D. subinventory supply source type at the subinventory or item level Answer: D 8. Which three statements are true about the Move Order process? (Choose threE. ) A. Requisition and pick release orders are preapproveD. B. Replenishment and pick wave move orders are preapproveD. C. Requisition and pick release orders are preapproved and require inspection. D. If no planner is specified for the item, the requisition line is automatically approveD. E. If no approvals are required in your organization, set the inventory organization parameters Timeout Period to 0 and the Timeout Action to Approve Automatically. Answer: BDE 9. An item has its Lot Control attribute set to Full Control. The Active material status does not have any transaction types related to lot control enabled for material status control. This status is assigned to all lot numbers associated with the item. 3/9
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. The subinventory where the item's lot numbers are all located also has the Active material status. How will the application respond when a user tries to submit a subinventory transfer transaction? A. The transaction will be accepteD. B. An error message will be generateD. C. The transaction will be accepted, but will be registered as a transfer to and from the same subinventory. D. The transaction will be accepted, but the item cost update will have to be processed separately by the user. Answer: A 10. Select three statements that are true about the receiving process. (Choose threE. ) A. You can correct receiving transaction errors. B. You can record returns to suppliers and customers. C. You can record receipt of unordered items, research receipt, and match the delivery to a purchase order. D. You can use express receipt to distribute a given quantity of an item from a single supplier across multiple shipments and distributions. E. You can define receiving tolerances and rules at the organization, supplier, item and order level, with the highest level overriding the next levels (highest level being the organization). Answer: ABC 11. Identify the correct sequence of steps in the purchase order period close business flow. A. 1. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 2. Process period-end accruals. > 3. Close the purchasing perioD. > 4. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting perioD. > 5. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 6. Write off accrued transactions as necessary. > 7. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs. B. 1. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 2. Process period-end accruals. > 3. Close the purchasing perioD. > 4. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 5. Write off accrued transactions as necessary. > 6. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs. > 7. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting perioD. C. 1. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting perioD. > 2. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 3. Write-off accrued transactions as necessary. > 4. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs. > 5. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 6. Process period-end accruals. > 7. Close the purchasing perioD. D. 1. Process remaining inventory transactions and close the inventory accounting perioD. > 2. Review the Uninvoiced Receipts report. > 3. Process period-end accruals. > 4. Close the purchasing perioD. > 5. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation report. > 6. Write-off accrued transactions as necessary. > 7. 4/9
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Create a manual journal entry for write-offs. Answer: A 12. Select three statements that are true regarding the clearing account. (Choose threE. ) A. An asset clearing account can also be used as a project clearing account. B. You can have a maximum of one asset clearing account per asset category. C. For each payables document you create, you can have a separate cash clearing account. D. You can use Cash in Transit report in cash management only if cash clearing account and cash account are separatE. E. You use a separate cash clearing account and cash account to have visibility of the Cash in Transit on the balance sheet. Answer: BCE 13. While implementing a procurement solution for BAC Corp., you noted the following business requirements: a) Do not require purchase order approval if the unit price is increased or decreased by less than 15 percent. b) Add comments in the Approve Purchase Order Reminder notification. c) Change the number of days for the Approve Requisition Reminder notification. Which two workflows need to be modified to meet these requirements? (Choose two.) A. PO Change Order Workflow B. PO Requisition Approval Workflow C. Purchase Order Approval Workflow D. Create Purchase Order or Releases Workflow E. PO Send Notifications for Purchasing Documents Workflow Answer: BD 14. Which are the three mandatory fields when defining a supplier bank header? (Choose threE. ) A. Bank B. Bank branch C. Bank contact D. Bank account number E. Bank operating account Answer: ABD 15. Your client wants the ability to perform the following tasks: 1)Allow requestors to self-approve purchasing requisitions if their approval levels are appropriatE. 2)Allow an approver to modify a purchasing requisition if necessary. 3)Allow requestors to forward their purchasing requisitions to different people if necessary. 4)Withdraw the ability to change the default "Forward From" on the purchasing requisition when approving the samE. 5)Allow the purchasing requisition to follow the entire approval hierarchy until it reaches a person who can approve the document regardless of authority. 6)Allow everyone to view each others' purchasing requisitions. 5/9
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Which seven actions would satisfy the client's requirements? (Choose seven.) A. Set the Access Level for the Purchasing Requisition document type to Full. B. Set the Security Level for the Purchasing Requisition document type to PubliC. C. Set the Security Level for the Purchasing Requisition document type to PrivatE. D. Set the Forward Method for the Purchasing Requisition document type to Direct. E. Select the Owner Can Approve box for the Purchasing Requisition Document TypE. F. Set the Forward Method for the Purchasing Requisition document type to Hierarchy. G. Deselect the Owner Can Approve box for the Purchasing Requisition document typE. H. Select the Approver Can Modify check box for the Purchasing Requisition document typE. I. Deselect the Approver Can Modify check box for the Purchasing Requisition document typE. J. Select the Owner Can Forward-To check box for the Purchasing Requisition document typE. K. Deselect the Can Change the Forward-From box for the Purchasing Requisition document typE. Answer: ABEFHJK 16. When a quotation is due to expire within the number of days you specified, then you receive the following message in the Notifications Summary window: Quotations active or approaching expiration: [number]. Where is this [number] set up in the system? A. in the Quote Header - Warning Delay field B. in the Systems Profile Options - PO: Quote Warning Delay C. in Purchasing Options on the Default Tab - Quote Warning Delay field D. Lookup Code, which is an (LOV) List of Values, in the Quote Header - Warning Delay field Answer: C 17. Identify four mandatory implementation actions for approved supplier lists and sourcing rules. (Choose four.) A. Register suppliers. B. Define buyer security. C. Set the enterprise namE. D. Define system profile options. E. Assign Sourcing responsibilities. F. Define purchasing Document Styles. G. Set up attribute groups and requirements sections. Answer: ACDE 18. During the requirements-gathering stage, your client states that it wants items purchased from a supplier to be inspecteD. The client wants to know at what point the inventory is available to reservE. When can reservations occur? A. upon PO Line receipt B. when the PO is approved C. after the Inspection step is performed D. after the Receipt Line Deliver transaction E. reservations are not possible on inspection items Answer: D 6/9
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 19. Your client requires Org A to supply Org B with inventory on a need basis. The Internal Order flag is checkeD. An internal requisition has been created and approveD. What type of receipt would Org B have to perform to receive the goods? A. RMA receipt B. Inter-Org Transfer C. Account Alias receipt D. Purchase Order receipt E. Receipt by Shipment Number Answer: E 20. Your client has an item that is used globally. The site in Colorado is evaluating a local source for the item. The buyer requires the incoming goods from the local source to be separated from the goods received from nonlocal sources. Which three actions should be performed to meet this requirement? (Choose threE. ) A. Enter the item in the subinventory form. B. Modify master item attributes to default a subinventory. C. Change the PO Line receipt routing to Inspection RequireD. D. Modify organization item attributes to default a subinventory. E. Create a separate subinventory to stock goods from the local sourcE. F. Create item transaction default for the item in the Item Master Organization. G. Insert a separate subinventory on the purchase order and attach Receiver Notes. H. Ensure that you do not create an item transaction default for the item in the Inventory Organization. Answer: EGH 21. Oracle Inventory interacts with other Oracle applications by sharing information. Which two pieces of information does Oracle Inventory receive from the Order Management application? (Choose two.) A. UOM information B. shipping information C. on-hand information D. ATP supply information E. reservations information Answer: BE 22. Which data is received by Oracle Bill of Materials from Oracle Inventory? A. ATP supply only B. item information only C. on-hand quantity only D. item information and units of measure E. units of measure and on-hand quantity Answer: D 7/9
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 23. Min-max planning can be used _____. A. only at the subinventory level B. in place of MRP/MPS planning C. in Exponential Smoothing Forecast calculations D. in Economic Order Quantity(EOQ) calculations E. in Material Requirement Planning/Master Production Schedule (MRP/MPS) calculations Answer: B 24. Which three statements regarding inventory forecasting are true? (Choose threE. ) A. Focus forecasting can only be generated from historical datA. B. Focus forecasting is typically used to produce single period forecasts. C. Statistical forecasting can be generated from either historical data or master schedule entries. D. Statistical forecasting enables you to apply exponentially weighted trend and seasonality factors to predict demanD. E. Statistical forecasting enables you to simulate various methods of calculating demand so that you can select the best forecasting model. Answer: ABD 25. What is true about (alpha) in the Exponential Smoothing Forecast (ESF) method? A. (alpha) equals the old forecast. B. (alpha) is always greater than onE. C. (alpha) is calculated by Oracle Inventory. D. (alpha) is multiplied by the forecast error to determine the adjustment. E. (alpha) equals the old forecast plus a portion of the forecast error from the previous perioD. Answer: D 26. You and your client determined that forecasting methods included with inventory will be sufficient to meet the client's needs. You and the customer have decided to use Focus Forecasting to begin with and move to Exponential Smoothing after one year. Along the way, your customer noticed some definite trends in demand and has requested your help to re-evaluate the forecasting methoD. What do you recommend as a forecasting method? What additional information is needed, if any? A. Focus Forecasting B. Exponential Smoothing C. Exponential Smoothing with Trend Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Beta Coefficients D. Exponential Smoothing with Season Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Beta Coefficients E. Exponential Smoothing with Season Enhanced Forecasting, Alpha and Gamma Coefficients Answer: C 27. ACME is implementing Inventory in a make-to-order manufacturing environment, where there is on-hand inventory for 200 different motors. For these purchasable items, given the proper profile setup, Min-max can automatically create _____. 8/9
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. an expense account B. an encumbrance account C. an invoice price variance account D. an inventory Accounts Payable accrual account E. records in the Purchase Order Requisition interface table Answer: E 28. The client wants to implement reorder point planning for some items in the organization. They currently use min-max planninG. What is the minimum amount of information that needs to be changed on the items the client wants to plan? A. Safety Stock Quantity and Forecast B. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost C. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost, and Order Cost D. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost, Order Cost, and Maximum Order Quantity E. Safety Stock Quantity, Inventory Planning Method set to Reorder Point, Forecast Quantity, Carrying Cost, Order Cost, and Minimum Order Quantity Answer: C 29. Your customer decided to use min-max planning for some items in specific subinventories. You caution him not to include too many customer orders when he runs the report. What option do you suggest that he include? A. Supply Cutoff Date B. Demand Cutoff Date C. Supply and Demand Cutoff Dates D. Material Requirement Planning (MRP) E. Advanced Supply Chain Planning (ASCP) Answer: B 30. ACME is implementing Inventory in a Process Manufacturing environment. The default profile for the Min-Max Planning Report is deployeD. What will be the result? A. Requisitions will be preapproveD. B. Users must approve requisitions for items that have a limited shelf lifE. C. Users must approve requisitions for items with a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS). D. Users must approve requisitions that are inside the items Past Due Supply time fencE. E. Users must approve requisitions when the quantity exceeds the item's Economic Order Quantity (EOQ). Answer: A 9/9

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location