Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Free Download Exampdf 000-552 Exam Material 

With Exampdf 000-552 exam questions in hand, there is no need to worry about the test.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-552  exam  material 
Views:  35
Published:  July 07, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Download Exampdf BCP-810 Practice Questions

Download Exampdf BCP-810 Practice Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 200
Comments: 0

Download Exampdf HP3-031 Exam Questions

Download Exampdf HP3-031 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 281
Comments: 0

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 594
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as SY0-301, COG-701, 000-240, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-552 Title : IBM Optim Implementation for Distributed Systems (2009) Version : Demo 1/6
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.You can use the silent installer in a UNIX environment to install the Optim Server. The silent installer is NOT available for which two of the following platforms? (Choose two.) A. HP-UX 11i v2 B. Red Hat Linux 3 C. IBM AIX 5 D. Solaris 8 E. SUSE 10 Answer: B,D 2.When installing Optim, what is the minimum disk space needed for the database.? A. 50gb B. 50mb C. As required D. 500mb Answer: C 3.You are planning an installation of IBM Optim. Which two configurations are supported for the Optim Server and Optim Directory? (Choose two.) A. DB2 database running on Ubuntu Linux B. DB2 or Oracle databases running on AIX C. Oracle or Microsoft SQL Server databases running on AIX D. DB2 or Informix databases running on Sun Solaris E. DB2 or Microsoft Access databases running on Windows XP Professional Answer: B,D 4.Which two statements are true about Optim security roles? (Choose two.) A. Functional Privilege classes such as Create New Actions and Create New Definitions can be controlled using Roles. B. Privileges such as Archive Request and Compare Request can be controlled using Roles C. By default, the Access Control Domain allows access to all Optim Actions and privileges. Only denial of privileges can be assigned using roles. D. Default Roles may not be modified to allow or deny Functional Privilege Classes and New Action Privileges. E. Edit the FAD (File Access Definition) to control which roles has access to all of the files. Answer: A,B 5.The customer has critical production systems against which Optim archive and delete processes are run. If Optim archive and delete processes are run at the wrong time, it will impact business. Which of the following will resolve the issue? A. Using the Optim Configuration program, initialize Optim Security and assign a Security Administrator. For each role, grant or deny the appropriate privileges. B. Configure object security, which will deny access to sensitive production objects. C. By default, the Access Control Domain allows or denies access to particular Optim functions. D. Configure program security to restrict access to the Optim executables. 2/6
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: A 6.When performing an archive process that uses a Storage Profile, which action could be performed as a result of using the storage profile? A. Creates a connection to the database for use by the storage management device. B. Creates a connection to the storage management device and copies an Archive File to a backup device. C. Creates a storage allocation parameter for the storage or file management system. D. Creates a duplicate of the existing information from the Archive Repository on the storage management device. Answer: B 7.When installing Optim, which of the following is true? A. ODM/Optim Connect must be installed during the Optim Installation process. B. ODM/Optim Connect must be installed after Optim is successfully installed. C. ODM/Optim Connect can be installed either during the Optim installation, or after Optim is successfully installed. D. ODM/Optim Connect is not a part of the Optim Installation. Answer: C 8.The Optim Directory is built in an Oracle Database. If the project Database is Unicode enabled, which of the following is true? A. The Optim Directory can be enabled as either Unicode or Non-Unicode. B. The Optim Directory and the DB Alias must both be initialized the same, either both as Unicode or both as Non-Unicode. C. The Optim Directory and the DB Alias both must be Unicode enabled. D. The DB Alias must be enabled as Non-Unicode. Answer: C 9.You have installed the Optim Server on an AIX system. The system is configured with various internal and external storage options attached to the server. Where should the Optim Temporary Work folder be placed? A. the attached archive appliance B. the attached NAS device C. the system's internal disk drives D. the attached SAN device Answer: C 10.You are installing IBM Optim into an Oracle environment. Which statement is correct about user permissions? A. The installation user requires the DBA role. B. The installation user is the only user that can run Optim. C. The installation user's permissions must be deleted once the installation is complete and all DB Aliases are created. 3/6
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. The installation user must have the SELECT ANY DICTIONARY role. Answer: D 11.Which databases are directly supported on distributed platforms for Optim Test Data Management? A. DB2 LUW, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Microsoft Access B. Sybase, Informix, Progress, DB2 LUW, MySQL, Microsoft SQL Server C. Informix, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase, DB2 LUW, Oracle D. Microsoft Access, MySQL, Progress, DB2 LUW, Oracle, Sybase Answer: C 12.Where can the Optim Directory be stored? A. DB2 UDB for z/OS running on mainframe platform B. SQL Server running on UNIX platform C. DB2 LUW running on Windows, UNIX or Linux platforms D. Microsoft Access database running on Windows platforms Answer: C 13.Consider the following Archive file name that is defined using macros: /home/<$USER>/archives/<MON $SEQ6>.AF Which filenames would be generated from this macro? (Note: Assume that the file was created on Monday, February 2, 2009, by the person with the user ID of dev3x and the last sequential number assigned was 263.) A. /dev3x/Feb000263.AF B. /home/dev3x/archives/MON 264.af C. /home/dev3x/archives/Feb264.af D. /home/dev3x/archives/MON000264.AF Answer: D 14.You must have a password to review and change Product Options. What is the default password? A. "null" B. "softech" C. "optim" D. "ibm" Answer: C 15.Optim objects are saved in the Optim Directory. Which two statements are true about saving Optim objects? (Choose two.) A. Optim objects like Column Maps, Table Maps and Access Definitions are saved with two-part names. B. Only Optim relationships are saved in the Optim Directory. C. If a Column Map is noted as local, with no name, it is used only once and then discarded. D. An Archive Request cannot be saved in the Optim Directory. E. There may be more than one Optim object with the same name as long as they are different types of objects. Answer: A,E 4/6
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 16.Given the following command-line export command: PR0CMND /EXPORT TYPE=EX NAME=%.% Which required parameter is missing from this syntax? A. The name of the export file is missing. B. The name of the report file is missing. C. The name of the Optim Directory is missing. D. The name of the parameter file is missing. Answer: A 17.Click the Exhibit button. Given the information from the Relationships tab of an Access Definition, and the associated Show Steps 5/6
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. report as shown in the exhibit, what is the reason that the ITEM 552.S table is listed as UNTRAVERSED? A. Options (2) must be enabled for the relationship between DETAILS and ITEM 552.S. B. The DETAILS table is designated as a Reference Table so all relationships are ignored for this table. C. Options (1) must be disabled for the relationship between DETAILS and ITEM 552.S. D. No relationship exists between ITEM 552.S and any other table. Answer: B 18.When you specify the default minimum retention period for protecting Archive Files on a managed storage system from deletion, when will the files be deleted? A. When the expiration date on the Archive File has been reached, Optim issues a request to the managed storage system to delete the file. B. After the minimum retention period expires, the file can be deleted from Optim. C. After the minimum retention period expires, the file can be marked deleted by the managed storage system. D. After the retention period is reached, the file will be automatically deleted by Optim. Answer: C 19.What will cause a failure during an Archive Process? A. An Optim Connect or ODBC definition does not exist for the Archive Collection. B. An Archive File Collection already contains more than 12 Archive Files. C. An invalid Archive File is automatically added to an Archive File Collection. D. An Archive Process will always complete unless the gnore Errors?check box is selectedAn Archive Process will always complete unless the ?gnore Errors?check box is selected Answer: C 20.You can specify the default minimum retention period for protecting Archive Files on Centera from deletion. How is the minimum retention period calculated? A. from the time Centera copies the file B. from the time the Archive Process copies the file to Centera C. from the time that the Archive Process copies the file to the local file system D. from the time Centera copies the file from the local file system Answer: B 6/6

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location