FreeQuestions's picture
From FreeQuestions rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

FREE E20-822 Questions 


Searching for E20-822 Free Practice Questions. The EMC E20-822 Free practice questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers E20-822 Practice Exam Test Questions. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers detailed E20-822 practice questions that are compiled by Certification Experts, Certified Computer Trainers, Technical Coworkers and Senior Industry Professionals in today’s prospering companies and data centers all whom have a solid, verified and certified background in their respective field. Go to www.Pass-Guaranteed.com to download the full product! Still not convinced? Feel free to try our exam sample and see for yourself that Pass-Guaranteed.com offers the most comprehensive E20-822 exam available on the market today!

 

 
 
Tags:  exam E20-822  E20-822 download  free E20-822  EMC E20-822  E20-822 rapidshare  E20-822 training  E20-822 questions  latest E20-822  E20-822 dumps  E20-822 pdf  E20-822 exams  E20-822 test  E20-822 practice  E20-822 exam questions  E20-822 study  E20-822 e 
Views:  123
Published:  July 06, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

From: shahid_anw
Views: 809 Comments: 0
Hi,

My name shahid, Im network administer passed mcse exams by Microsoft, CCNA and CCNP by Cisco. Now I'm prepairing Exams DBA by Oracle.I found testkiller website for passing certification exams wi (more)

 
HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 553 Comments: 0
Searching for HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The HP HP0-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Ques (more)

 
000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 551 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-640 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-640 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 499 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 231 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-807 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-807 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
E22-310 Practice Exam Test Questions

E22-310 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 185 Comments: 0

Searching for E22-310 Practice Exam Test Questions. The EMC E22-310 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers E22- (more)

 
000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 145 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M24 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 540
Comments: 0

FREE E22-211 Questions

FREE E22-211 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 466
Comments: 0

FREE 70-680 Questions

FREE 70-680 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 994
Comments: 0

FREE E20-582 Questions

FREE E20-582 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 447
Comments: 0

FREE 642-241 Questions

FREE 642-241 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 374
Comments: 0

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 381
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-822 - CLARiiON Solutions Expert Exam for Storage FREE E20-822 Questions Made Available By Pass-Guaranteed.com FREE E20-822 Questions For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 2: QUESTION: 1 A customer runs its critical Oracle environment through a Fibre Channel connection to a CX340c. In order to leverage the existing iSCSI connections, management decides to allocate a small amount of storage to support several Windows file servers. The customer needs to make certain that the Oracle SLA is not impacted by the non-critical Windows file servers. Which solution do you recommend? A. Use Navisphere Quality of Service Manager to set limits on applications connected through iSCSI B. Change the write aside cache value for Windows LUNs C. Use Navisphere Service Taskbar to assign a higher SLA to the Oracle environment D. CX3-40c will automatically assign higher priority to FC connections over iSCSI Answer: A QUESTION: 2 Exhibit The application using LUN 21 performs mainly 16 kB I/O operations. What is true of LUN 21? A. Read performance would improve if read cache was increased from 250 MB to 500 MB B. The application performs mainly read-modify-write-read operations C. The read cache hit ratio is above 50% D. The read I/O access pattern is largely random For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 3: Answer: D QUESTION: 3 You are a storage administrator who has been tasked with sizing a database LUN for an Exchange 2007 mailbox server. You have been provided with the following information regarding basic capacity requirements: 450 users 200 MB mailbox size 2.5 MB mail sent\day Deleted items retained for 14 days Deleted mailboxes retained for 30 days You have also been provided with additional information regarding usage and maintenance processes: Online maintenance takes 3 days to complete Approximately five mailboxes are deleted during an average month Content indexing will not be performed Offline maintenance will be performed on a separate LUN Which approximate LUN size will satisfy the listed requirements and still allow for 20% yearly growth? A. 145 GB B. 175 GB C. 355 GB D. 455 GB Answer: B QUESTION: 4 Exhibit A customer is complaining that SAN Copy sessions from CLARiiON-A to CLARiiON-B take substantially longer than from those to CLARiiON-C. All hosts have 4 Gb/s HBAs. All Cisco equipment is base hardware configurations. Which component is causing the issue? For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 4: A. 9020s B. 9216 C. HBAs D. Hosts Answer: B QUESTION: 5 A new CLARiiON arrives at a customer's site and an EMC Customer Engineer performs the physical installation. The storage administrator is under a lot of pressure to have the array online and in production by the end of the week. The storage administrator selects several Windows and Solaris servers for the initial production rollout. The storage requirements have been agreed upon and the storage administrator creates 30 LUNs of various sizes based upon EMC best practices. The administrator works with the server team to install HBAs, update settings, install EMC software, and then perform the necessary cabling and zoning requirements. After the hosts successfully register with the CLARiiON array, the Windows and Solaris administrators state each server has 30 LUNs allocated. What does the storage administrator need to accomplish to ensure each server has access to the appropriate LUNs? A. Create the appropriate storage groups B. Disable Access Logix C. Enable Access Logix D. Fix the incorrect zones Answer: C For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 5: QUESTION: 6 A customer has set up a disaster recovery site 50 miles (81 km) away from their production site. The customer is using MirrorView/S over IP with the Write Intent Log enabled. In addition, they have a dedicated 45 Mb/s line with a latency of 2 ms. During the testing of the automated solution for disaster recovery, an administrator accidentally disables the Write Intent Log. What is the likely outcome of this error if a secondary image becomes fractured? A. The fracture log will continue to maintain a log of changed blocks. B. The fracture log will continue to persistently maintain a log of changed blocks. C. The Write Intent Log will flush all records of changes. D. The Write Intent Log will hold change records up to the point where it was disabled. Answer: A QUESTION: 7 Exhibit Based on the exhibit, what happened between 05:21 A.M. and 06:56 A.M.? A. CLARiiON back-end port was disconnected B. CLARiiON front-end port was disconnected C. MirrorView connection failed D. SAN Copy connection failed Answer: C QUESTION: 8 A customer has two 50 GB MirrorView/S mirrored LUNs between two CX3-40s without a Write Intent Log. LUN1 is on SP A and LUN2 is on SP B. The two CX3-40s are connected via dedicated Fibre Channel links. During the nightly maintenance window, the connection between SP A on the local array and SP A on the remote array is lost for 2 minutes. SP B is unaffected. When the customer logs in the next morning, they notice that LUN1 has a status of "attention" and is still fractured. What caused this behavior? A. Auto recovery is not possible on the CLARiiON B. Missing Write Intent Log For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 6: C. Recovery policy is set to Manual D. SP A set the affected front-end FC port administratively down Answer: C QUESTION: 9 A customer has a 300 GB application LUN on which they would like to take a snapshot. The LUN will later be presented to a backup host for testing. The production LUN stays idle during the backup test. The testing process performed by the backup host is write intensive and will change all the data on the LUN during the test period. What is the minimum required Reserved LUN Pool size? A. 220 GB B. 420 GB C. 620 GB D. 820 GB Answer: B QUESTION: 10 A customer has an SQL database that initiates a clone for reporting nstance by accounting The clone is mounted read-only on an alternate host. The production LUN is RAID 1/0 and is 750 GB in size. The SP event logs indicate that the clone LUN was trespassed during the synchronization. What is the status of the clone? A. Peer SP continues the operation but the clone is corrupt B. Peer SP fractures the clone and will need manual resynchronization C. Peer SP halts the operation and the clone is now corrupted D. Peer SP will continue the synchronization and the clone remains usable Answer: D QUESTION: 11 A customer has decided to implement a DR solution using CLARiiON storage. The target storage will be located 15 miles (24 km) from the source storage, which will be connected by Fibre Channel. There is no IP connectivity to the DR site for CLARiiON management. The site will require the use of a modem for management and monitoring. Which Event Monitor architecture should be used? A. Centralized B. Distributed C. Mixed D. Out-of-band For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 7: Answer: A QUESTION: 12 A company has requested an independent consultant to develop and implement a security model for the CLARiiON storage platform. The company has limited access to the administrator role by removing rights for all accounts. However, they would like to keep the single administrator role account for top level management. Management of user security should not be done by the administrator role user. In addition, the storage object administrators should not be able to change user security when using the Secure CLI. CLARiiON storage systems are located in a protected data center with limited physical access. Which method should be employed to manage user security? A. Create a Security Administrator role user and create a Manager role user account for storage object managers. B. Create a Security Administrator role user, enable the CLI filter, and create a Manager role user account for storage object managers. C. Implement security using PKI certificates, create a Security Administrator role user, and enable the CLI filter. D. Implement security using PKI certificates, enable the CLI filter, and create a Manager role user account for storage object managers. Answer: B QUESTION: 13 A customer has recently upgraded their CLARiiON to FLARE R26. What software and configuration changes must the storage administrator ensure are in place to take advantage of the Asymmetric Active/Active features of the software? A. PowerPath 5.0; and change all initiators to use Failover mode 2 B. PowerPath 5.0; disable ArrayCommPath, and change all initiators to use Failover mode 4 C. PowerPath 5.1; and change all initiators to use Failover mode 4 D. PowerPath 5.1; disable Array CommPath, and change all host initiators to use Failover mode 3 Answer: C QUESTION: 14 An AIX administrator requests an additional LUN for a development server. The server already has existing LUNs allocated from the CLARiiON array. The storage administrator creates the desired LUN size, masks it to the AIX host, and notifies the AIX administrator. The AIX administrator runs cfgmgr to rescan new disks and notices the appropriate number of logical For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 8: hdisks. However, the AIX administrator is unable to add the logical hdisks to the desired volume group. What should be done to ensure the new LUN is read/write ready? A. Execute powermt check from the host to create the emcpower# B. Execute powermt config from the host to create the hdiskpower# C. Execute powermt load from the host to create the emcpower# D. Execute powermt restore from the host to create the disk slices Answer: B QUESTION: 15 A customer wants to make local copies of their application data files for fast recovery in the event of corruption. The copies should cause minimal disruption to the application. Their chief scientist has a process of continual hardware updates and beta testing that often corrupts their application data. What is the most efficient solution for this environment? A. Create a script that takes a clone to use as a Gold Copy and create snapshots of the clone for testing. B. Create two scripts; one that takes a snapshot of the database every 4 hours for testing and another that takes a clone to use as a Gold Copy. C. Create a script to take a daily clone of the database for testing and take snapshots every 4 hours for use as a Gold Copy. D. Create a script that creates two clones; one as a Gold Copy and one for testing. Answer: A QUESTION: 16 Exhibit The exhibit shows part of the etlun output from LUN 21. What can be concluded from the output? For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 9: A. The I/O activity is not causing forced flushes B. The information was captured from 10 (ten) 2-minute polling intervals C. The number of 256 kB reads is identical to the number of 256 kB writes D. The number of 8 kB reads is double the number of 8 kB writes Answer: C QUESTION: 17 A customer has a new development environment. They have purchased a CLARiiON that will be used for HP-UX-only systems. After completing the necessary cabling and zoning, they are ready to configure their first host. The customer does not want to use PowerPath and would like to use HP-UX native PVLinks for a multipathing solution. The storage administrator has allocated storage and can see both paths when performing an ioscan on the host. However, when the administrator attempts to pvcreate one side of the disks, the command times out and returns an error. What is the problem? A. The Auto-Assign is set to disabled B. The default SP owner is incorrect C. The failovermode option is set incorrectly D. There is a zone misconfiguration Answer: C QUESTION: 18 A customer needs to double the size of an existing volume for a Windows 2003 basic disk using the CLARiiON virtual LUN technology. The LUN participates in a MirrorView/S relationship. The destination MirrorView/S LUN also belongs to a test server's storage group. What does the storage administrator need to do to increase the size of the LUN? For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 10: A. 1. As long as the mirror is not in a synchronizing state, the virtual LUN migration can be performed at any time. 2. Create the desired LUN size on the source and target array. 3. Perform the virtual LUN migration on each. 4. Perform diskpart on the Windows basic disk to extend the file system. B. 1. As long as the mirror is not in a synchronizing state, the virtual LUN migration can be performed at any time. 2. Create the desired LUN size on the source and target array. 3. Remove the source and target LUNs from their storage groups and perform the virtual LUN migration on each. 4. Perform diskpart on the Windows basic disk to extend the file system. C. 1. Break the MirrorView relationship and destroy the mirror. 2. Create the desired LUN size on the source and target arrays and perform the LUN migration on the source LUN. 3. Remove the target LUN from the storage group and proceed with the virtual LUN migration on the target. 4. Perform diskpart on the Windows basic disk to extend file system. 5. Re-create the mirror and start the MirrorView session. D. 1. Stop the MirrorView session and create the desired LUN size on the source and target arrays. 2. Perform the virtual LUN migration on the source LUN. 3. Remove the target LUN from the storage group and proceed with the virtual LUN migration on the target. 4. Perform diskpart on the Windows basic disk to extend file system. 5. Start the MirrorView session. Answer: C QUESTION: 19 A large warehousing company has two CLARiiONs with two LUNs set up and each is mirrored with MirrorView/A over DWDM. The two sites are less than 1 km away. The company is currently running an OLTP database on a 300 GB RAID 1/0 4+4 LUN and its logging on a 150 GB RAID 1/0 4+4 LUN. The I/O read/write ratio is 2:1 with a 2 kB average I/O size. The For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 11: customer notices that at peak times the latency becomes an issue as their users start to complain about poor performance. What is your recommendation? A. Check the fibre for faults B. Upgrade the CLARiiON model C. Use Incremental SAN Copy D. Use MirrorView/S Answer: D QUESTION: 20 A customer has a new cost-cutting policy in place and as a result will have data center personnel present only during normal working hours; 8 A.M to 5 P.M. This means that backups will be performed during normal office hours. Backups currently take 6 hours to complete. You explain the benefit of SnapView in backup environments. The customer wants a solution that will allow its backup to be run during work hours and will have minimal performance impact on its application. The customer also wants to be able to recover from corruption of its application data in a short time; preferably less than 1 hour. You recommend the use of a clone but the customer wants to use a snapshot. You explain the performance implications but the customer wants to see numerical proof. The customer database LUN sees random 8 KB I/Os at a rate of 500 IOPS with the read/write ratio at 4:1. Which calculations should be presented to the customer as validation? Copy on First Write (COFW) Reserved LUN Pool (RLP) A. COFW during the day will cost one random 8 kB read of the production LUN and one random 8 kB write to the RLP for each 8 KB of data written to the database. Backup operations will cause additional sequential reads of the production LUN and RLP. B. COFW during the day will cost 100 random 8 kB reads/s of the production LUN and 200 64 kB writes/s to the RLP. Backup operations will cause additional sequential reads of the production LUN and RLP. C. COFW during the day will cost 100 random 64 kB reads/s of the production LUN. The load on the RLP will be 100 64 kB writes/s and 200 8 kB writes/s. Backup operations will cause additional sequential reads of the Production LUN and RLP. D. COFW during the day will cost 100 sequential 64 kB writes/s of the production LUN and 200 64 kB writes/s to the RLP. Backup operations will cause additional random reads of the production LUN and RLP. Answer: C For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 12: For The Complete Exam E20-822 in PDF Format and Testing Engine Format with self assessment and score reporting features! Go To: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com/E20-822.htm http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com Pass-Guaranteed.com offers leading edge practice exam questions for vendors such as: Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle, CompTIA, Exin, VMware, Adobe, HP, IBM, Check Point, Citrix, HP, ISC, Juniper, Lotus, Nortel, Sun and many more other vendors. Pass-Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Click Here to speak to a Pass-Guaranteed.com Customer Service Representative Regarding the E20-822 Exam. For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822
Slide 13: For The Latest E20-822 Questions: Visit: E20-822

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location