bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-322 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-322 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-322 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-322 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-322 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-322 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-322 Exams  E20-322 Certification  E20-322 Training  E20-322 Practice Exams  E20-322 Tests  E20-322 Exam Materials  E20-322 download 
Views:  149
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2814 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2650 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1722
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-322 Technology Architect Solutions Design Exam: E20-322 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: E20-322 QUESTION: 1 A customer is deploying a new Microsoft Exchange environment and has requested assistance with the associated disk design. They are deploying Exchange for 850 users with an average of 3 I/Os per user. They expect a 60% read and 40% write distribution. The customer would like to know the number of disks required for both RAID 5 and RAID 1/0 DMX configurations with 15k rpm drives. How many disks are required for each configuration type? A. RAID 5 28 and RAID 1/0 18 B. RAID 5 31 and RAID 1/0 20 C. RAID 5 38 and RAID 1/0 24 D. RAID 5 43 and RAID 1/0 28 Answer: A QUESTION: 2 A customer plans to create two regional offices that are between 800 and 2,000 km away from their main data center. Each regional office will have a data center that will serve four to six branch offices between 30 and 50 km away. At the close of business each evening the customer will shut down the application and transmit changes to each regional office. The amount of new information sent from the head office each night will vary from 0.5 and 1.5 GB. Later each night, an application at the regional offices will read the data from the head office and generate approximately 50 MB of new rate information appropriate for its branch offices. What is the most cost-effective EMC solution? A. 1. Configure CLARiiON arrays in each office. 2. Use MirrorView/A and T3 networks for all data transfers. B. 1. Configure Symmetrix arrays in the head office and CLARiiONs in the regional offices. 2. Use OC-3 networks to transmit the same master copy of data from the head office to the regional offices using Open Replicator. 3. At the regional offices, create a snap of the data received and transmit the changes to the branch offices using SAN Copy. C. 1. Configure Symmetrix arrays at all the main data centers and CLARiiONs at the regional and branch offices. 2. Use OC-3 network links between the main data centers. 3. Use DS-3 between the regional and branch offices. 4. Use SRDF/DM for data transfer in each case. D. 1. Configure Symmetrix arrays at the head office and regional offices. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-322 2. Configure CLARiiONs at the branch offices. 3. Use SRDF/DM and T1 network links between the head office and regional offices. 4. Use Open Replicator incremental offline push to distribute rate information to the branch offices using T1 network links. Answer: D QUESTION: 3 A customer decided to consolidate their storage onto a Symmetrix. They have a mix of Windows and UNIX servers and want one copy of data for creating backups each night. They also want another copy to be made during the day. This second copy will be a standby to perform a fast recovery in the event of data corruption. The initial survey of the customer environment shows that the read/write ratio of their application is 1. 2 during the day and 5. 1 at night. The application appears to be highly sensitive to disk response times during the day. Which initial solution should be considered? A. TimeFinder/Clones for the standby copy and TimeFinder/Mirror BCVs for backups at night B. TimeFinder/Snap for the standby copy and TimeFinder/Clone for backups at night C. TimeFinder/Snap for the standby copy and TimeFinder/Mirror BCVs for backups at night D. TimeFinder/Mirror BCVs for the standby copy and TimeFinder/Snaps for backups at night Answer: D QUESTION: 4 A customer has implemented a second Brocade director into their environment. They have moved several hosts and one of their two storage arrays onto the new director. When a large batch cycle was run, the customer experienced queuing on the directors when previously there was none. The customer discovered the following during their analysis of the issue. The hosts running the batch cycle used storage from both arrays. The only LUNs having problems came from the array attached to the new director. When the batch process was re-run with all LUNs made available through the original director, no problems were encountered. What would you recommend to solve the performance problem? A. Add departmental switches to the fabric, creating a core/edge design 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-322 B. Change FSPF costs C. Implement additional Brocade ISLs D. Utilize Brocade ISL Trunking to optimize the ISL traffic Answer: D QUESTION: 5 You are designing an EMC ControlCenter solution for a new customer to reduce the overall storage and management costs. The customer would like management and reporting on a variety of hosts and storage systems. All managed objects are located in one data center. Which factors must you consider when designing an EMC ControlCenter infrastructure? A. Network firewall type, number of hosts, and total storage capacity B. Network firewall type, number of IP switches, and number of Fibre Channel switches C. Network latency, number of Exchange servers, and number of Oracle database D. Network latency, number of hosts, and number of arrays Answer: D QUESTION: 6 A customer has a SAN fabric consisting of several MDS-9509s for host to disk array connectivity. They have purchased a Fibre Channel tape library and want to implement LAN-free backups. You have proposed making a tape VSAN on the existing MDS infrastructure and have recommended that they use QoS so that tape I/O does not use ISL bandwidth at the expense of disk I/O. Which license is needed on the MDS directors? A. Enterprise package B. Fabric Manager Server C. Storage Services Enabler package D. Tape Write Acceleration package Answer: A QUESTION: 7 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-322 Using SAN Copy, a source Windows LUN of 100 GB has been copied to a 200 GB target LUN. After assigning the target LUN to the new host and running Disk Administrator to recognize the drive,what must be done to the Windows partition on the new host to see the LUN as 100 GB? A. Nothing; the partition will be seen as 100 GB immediately B. Run diskpart and set the partition size to 100 GB C. Run the diskpar command and set the partition size to 100 GB D. Run the format command and set the partition size to 100 GB Answer: A QUESTION: 8 A prospective customer has presented you with multiple applications. All applications have high write activity levels and unpredictable growth patterns. The applications are currently hosted on direct-attached storage in a RAID 1 configuration. They are concerned with making too many changes at one time in their environment. The prospect has asked you to justify your recommendation of RAID 1/0 on the CLARiiON configuration you are proposing. How do you respond to the request? A. RAID 1 has a higher write penalty than RAID 1/0 B. RAID 1 is less flexible for growing LUNs than RAID 1/0 C. RAID 1 is unavailable in current CLARiiON configurations D. RAID 1 LUNs are unable to utilize write cache Answer: B QUESTION: 9 After you have a fully replicated copy on the BCVs that contain an Oracle database, which two files need to be incrementally copied in order to have a consistent database? A. Archive log and redo files B. Control and archive log files C. Data and redo files D. Redo and control files 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-322 Answer: D QUESTION: 10 A customer currently manages their DMX environment with symcli within the storage group. They are instituting a third-shift operations group with minimal symcli experience. Third shift will perform storage tasks such as device creation, device mapping, and LUN masking. Which solution fits this expanding business requirement and organizational change? A. StorageScope with StorageScope FLR B. StorageScope without StorageScope FLR C. Symmetrix Management Console D. Symmetrix Manager Answer: C QUESTION: 11 A customer is using SnapView snapshots for their nightly backups of a database that has several LUNs for data and for logs across both CX3-80 SPs. The SnapView process is scripted to run on the production host; however, the application cannot be quiesced without downtime. How can the downtime be eliminated while still ensuring a backup that can be restarted? A. Create the snapshots with separate simultaneous scripts B. Flush the file systems with admsnap C. Use consistent SnapView session start D. Use SnapView consistency groups Answer: C QUESTION: 12 A customer wants to implement one EMC Disk Library at their primary data center and one EMC Disk Library at their disaster recovery site with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) as the backup application. A small subset of the primary data needs to be transferred to a disaster recovery site where it will eventually expire without TSM involvement. What is a 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-322 recommended feature to use with EMC Disk Library to transfer data to the disaster recovery site? A. Active Tape Migrator B. Compression C. Remote Copy D. Tape Capacity-on-Demand Answer: C QUESTION: 13 A Rainfinity administrator is interested in protecting data in the event of an outage. Currently there are two sites approximately 100 miles (160.93 kilometers) apart. Which configuration option offers the highest level of protection for the administrator? A. Cluster configuration B. Fault tolerance C. Global Name Space D. Synchronous replication Answer: D QUESTION: 14 You are working with a customer for whom high availability has become a priority because of recent outages due to single points of failure in their storage infrastructure. Which components are the most appropriate for the design of the SAN? A. Dual HBAs and full mesh fabric B. Dual HBAs and mirrored core-edge fabric C. Single HBAs and full mesh fabric D. Single HBAs and mirrored core-edge fabric Answer: B 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-322 QUESTION: 15 Click the Exhibit button. A customer is evaluating a Celerra as a NAS solution for their environment. They are concerned about RTO/RPO goals on a disk level and would like to know what features the Celerra offers. Based on recovery time, what is the correct order that you should present to the customer? A. Celerra Replicator, Celerra SnapSure, Celerra SRDF/S B. Celerra Replicator, Celerra SRDF/S, Celerra SnapSure C. Celerra SnapSure, Celerra Replicator, Celerra SRDF/S D. Celerra SRDF/S, Celerra Replicator, Celerra SnapSure Answer: C QUESTION: 16 A customer has a SAN fabric consisting of several MDS-9509s for host to disk array connectivity. They have purchased a Fibre Channel tape library and want to implement LAN-free backups. You have proposed making a tape VSAN on the existing MDS infrastructure. The customer is concerned that the additional traffic on the shared ISLs will 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-322 consume bandwidth needed by the disk VSAN. Which feature should you propose to address the customer's concern? A. Fibre Channel Compression B. Fibre Channel Tape Acceleration C. Port Channeling D. Quality of Service Answer: D QUESTION: 17 Click the Exhibit button. 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-322 A customer has a network that uses routers and various types of firewalls. The CIO at Executive User Workstation #2 wants to occasionally view the EMC ControlCenter alert status of the environment but does not otherwise want management capabilities. Which EMC ControlCenter user interface should you recommend to the user? A. EMC ControlCenter API B. Java Console C. StorageScope D. Web Console Answer: D QUESTION: 18 A customer is planning to migrate all their high-performance cluster servers from a nonEMC array to a DMX. There will also be a new SAN for the DMX. For migration purposes, one DMX-FA pair will be connected to the non-EMC SAN. The server will be re-cabled to the DMX SAN during the data migration and after coming online, performance must be the same. Which migration method is appropriate for this project? A. Host-based mirroring B. Open Migrator/LM 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 11: E20-322 C. Open Replicator Cold Pull D. Open Replicator Hot Pull Answer: C QUESTION: 19 A customer is deploying a new Microsoft Exchange environment and has requested assistance with the associated disk design. They are deploying Exchange for 850 users with an average of 3 I/Os per user. They expect a 60% read and 40% write distribution. The customer would like to know the number of disks required for both RAID 5 and RAID 1/0 CLARiiON configurations with 10k rpm drives. How many disks are required for each configuration type? A. RAID 5 28 and RAID 1/0 18 B. RAID 5 31 and RAID 1/0 20 C. RAID 5 38 and RAID 1/0 24 D. RAID 5 43 and RAID 1/0 28 Answer: D QUESTION: 20 A customer requires a low-cost solution that is good for moving data from one Symmetrix to another and does not have a need for disaster recovery. Which solution meets their requirements? A. SRDF/A B. SRDF/AR C. SRDF/CR D. SRDF/DM Answer: D 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location