bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

COG-200 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of COG-200 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the COG-200 exam helps you to be prepared for the COG-200 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the COG-200 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec COG-200 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  COG-200 Exams  COG-200 Certification  COG-200 Training  COG-200 Practice Exams  COG-200 Tests  COG-200 Exam Materials  COG-200 download 
Views:  147
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: COG-200 IBM Cognos 8 Controller Developer Exam: COG-200 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: COG-200 QUESTION: 1 The administrator has generated a group adjustment company (GAC). Which of the following actions will a user be able to perform with the GAC? A. Eliminate investments using automatic journals. B. Enter reported value adjustments using a data entry form. C. Enter data into group journals. D. Create company journals. Answer: C QUESTION: 2 When is a group company used? A. When manual journals are needed. B. When many parent companies are needed. C. When consolidated figures need to be stored. D. When automatic journals need to be created. Answer: C QUESTION: 3 When creating a company, the administrator selects a consolidation type. What does the consolidation type allow the administrator to do? A. Use the same company in different structures. B. Create separate local currency on subsidiary. C. Create accounts. D. Create specific dimensions. Answer: A QUESTION: 4 How can an administrator validate company structures to ensure that they meet the application's rules? 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: COG-200 A. Verify Structures menu B. Validate Data menu C. Company structure log file D. Consolidation Types - Define menu Answer: A QUESTION: 5 When using a non-manual consolidation type, when would the administrator update the consolidation structure? A. When importing investments for a parent company. B. When changing the company structure. C. When adding an account. D. When entering period data. Answer: B QUESTION: 6 An administrator is setting up an account structure for a Controller application. The administrator is going to reconcile the values in account 8999 (Profit and Loss for the Year) against those in account 2099 (Net Profit). In the screen capture below, what does the + code indicate? A. This year's closing balance will be copied during reconciliation. B. The previous year's closing balance will be copied during reconciliation. C. Reconciliation will be performed for the same period and actuality. D. Reconciliation will be performed to the previous year's closing balance. Answer: C QUESTION: 7 An administrator wants to make it easier for end users to enter data into account 1310 (Investments in Subsidiaries) by enabling the investment register.What investments code must the administrator specify for this account? 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: COG-200 A. I - in Group Companies B. E - in External Companies C. J - Intercompany with Transaction Currency D. M - Intercompany with Margin % Answer: A QUESTION: 8 A Controller administrator wants to track the changes between opening and closing balances of goodwill. What type of account must the administrator create? A. Income statement account B. Movement account C. Intercompany account D. Cash account Answer: B QUESTION: 9 Before movement accounts can be generated, where must the administrator enable the system for movement accounts prior to their creation? A. Define Company Structure window B. Define Account Structure window, Overview tab C. General Configuration dialog box, General 2 tab D. Shareholdings and Investments window Answer: C QUESTION: 10 An administrator wants to create movement accounts to track changes between the opening and closing balances of account 1200 (Machinery and Equipment). What must the administrator attach to account 1200 in order to generate these movement accounts? A. Base accounts http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 4
Slide 5: COG-200 B. Group journals C. Movement extensions D. Automatic journals Answer: C QUESTION: 11 An administrator wants to create a non-integrated movement account to track the sale of buildings. Which of the following is a valid account type for this movement account? A. C - Expenses B. R - Statistical account debit balance sheet account C. E - Equity D. I - Intercompany without Transaction Currency Answer: B QUESTION: 12 An administrator wants to create an integrated movement account to track the purchase of machinery and equipment. Which of the following is a valid account type for this movement account? A. L - Liabilities B. R - Statistical account debit balance sheet account C. A - Assets D. U - Statistical account credit profit and loss account Answer: C QUESTION: 13 When creating an integrated movement account, what must an administrator connect to the base account? A. Closing balance of the movement account B. One or more linked structures C. One or more company journals http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: COG-200 D. Opening balance of the group journal Answer: A QUESTION: 14 An administrator has created a non-integrated movement account to track the closing balance of machinery and equipment. What must the administrator specify for both the base account and the movement account to ensure that the data is entered correctly? A. Reconciliation code B. Conversion code C. Intercompany code D. Investments code Answer: A QUESTION: 15 An administrator wants to enhance data analysis by adding extended dimensions to the Controller application (for example, to represent the products that the company sells). What is the maximum number of levels for extended dimensions that the administrator can add to the system? A. 5 B. 4 C. 6 D. 3 Answer: C QUESTION: 16 An administrator wants end users to be able to carry out currency simulations. For example, a user may want to see how actual results would compare to budgeted results if the effects of currency rates were eliminated. What type of actuality must the administrator use for this purpose? A. Weekly http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 6
Slide 7: COG-200 B. Budget (BU) predefined actuality C. Linked D. Actual (AC) predefined actuality Answer: C QUESTION: 17 End users report data on a weekly basis. They want to be able to work with as many weeks as possible in a single fiscal year. When configuring the application, what is the maximum number of weeks that an administrator can specify for a year? A. 52 B. 53 C. 12 D. 13 Answer: B QUESTION: 18 What is the purpose of the advanced account view setting? A. It shows the account codes in a flat list view in the Define Account Structure window. B. It shows the account codes and the account short names in the Define Account Structure window. C. It shows the account codes, account names, and related company names in the Define Account Structure window. D. It shows the account codes, account names and summation rules in a tree structure view in the Account Structure window. Answer: D QUESTION: 19 The controller has legal data with no extended dimensions and needs to lock these values once reconciled. They also have detailed extended dimensions management data that should reconcile to the legal data, but kept separate from the legal data. How can the Controller achieve this? 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: COG-200 A. Create separate companies. B. Create separate consolidation types. C. Create linked actualities. D. Create two submissions. Answer: D QUESTION: 20 An administrator created multiple submissions for the period 0812. Why would an administrator create multiple submissions for the same period? A. To enter data from multiple companies. B. To create multiple forms. C. To enter data for different reporting occasions. D. To create a report book with different reports. Answer: C 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location