bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-588 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-588 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-588 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-588 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-588 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-588 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-588 Exams  646-588 Certification  646-588 Training  646-588 Practice Exams  646-588 Tests  646-588 Exam Materials  646-588 download 
Views:  126
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-588 Advanced Wireless LAN for Account Managers(AWLANAM) Exam: 646-588 Demo Edition © 2007 - 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: 646-588 QUESTION: 1 Which two of the following choices are the primary benefits of the Cisco ecosystem of partners? (Choose two.) A. It helps customers obtain quality products and services at reduced prices. B. It enables customers to recycle their old equipment. C. It makes it easy for customers to engage with systems integrators. D. It makes it easy for customers to engage with service providers and application partners. E. It makes it easy for customers to buy equipment that is environmentally safe. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 2 Which three of the following value propositions are most suited to wireless LAN enterprise solutions? (Choose three.) A. creation of a collaborative work environment B. security of a unified LAN solution C. minimal capital expenditure D. time savings offered by mobility-services solutions E. satisfaction of a single-vendor LAN solution F. minimal time to deployment Answer: A, B, D QUESTION: 3 When attending a meeting with the CTO of a manufacturing firm, it becomes clear that adding the resources of an ecosystem partner would help build a solution that would help close the deal. Which two Ecosystem partner technologies would you reccommend to the CTO at this manufacturing company? A. Handheld scanning devices B. Passive RFID C. Active RFID Tags D. Global Positioning Services (GPS) E. Network Management Services Answer: A, C QUESTION: 4 A customer in the manufacturing business is looking to track the performance of high-value assets within the facility. Which product should be recommended? A. Cisco 1000 Series lightweight access point B. Cisco 1400 Series wireless bridge C. Cisco 1500 Series lightweight outdoor mesh access point 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: 646-588 D. Cisco 2700 Series wireless location appliance Answer: D QUESTION: 5 Which of the following situations is an example of location-based services being used in a wireless network? A. A university can provide secure access to visitors regardless of where they move about on campus. B. A healthcare organization complies with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). C. A financial services firm can determine whether a server is in or out of use at any point in time. D. A retail store improves communications among its employees regardless of their location on the sales floor. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 Which three of the following items are key benefits provided by the Cisco Outdoor Wireless Network Solution(controller-based)? (Choose three.) A. Zero-Touch configuration B. WiMax C. Radio Resource Management D. Mesh solution supports WiFi location based services E. centralized management F. Supports a/b and g radio services Answer: A, C, E QUESTION: 7 Your customer says, "Mobility services are not a budget priority. If we need mobility services later, we can always expand our network then." Which of the following statements would be your best response? A. A pervasive deployment of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution with integrated security services delivers the required level of security that allows you to proactively secure your business. B. Seizing this opportunity before the competition will allow you to be more proactive and set the business pace. C. It will be difficult to react quickly when a competitor deploys mobility services. If you wait, you will need to upgrade your network and deploy the service at the same time. D. The costs of a wireless network are very likely to rise in the future. Customers are much better off in the long term to invest in a WLAN today. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: 646-588 Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Which appliance would be the best solution to manage more than 50 lightweight access points for a large enterprise facility? A. CiscoWorks WLSE B. Cisco 2000 Series wireless LAN controller C. Cisco 4100 Series wireless LAN controller D. Cisco 4400 Series wireless LAN controller Answer: D QUESTION: 9 The Cisco Secure Wireless solution incorporates the integrated security services of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution. Which three of the following features are inherent to the Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose three.) A. policy control B. video survellience C. threat defense D. proprietary encapsulation E. intrusion detection F. business continuity Answer: A, C, E QUESTION: 10 What education option delivers the best blend of student productivity and cost effectiveness for earning an IP Telephony Services Specialization? A. Partner e-learning connection B. Onsite instructor-led training C. Offsite instructor-led training D. VoIP Self Study Guide Answer: A QUESTION: 11 Which value proposition best addresses the needs of an IT director at a university who is concerned that the institution is spending considerable amounts of money to connect buildings on the campus? A. Cisco WLANs can automate search and inventory mechanisms. B. Cisco WLANs offer an open infrastructure to provide flexibility, thereby enabling a network http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 4
Slide 5: 646-588 to grow with demand. C. Cisco WLANs automate often-repeated transactions and consolidate data analysis and storage. D. Cisco WLANs provide a cost-effective alternative to leased-line connectivity. Answer: D QUESTION: 12 A customer needs a location solution for more than a thousand simultaneous devices for true asset visibility. The solution needs to identify and locate rogue access points and devices to enforce security policies. What is the recommended Cisco technology? A. Cisco Network Admission Control Appliance B. Cisco wireless location appliance C. Cisco wireless LAN controller D. Cisco Wireless Control System Answer: B QUESTION: 13 Which value proposition would best address the needs of an IT director at a manufacturing plant who is concerned about increasing productivity on the factory floor? A. Cisco WLANs reduce the costs that are associated with difficult-to-wire locations, such as factory floors B. Cisco WLANs help maintain an open infrastructure, enabling a network to grow with demand. C. Cisco Unified Wireless Network solutions make it easy to accommodate the wide range of client devices that are often used in manufacturing plants. D. Cisco WLANs reduce the need for paper-based processes, eliminate bottlenecks, and create greater opportunities for collaboration. Answer: D QUESTION: 14 You are meeting with Mark Robertson, the CTO of an enterprise company that employs nearly 9,000 employees. Mr. Robertson explains that security threats are his main concern about the company's current network. Which three statements should you tell him about Cisco wireless solutions? (Choose three.) A. The Cisco Mobility Express Solution (controller-based) enables automatic intrusion detection and prevention services to ensure security. B. The Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution enables automatic intrusion detection and prevention services to ensure security. C. With the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution, IT staff can monitor all the activities 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: 646-588 taking place in their wireless environment and thus ensure more complete security for their wired and wireless networks. D. Without a wireless solution, employees are likely to plug in their own unsecured, consumergrade access points, which could cause a security breach of the company network. E. The Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution enables location based services. F. The Cisco Mobility Express controller-based solution uses the latest encryption and authentication standards to ensure security. Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 15 When implementing a WLAN for hospitality markets, which three benefits will increase the return on investment? (Choose three.) A. Bandwidth and high availability are primary considerations for hotel patrons. B. Business travelers can assume that they will have access to wireless connectivity. C. The speed and ease of guest check-in are improved. D. Lightweight access points provide centralized control and configuration for hotel administration. E. Wireless connectivity is provided for conventions and business meetings. F. The 802.1x security standards help hotels comply with industry regulations. Answer: B, C, E QUESTION: 16 Your customer says, "My organization's mobility needs are met by our hotspot-focused WLAN deployment in conference rooms and public areas." Which of the following statements would be your best response? A. The only increasing incidences of malicious attacks on an enterprise are via wireless devices. A pervasive deployment of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution with integrated security services delivers the required level of security that allows you to proactively secure your business. B. Nonpervasive coverage delivers an inconsistent end-user experience, possibly resulting in slow wireless adoption, and consequently a lower return on investment (ROI). C. The longer you wait, the more it will cost you in terms of missed opportunities to catch up with the technology as it evolves. D. The Rf management capabilities built in to the controller will keep you wireless network much more stable. Answer: A QUESTION: 17 Which four of the following service offerings are best suited for a discussion about return on investment (ROI) benefits of a Cisco Wireless LAN solution? (Choose four.) 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 646-588 A. self-configuration B. self-optimization C. self-healing D. load balancing E. authentication and encryption F. expanded coverage areas Answer: A, B, C, D QUESTION: 18 Which of the following statements describes how location-based services work in a wireless network environment? A. Rogue access-point traffic is isolated and redirected to another location. B. Assets with active Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tags are located to within a few meters. C. If employees are not at their desks, calls are rerouted to wherever they are located. D. The server that is closest to the device performs network authentication of that device. Answer: B QUESTION: 19 The IT director of a major metropolitan hotel in Jakarta, Indonesia, would like to provide wireless connectivity for hotel guests and staff. While this can be accomplished through a single wireless network, the IT director is concerned about the security of the internal network, which transmits sensitive financial information. He is also concerned about potential malicious attacks from outside the network. Based on these concerns, what is the recommended Cisco product or solution? A. The Cisco Wireless Services Module (WiSM) provides real-time communication between lightweight access points and other wireless LAN controllers to deliver a secure and unified wireless solution. B. The Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution with enhanced security and secure guestaccess services enables security-threat protection and allows guests to access network resources without compromising the security of the internal network. C. Cisco Wireless LAN Controllers enable systemwide wireless LAN functions, including security policies, intrusion prevention, RF management, quality of service (QoS), and mobility. D. The Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) enables the security of enterprise networks through RF prediction, policy provisioning, user tracking, and security monitoring from a centralized location. Answer: B QUESTION: 20 Which tool allows you to find software that is compatible with hardware, find software with http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 7
Slide 8: 646-588 the features you need, compare the features in different software releases, or research a software release? A. Steps to Success B. Cisco Catalyst Online Power Calculator C. Software Advisor D. Cisco Compatible Extensions Answer: C 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location