bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-825 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-825 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-825 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-825 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-825 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-825 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-825 Exams  E20-825 Certification  E20-825 Training  E20-825 Practice Exams  E20-825 Tests  E20-825 Exam Materials  E20-825 download 
Views:  125
Downloads:  1
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-825 Networked Storage-SAN Expert Exam for Technology Architects Exam: E20-825 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-825 QUESTION: 1 A company has many low end servers that need to access SAN attached storage. The company does not want to invest any additional money in the servers to make this happen. Each server will have one NIC card that will be used for iSCSI. The customer wants as high availability as possible. Their current SAN infrastructure consists of all MDS directors, with multiple FC and IP cards in each. What feature can be used to make their environment as fault tolerant as possible? A. B. C. D. VRRP Host based multipathing Ethernet adapter teaming Zone with SANvergence Manager Answer: A QUESTION: 2 The customer manages their SAN environment with ControlCenter. They have installed FCC Agent on Host A and Host B. They have installed the NAS Agent on Host B. Host A was down for one day, during which they lost NAS monitoring and switch management. Why did this happen? A. B. C. D. SNMP traps on both agents are set to READ/ ONLY Both Agents are communicating over the same SNMP Port SNMP traps on both agents are set to the wrong IP Address FCC Agent does not initiate a fail over to the Host B, and NAS Agent was inactive Answer: B QUESTION: 3 A company wants the most cost effective way to add 100 new hosts. Each host requires approximately 15MBps. All servers must be dual attached. They currently have all MDS 9509 directors, and could add line cards at your recommendation. What solution should you recommend? A. B. C. D. Add 2 IP cards with 4 ports each and use iSCSI to connect into the SAN Add 2 IP cards with 8 ports each and use iSCSI to connect into the SAN Add 2 fiber channel cards with 32 ports each and fiber attach all the hosts Add 8 fiber channel cards with 32 ports each and fiber attach all the hosts 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-825 Answer: B QUESTION: 4 A customer has deployed two separate data centers located 100 km apart. Each site has two MDS 9509 configured with 2 VSANs in each director. The directors have IPS modules with FCIP configured between the MDS directors using their existing IP network between sites. NO EISLs currently exist. They want to implement a backup solution where all backups are done to CDL units located at the remote data center location. What is the best solution for this requirement? A. Configure EISL between locations and create a new tape VSAN containing CDL ports and all host ports B. Configure new EISLs between locations, merge ALL existing fabrics between sites and connect CDL ports to new fabrics C. Create a new tape VSAN at each location containing CDL ports and implement IVR for host access to tape resources at the remote location D. Configure EISL between locations and create a new tape VSAN containing all CDL ports and implement IVR for backup hosts to access tape resources at local the location Answer: C QUESTION: 5 Port Security is enabled at the customer site on all ports of the MDS-series switch. Which statement is true? A. All intrusion attempts are reported when accessing switches in a fabric using FTP B. Login requests via Telnet are restricted from unauthorized Fibre Channel devices accessed in a fabric C. Login requests from unauthorized Fibre Channel devices (Nx ports) and switches (xE ports) are rejected D. Login requests from unauthorized users to the fabric are rejected from the network security management in the switch Answer: C QUESTION: 6 A customer has two separate SAN environments, located 5 km apart, with both DMX and CLARiiON storage. They have a Windows 2000 application that is currently connected to a CX600. They plan to deploy a second server at the remote site and implement a MSCS clustered environment for this application. The solution needs to be disaster tolerant. What would they do as part of this implementation? 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-825 A. B. C. D. Implement MirrorView to replicate data between sites Implement EMC OpenReplicator to replicate data between sites Move the server's data to DMX and use SRDF to replicate data between sites Implement EISLs between sites to provide remote access to the CLARiiONvolumes Answer: C QUESTION: 7 Click the Exhibit button. As shown in the diagram, two environments are linked via dual FCIP links. The customer is using Cisco gear as the router and wants to maintain as stateful a connection as possible. Which protocol would you recommend to run between the routers at either side of the environment? A. B. C. D. RIP VRRP HSRP VLAN Tagging 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-825 Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Click the Exhibit button. Your customer has the CLARiiON environment in the diagram. They want to improve security. What should you recommend? A. B. C. D. Each switch in each fabric should have the same domain ID The zoning policy should be single-HBA or single-initiator zoning The zoning policy should be port zoning on Fabric A and Fabric B The switches with the lowest WWNs always be located at the center of the fabric Answer: B QUESTION: 9 Click the Exhibit button. 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-825 In the event log of the M-series switches in the diagram you see the following messages: Unrelieved Fibre Channel traffic congestion on an ISL, no reroute done. End of Unrelieved Fibre Channel traffic congestion on an ISL. Unrelieved Fibre Channel traffic congestion on an ISL, no reroute done. End of Unrelieved Fibre Channel traffic congestion on an ISL. What is the reason for this? A. B. C. D. Trunking is enabled Trunking is not enabled There is no performance issue There are not enough ISL connections Answer: D QUESTION: 10 The redraw time of the alerts window pane in ControlCenter takes several minutes to complete. What do you recommend to fix this problem? A. B. C. D. Edit the Alert Definition Edit the Alert Templates Edit the Alert Data Retention Edit the Alert Data Collection Policies 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-825 Answer: C QUESTION: 11 A company just completed an implementation of 800 iSCSI attached nodes. After some time, performance problems such as device discovery, and change notification service have started to effect the environment. Which service can be implemented to increase the robustness of the environment? A. B. C. D. DNS iSNS LDAP iSCSI Answer: B QUESTION: 12 Your customer is maintaining a small SAN, built of four DS-32B2 switches in full mesh topology and a CLARiiON CX500, with VisualSAN. Over the weekend they want to connect several HP-UX servers to the SAN. For ease of management and time savings, they want to create the zones beforehand and activate them on the weekend. What are the necessary steps to do this? A. B. C. D. Customer needs to upgrade to ControlCenter Create zones, edit zoneset directly on the switch with native tools Create zones, edit zoneset and save it in the Active Zoneset folder Create zones, edit zoneset and save it in the Inactive Zoning Library folder Answer: B QUESTION: 13 What is a valid FCID for a node connected to a MDS-series director in a fabric consisting of MDS-series, B-series and M-series switches? A. B. C. D. 0x330000 0x441111 0x552222 0x663333 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-825 Answer: D QUESTION: 14 Why are MDS-series port channels not compatible with B-series switches? A. B-series FSPF settings are incompatible with MDS-series B. Persistent FCIDs cannot be translated across the Port Channel C. B-series will reject MDS-series Virtual Channel flow control and negotiate a standards based buffer-to-buffer flow control D. MDS-series will reject B-series Virtual Channel flow control and negotiate a standards based buffer-to-buffer flow control Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Your customer is asking if fabric latency is related to different application I/O patterns when using 3 hops in a B-series Fabric. What do you tell the customer? A. B. C. D. Only optic latency is relevant to different I/O patterns Hop and speed do not depend on different I/O patterns Hop and optical latency count is dependant on different I/O patterns Hop, speed, and optic latency do not depend on different I/O patterns Answer: D QUESTION: 16 A customer, using MDS-series switches, would like to exceed the recommended oversubscription on the ports. What feature can be utilized to benefit performance on these ports? A. B. C. D. IVR FSPF FCID address caching Fibre Channel Congestion Control Answer: D QUESTION: 17 A customer is designing an in-band management framework for the M-series switch fabric. What protocol is used within the framework? 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-825 A. B. C. D. FCIP IPFC OSPF TCP/IP Answer: B QUESTION: 18 A company is interested in migrating four standalone M-series switches to a full mesh fabric topology. The total combined throughput of the servers and storage is 6GB/sec, including local and ISL traffic. Using EMC recommendations, how much combined throughput should you design the ISLs to handle? A. B. C. D. 3GB/s 4GB/s 5GB/s 6GB/s Answer: A QUESTION: 19 You are designing a connectivity tier fabric for a company with eight switches on the host and storage tiers, and four switches in the connectivity tier. Where should you locate the principle switch? A. B. C. D. Host tier Backup tier Storage tier Connectivity tier Answer: D QUESTION: 20 A customer has an existing SAN using a single ED-24000B director and they need to expand their SAN capacity. They also want to increase their SAN availability as part of the upgrade. Which approach provides the highest availability? 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-825 A. Add a second ED-24000B as an independent fabric B. Replace the ED-24000B with an ED-140M director with 32 port cards C. Replace the ED-24000B with a MDS 9509 director configured with four 32 port modules D. Add two additional DS-32B switches and configure their fabric into a core-edge topology with the ED-24000B at the core Answer: A 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location