carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

SF-040X Practice Tests & Exams 


CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of SF-040X exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the SF-040X exam helps you to be prepared for the SF-040X exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the SF-040X exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic SF-040X study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  SF-040X Exams  SF-040X Certification  SF-040X Training  SF-040X Practice Exams  SF-040X Tests  SF-040X Exam Materials  SF-040X download 
Views:  281
Downloads:  1
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: SF-040X VERITAS Storage Foundation 4.0 Specialist Exam: SF-040X Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: SF-040X QUESTION: 1 Which two virtual objects are components of a Volume Manager volume? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. VM disk subdisk plex physical disk Answer: B, C QUESTION: 2 Which three plex types are valid in Volume Manager? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. complete partial log sparse partition Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 3 When using Volume Manager, what is considered the correct definition for RAID-5? A. Combines mirroring with striping or concatenation where the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation B. Refers to mirroring where data from one disk is duplicated on another disk to provide redundancy and enable fast recovery. C. Refers to simple concatenation or striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or more disks or striped across two or more disks. RAID-0 does NOT provide data redundancy. D. Refers to a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that parity information across the disks. Answer: D QUESTION: 4 Which three are characteristics of a disk group? (Choose three.) A. collection of Volume Manager disks B. eases the use of resources in a high availability environment C. allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: SF-040X D. represents a management and configuration boundary Answer: A, B, D QUESTION: 5 Which area of a disk is used by Volume Manager to store information such as disk headers, configuration copies, and kernel logs? A. B. C. D. the public region the private region the virtual region the CDS region Answer: B QUESTION: 6 In this volume layout the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation. This type of layout is called a layered volume. What is the correct RAID level for a volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation? A. B. C. D. RAID-1+0 RAID-0+1 RAID-5 RAID-2 Answer: A QUESTION: 7 What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered collection of subdisks? A. B. C. D. volume plex vmdisk disk group Answer: B QUESTION: 8 The Volume View window in VEA displays the characteristics of the volumes on the disks.After selecting a volume or disk group in VEA, how is the Volume View window 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: SF-040X displayed? A. B. C. D. Tools Volume View Tools Volume ?View Actions Volume ?View Actions Volume View Answer: D QUESTION: 9 Which option is used with the vxassist command to change the layout of a layered volume to a nonlayered volume? A. B. C. D. mirror relayout convert layered Answer: C QUESTION: 10 In order to resize an existing volume and its file system in Volume Manager while it remains online, the file system must be _____. A. B. C. D. in the bootdg disk group checked before the process shared across disk groups mounted during the process Answer: D QUESTION: 11 What are three advantages of a properly configured traditional mirrored volume layout? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. improved reliability and availability decreases the need for Volume Manager disks improved read performance fast recovery through logging Answer: A, C, D 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: SF-040X QUESTION: 12 Which command both grows the payvol volume by an additional 30 MB and resizes the file system at the same time? A. B. C. D. vxassist -g hrdg growby payvol 30m vxresize -g hrdg payvol 30m vxresize -g hrdg payvol +30m vxassist -g hrdg growto payvol 30m Answer: C QUESTION: 13 You are running Volume Manager 4.0. You have a disk group named datadg that has a disk group version of 50. What occurs when you run the vxdg upgrade datadg command with no other options? A. The disk group is upgraded by one disk group version level, in this case, to version 60. B. You receive an error stating that the disk group version must be specified. C. The disk group is upgraded to the highest disk group version supported by the Volume Manager release. D. The disk group is NOT upgraded. The version remains at 50. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Which Volume Manager script can be run before an upgrade of Volume Manager to check for potential problems? A. B. C. D. vx_upgrade -check vxvm_upgrade -check upgrade_start –check upgrade_finish -check Answer: C QUESTION: 15 Which two commands can be used to remove a mirror from a volume? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. vxassist remove mirror vxdisk vxremove mirror vxplex 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: SF-040X Answer: A, D QUESTION: 16 Which command displays the contents of the volboot file? A. B. C. D. volboot -list vxcat volboot vxdctl list vxconfig volboot Answer: C QUESTION: 17 You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk alldgs list command. There are no entries in the DISK and GROUP columns; however, you see "online" in the output of the STATUS column. Which three explain the "online" status of the disk in this scenario? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. The disk is in the free disk pool. The disk has been initialized or encapsulated. The disk is NOT currently assigned to a disk group. The disk is currently deported on another system. Answer: A, B, C QUESTION: 18 Which statement is true about adding a mirror to an existing striped volume? A. B. C. D. A concatenated plex is added to the volume by default. You can use any disks in the disk group to contain the new plex. Synchronization of the new plex is required. You should add the new plex to a different disk group for redundancy. Answer: C QUESTION: 19 You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk list command. There are no entries in the DISK and GROUP columns; however, you see "online invalid" in the output of the STATUS column.The "online invalid" status in this scenario indicates that the disk ____. A. is failing and needs to be replaced for future use in Volume Manager B. is NOT compatible with the current release of Volume Manager C. has neither been initialized nor encapsulated by Volume Manager (The disk is NOT under 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: SF-040X Volume Manager control.) D. is available for use and has encapsulated data deported on another system Answer: C QUESTION: 20 Which command is used to move the contents of the volumes from one disk to another? A. B. C. D. vxremove vxevac vxdg move vxdg evac Answer: B 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location