carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

TU0-001 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of TU0-001 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the TU0-001 exam helps you to be prepared for the TU0-001 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the TU0-001 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic TU0-001 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  TU0-001 Exams  TU0-001 Certification  TU0-001 Training  TU0-001 Practice Exams  TU0-001 Tests  TU0-001 Exam Materials  TU0-001 download 
Views:  394
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: TU0-001 Exam Code: TU0-001 TruSecure ICSA Demo Version To Access Full Version, Please go to www.certmagic.com -1- http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: TU0-001 1. Which is the best example of "The Principle of Least Privilege"? A. Users can access their own files. B. Users cannot access their own files. C. No one can come into a network from the outside. D. The number of users with system administrator privileges is minimized. Answer: D 2. Which is an example of synergistic security (defense in depth)? A. two firewalls in parallel for redundancy B. a firewall in series with a screening router C. having different types of firewalls on a network D. security controls that cover inside abuse, hacking, viruses, and downtime Answer: B 3. What is true about one-time passwords? A. They are frequently token based. B. They do not really improve security. C. They allow a user to log in with any password, but only once. D. They require a user to change their password after every login. Answer: A 4. What most effectively prevents IP address spoofing? A. personal firewall B. Network Address Translation C. egress filtering at the router D. IP addresses created by a DHCP server Answer: C 5. Which document is used by employers to explain what employees can do with office computers? A. Security Policy B. File Permissions C. Access Control List D. Acceptable Use Policy Answer: D 6. Which three procedures are critical to maintaining an effective security policy? (Choose three.) A. test B. patch C. install D. backup Answer: ABD 7. The documents meant to explain allowed and denied behavior to end users should ______ . A. describe the security countermeasures in place B. describe the consequences of breaking the rules C. describe the enterprise's assets being protected D. be flexible enough to allow users to access personal email accounts Answer: B 8. You know of a simple, inexpensive, non-infringing security control. It would protect your sensitive transaction server and its information from about 70-80% of the most common and persistent malicious hacking attacks. The use of this control in conjunction with other control would _____. A. make sense as a synergistic control B. suggest a lack of understanding of defense in depth C. be insufficient because it would fail 20-30% of the time D. make sense as the primary control for the threat category E. represent a lack of sound security architecture and design Answer: A -2- http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: TU0-001 9. Your network administrator is a significant contributor to a major new product launch from your software company. You have just been informed that he is being terminated. What should his manager do? A. go to his desk, tell him he is immediately terminated, and escort him out B. call him to your office, tell him he is immediately terminated, and escort him out C. call him to your office, give him a two-week termination notice, and let him return to work D. change all of the passwords and when asked why he cannot log in explain that he is being terminated E. go to his desk, tell him he will be terminated after the software launch, and remove his remote access privileges Answer: B 10. Your organization stores sensitive medical records on a centrally managed database. Most employees need access to different parts of this information. Access control rules are in place to allow appropriate access to the information. What is most likely to have the largest protective benefit in preventing an employee from gaining information the employee does not have the authority to access? A. very strong, random passwords B. aggressive network segmentation using switches instead of hubs C. hardening the system against common hacking tools and attacks D. password protected screen savers with timeouts installed on desktops E. aggressive use of internal firewalls to separate populations of users according to job function Answer: D 11. How do you most effectively prevent social engineering attacks? A. You log requests for sensitive data. B. You never divulge sensitive data to anyone. C. You authenticate requests for sensitive data. D. You do not accept outside requests for sensitive data. Answer: C 12. What is the most likely source of social engineering attacks? A. office employees B. maintenance workers C. hackers in foreign countries D. purported IT support people on the phone Answer: D 13. During the workday you receive a phone call from the support desk. What is the most effective way to verify the identity of the individual on the other end of the phone? A. call them back B. have them email you C. ask them their birth date D. ask them their logon password Answer: A 14. You are working on the help desk. Users call, complaining that they have forgotten their password. What is your most secure response? A. call the users' supervisor to confirm that they still work at the company B. require them to see you in person and show their company identification C. reset their password to a default password and force them to change it upon login D. confirm their identity over the phone by asking for their mother's maiden name or personal ID number Answer: B 15. According to TruSecure, the likelihood that a security event will happen in a given time span or the rate is called a/an _____. A. threat B. attack C. exploit D. vulnerability Answer: A 16. Which is the least sensitive information? -3- http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: TU0-001 A. browser cookies B. a CEO's personal public key C. non-administrative passwords D. employee addresses and phone numbers Answer: B 17. Which is the most essential element of risk analysis? A. understanding the most common threats B. auditing passwords for common dictionary words C. identifying all possible ways that hackers might attack your systems D. having a strategy for stopping the majority of possible threats no matter how unlikely Answer: A 18. Which is TruSecure/ICSA Lab's risk equation? A. Risk = Threat / Vulnerability + Cost B. Risk = Threat x Vulnerability x Cost C. Risk = Threat x Vulnerability + Cost D. Risk = (Threat - Vulnerability) x Cost Answer: B 19. How can most Internet attacks be prevented? A. using IPSec VPNs B. fixing well-known vulnerabilities C. programming in assembly language or C D. not transmitting credit card numbers in the clear Answer: B 20. Which statement about vulnerability assessment tools is true? A. They reveal all important vulnerabilities on a network. B. They assess a lack of proper configuration and maintenance. C. They are most effective when directed at a firewall or a Web server. D. They close holes exploited by password stealers and Trojan horses. Answer: B -4- http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location