testpassport's picture
From testpassport rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Free Cisco 642-813 exam questions 



testpassport will ensure your Cisco 642-813 exam 100% passing. Otherwise, 100% refund guaranteed. By the way, after your purchase our testpassport Cisco 642-813 exam, you will enjoy free update for one year

 

 
 
Tags:  Cisco  642-813  braindumps 
Views:  428
Downloads:  3
Published:  July 24, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
No related plicks found
 
More from this user
Prepare your 1Z0-521 exampdf dumps

Prepare your 1Z0-521 exampdf dumps

From: testpassport
Views: 315
Comments: 0

latest braindumps for HP0-M18 dumps for free

latest braindumps for HP0-M18 dumps for free

From: testpassport
Views: 1313
Comments: 0

Testpassport latest COG-480 study material

Testpassport latest COG-480 study material

From: testpassport
Views: 431
Comments: 0

Free symantec ST0-075 dumps

Free symantec ST0-075 dumps

From: testpassport
Views: 390
Comments: 0

Testpassport latest IBM 000-085 braindumps

Testpassport latest IBM 000-085 braindumps

From: testpassport
Views: 424
Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: T estpassportQ&A
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 642-813 Title : Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks(SWITCH) Version : Demo 1/9
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.Company uses layer 3 switches in the Core of their network. Which method of Layer 3 switching uses a forwarding information base (FIB)? A. Topology-based switching B. Demand-based switching C. Route caching D. Flow-based switching E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: A 2.You need to design the VLAN scheme for the Company network. Which two statements are true about best practices in VLAN design? (Select two) A. Routing should occur at the access layer ifvoice VLANs are utilized. Otherwise, routing should occur at the distribution layer. B. Routing should always be performed at the distribution layer. C. VLANs should be localized to a switch. D. VLANs should be localized to a single switch unlessvoice VLANs are being utilized. E. Routing should not be performed between VLANs located on separate switches. Answer: B,C 3.Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information provided in the exhibit, which two sets of procedures are best practices for Layer 2 and 3 failover alignment? (Choose two.) A. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. 2/9
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs. B. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120. C. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120. D. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs. E. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and 120. F. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12a nd 120. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Answer: C,F 4.If you needed to transport traffic coming from multiple VLANs (connected between switches), and your CTO was insistent on using an open standard, which protocol would you use? A. 802.11B B. spanning-tree C. 802.1Q D. ISL E. VTP F. Q.921 Answer: C 5.Under what circumstances should an administrator prefer local VLANs over end-to-end VLANs? A. Eighty percent of traffic on the network is destined for Internet sites. B. There are common sets of traffic filtering requirements for workgroups located in multiple buildings. C. Eighty percent of a workgroup's traffic is to the workgroup's own local server. D. Users are grouped into VLANs independent of physical location. E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: A 6.What are some virtues of implementing end-to-end VLANs? (Choose two) A. End-to-end VLANs are easy to manage. B. Users are grouped into VLANs independent of a physical location. C. Each VLAN has a common set of security and resource requirements for all members. D. Resources are restricted to a single location. Answer: B,C 7.Which of the following statements is true about the 80/20 rule (Select all that apply)? 3/9
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. 20 percent of the traffic on a network segment should be local B. no more than 20 percent of the network traffic should be able to move across a backbone. C. no more than 80 percent of the network traffic should be able to move across a backbone. D. 80 percent of the traffic on a network segment should be local Answer: B,D 8.The Company LAN is becoming saturated with broadcasts and multicast traffic. What could you do to help a network with many multicasts and broadcasts? A. Creating smaller broadcast domains by implementing VLANs. B. Separate nodes into different hubs. C. Creating larger broadcast domains by implementing VLANs. D. Separate nodes into different switches. E. All of the above. Answer: A 9.The Company LAN switches are being configured to support the use of Dynamic VLANs. Which of the following are true of dynamic VLAN membership? (Select all that apply) A. VLAN membership of a user always remains the same even when he/she is moved to another location. B. VLAN membership of a user always changes when he/she is moved to another location. C. Membership can be static or dynamic. D. Membership can be static only. E. None of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A,C 10.The Company LAN switches are being configured to support the use of Dynamic VLANs. What should be considered when implementing a dynamic VLAN solution? (Select two) A. Each switch port is assigned to a specific VLAN. B. Dynamic VLANs require a VLAN Membership Policy Server. C. Devices are in the same VLAN regardless of which port they attach to. D. Dynamic VLAN assignments are made through the command line interface. Answer: B,C 11.In the three-layer hierarchical network design model; what's associated with the access layer? (Select two) A. optimized transport structure B. high port density C. boundary definition D. data encryption E. local VLANs F. route summaries Answer: B,E 12.You are assigning VLANs to the ports of switch R1. What VLAN number value is an assigned to 4/9
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. the default VLAN? A. VLAN 1003 B. VLAN 1 C. VLAN ON D. VLAN A E. VLAN 0 Answer: B 13.The VLANs in switch R1 are being modified. Which of the following are updated in R1 every time a VLAN is modified? (Select all that apply) A. Configuration revision number B. Configuration revision flag field C. Configuration revision reset switch D. Configuration revision database E. None of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A,D 14.Given the above partial configuration, which two statements are true about VLAN traffic? (Choose two.) A. VLANs 1-5 will use fa0/10 as a backup only. B. VLANs 6-10 will use fa0/10 as a backup only. C. VLANs 1-5 will be blocked if fa0/10 goes down. D. VLANs 1-10 are configured to load share between fa0/10 and fa0/12. E. VLANs 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10. Answer: B,D 5/9
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 15.What is a characteristic of assigning a static VLAN membership? A. VMPS server lookup is required B. Easy to configure C. Easy of adds, moves, and changes D. Based on MAC address of the connected device Answer: B 16.Static VLANs are being used on the Company network. What is true about static VLANs? A. Devices use DHCP to request their VLAN. B. Attached devices are unaware of any VLANs. C. Devices are assigned to VLANs based on their MAC addresses. D. Devices are in the same VLAN regardless of which port they attach to. Answer: B 17.Two Company switches are connected via a trunk using VTP. Which VTP information does a Catalyst switch advertise on its trunk ports when using VTP? (Select two) A. STP root status B. VTP mode C. Negotiation status D. Management domain E. Configuration revision number Answer: D,E 18.You need to investigate a VTP problem between two Company switches. The lack of which two prevents VTP information from propagating between switches? (Select two) A. A root VTP server B. A trunk port C. VTP priority D. VLAN 1 E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: B,D 19.R1 and R2 are switches that communicate via VTP. What is the default VTP advertisement intervals in Catalyst switches that are in server or client mode? A. 30 seconds B. 5 minutes C. 1 minute D. 10 seconds E. 5 seconds F. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: B 20.Refer to the exhibit. VTP has been enabled on the trunk links between all switches within the 6/9
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. TEST domain. An administrator has recently enabled VTP pruning. Port 1 on Switch 1 and port 2 on Switch 4 are assigned to VLAN 2. A broadcast is sent from the host connected to Switch 1. Where will the broadcast propagate? A. Every switch in the network receives the broadcast and will forward it out all ports. B. Every switch in the network receives the broadcast, but only Switch 4 will forward it out port 2. C. Switches 1, 2, and 4 will receive the broadcast, but only Switch 4 will forward it out port 2. D. Only Switch 4 will receive the broadcast and will forward it out port 2. Answer: C 21.You want to configure switch R1 to propagate VLAN information across the Company network using VTP. What must be configured on a Cisco switch in order to advertise VLAN information? A. VTP mode B. VTP password C. VTP revision number D. VTP pruning E. VTP domain name F. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: E 22.The Company switches have all been upgraded to use VTP version 2. What are two benefits provided in VTP Version 2 that are not available in VTP Version 1? (Select two) A. VTP version 2 supports Token Ring VLANs B. VTP version 2 allows VLAN consistency checks C. VTP version 2 allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree D. VTP version 2 reduces the amount of configuration necessary E. VTP version 2 saves VLAN configuration memory Answer: A,B 23.The Company network administrator needs to enable VTP pruning within the Company network. What action should a network administrator take to enable VTP pruning on an entire management domain? A. Enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain 7/9
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. Enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the domain C. Enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain D. Enable VTP pruning on every switch in the domain E. None of the other alternatives apply Answer: C 24.VTP is configured on switch R1. Which of the following features were added in VTP version 2 that were not previously supported in VTP version 1? (Select two) A. Supports Token Ring VLANs. B. Allows VLAN consistency checks. C. Saves VLAN configuration memory. D. Reduces the amount of configuration necessary. E. Allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree. Answer: A,B 25.The Company switches are configured to use VTP. What's true about the VLAN trunking protocol (VTP)? (Select two) A. VTP messages will not be forwarded over nontrunk links. B. VTP domain names need to be identical. However, case doesn't matter. C. A VTP enabled device which receives multiple advertisements will ignore advertisements with higher configuration revision numbers. D. A device in "transparent" VTP v.1 mode will not forward VTP messages. E. VTP pruning allows switches to prune VLANs that do not have any active ports associated with them. Answer: A,D 26.Switch R1 and R2 both belong to the Company VTP domain. What's true about the switch operation in VTP domains? (Select all that apply) A. A switch can only reside in one management domain B. A switch is listening to VTP advertisements from their own domain only C. A switch is listening to VTP advertisements from multi domains D. A switch can reside in one or more domains E. VTP is no longer supported on Catalyst switches Answer: A,B 27.VTP devices in a network track the VTP revision number. What is a VTP configuration revision number? A. A number for identifying changes to the network switch. B. A number for identifying changes to the network router. C. A number for identifying changes to the network topology. D. None of the other alternatives apply. Answer: C 28.Switch R1 is configured to use the VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP). What does R1 advertise in its 8/9
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. VTP domain? A. The VLAN ID of all known VLANs, the management domain name, and the total number of trunk links on the switch. B. The VLAN ID of all known VLANs, a 1-bit canonical format (CF1 Indicator), and the switch configuration revision number. C. The management domain name, the switch configuration revision number, the known VLANs, and their specific parameters. D. A 2-byte TPID with a fixed value of 0x8100 for the management domain number, the switch configuration revision number, the known VLANs, and their specific parameters. E. None of the other alternatives apply. Answer: C 29.VTP switches use advertisements to exchange information with each other. Which of the following advertisement types are associated with VTP? (Select all that apply) A. Domain advertisements B. Advertisement requests from clients C. Subset advertisements D. Summary advertisements Answer: B,C,D 30.Switch R1 is part of the Company VTP domain. What's true of VTP Pruning within this domain? (Select all that apply) A. It does not prune traffic from VLANs that are pruning-ineligible B. VLAN 1 is always pruning-eligible C. it will prune traffic from VLANs that are pruning-ineligible D. VLAN 2 is always pruning-ineligible E. None of the other alternatives apply. Answer: A 9/9

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location