bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-580 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-580 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-580 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-580 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-580 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-580 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-580 Exams  E20-580 Certification  E20-580 Training  E20-580 Practice Exams  E20-580 Tests  E20-580 Exam Materials  E20-580 download 
Views:  109
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 776
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-580 Storage Management Specialist Exam: E20-580 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: E20-580 QUESTION: 1 CLARiiON metaLUN expansion is best described by which statement? A. Only a cancatented metaLUN can be expanded B. A metaLUN cannot be expanded C. A metaLUN can be expanded D. Only a striped metaLUN can be expanded Answer: C QUESTION: 2 In your capacity as the Storage administrator at Certmagic.com, you are required to arrange the tasks necessary to assign a LUN to a host, in the Navisphere GUI, into the correct sequence? Answer: 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-580 QUESTION: 3 Multihoming and cluster support with EMC ControlCenter can be described by which two of the following statements? (Choose two) A. The ControlCenter installation program requires manual input to specify the multiple interface connections B. Multihoming is typically used for LAN traffic management C. ControlCenter supports Adapter Teaming (Grouping network adapter ports for a connection to a single physical segment) D. ControlCenter is supported on hosts that have multiple network interface cards (NICs) or one NIC with multiple interface connections E. Multihoming is optional if you plan to install ControlCenter with Cluster Support Answer: D, E QUESTION: 4 Assuming that zoning is already configured, which two tasks should you carry out after completing SDR operation in a Fibre Channel switched environment? (Choose two) A. Set the new device state to" Write Disabled". B. Perform LUN masking C. Reconfigure the host to recognize the new devices that are available for access D. Set the new device state to not ready. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 5 When a Control Center Store is overloaded, which are two possible actions that you should consider taking? A. Add a Control Center Store B. Add a Control Center Server C. Add Control Center Master Agents D. Distribute Data Collection Policies (DCPs) 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-580 E. Increase the frequency of the Data Collection Policies (DCPs) Answer: A, D QUESTION: 6 What would cause the Free Space view in the Control Center Console not to work? A. You need to customize the Console to make it work B. Free Space view is a report in Storage Scope, it is not a view in the Console C. The ARM License is not installed D. You have to install a Service Pack Answer: C QUESTION: 7 Match the appropriate agent with the corresponding object that it manages. Answer: 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-580 QUESTION: 8 You are an administrator at Certmagic.com. Certmagic.com is planning a ControlCenter 5.1.2 that must meet the following requirements: Support for 12 medium size Symmetrix arrays. Storage Agents for Symmetrix on production hosts. Support for redundant Storage Agents for Symmetrix.WLA Archiver. To meet these requirements, what is the minimum number of Symmetrix agents you should deploy? A. 8 B. 12 C. 10 D. 6 Answer: B QUESTION: 9 What is the projected database space required for 1 Terabyte of scanned data when you are sizing the Visual SRM database server? A. 1.3 GB B. 0.5 GB C. 0.8 GB D. 3.5 GB 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-580 Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Within the ControlCenter Console, what are the four kinds of Workload Analyzer-related Data Collection Policies that you can configure and enable? (Choose four) A. WLA Summary B. WLA Revolving C. WLA Analyst D. WLA Daily E. WLA Retention F. WLA Scheduled Answer: B, C, D, E QUESTION: 11 On which Navisphere tab of Storage System Properties are you allowed to set SPA & SPB statistics logging? A. Memory B. Cache C. General D. Storage Access Answer: C QUESTION: 12 Which of the following is a ControlCenter task that you should utilize to perform Symmetrix configuration management? A. Storage Allocation B. Monitoring 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-580 C. Performance Management D. ECC Administration Answer: A QUESTION: 13 What action has to be executed to collect Console logging information? A. Select Monitoring / Command History and the select File / Export B. Use the ELU utility to collect the log files C. When the console starts, Select File, Console Options and select the "Enable console logging" checkbox D. Right click the user profile, select Edit and click the "Enable console logging" checkbox E. When starting the console click the "Enable console logging" checkbox before clicking "Submit" on the ControlCenter Launch Utility Screen Answer: E QUESTION: 14 Which device is masked to the selected host according to the Control Center Masking view illustrated above? A. 01B B. 088 C. 000 D. 055 Answer: B QUESTION: 15 Discovery in Visual SAN is the chief responsibility of which two services? (Choose two) A. Trap Listener Service B. Device Manager Service C. Distributed Transaction coordinator Service 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-580 D. Discovery Engine Service Answer: B, D QUESTION: 16 The functions of ControlCenter sub-agents are best described by which two of the following characteristics? (Choose two) A. Runs user commands for disk groups, volume and file system configuration B. Displays control, monitoring, and performance data for managed objects C. Controls, collects data and monitors one or more storage objects D. Passes information updates to the Repository Answer: A, D QUESTION: 17 Control Center Repository is described by which three of the following features? (Choose three) A. A component which maintains storage configuration data in real time B. A single unique component in a Control Center Infrastructure C. An embedded Oracle database D. A repository for historical data E. An embedded SQL database Answer: B, C, ? One Correct Answer Choice is pending and it will be Updated in next Update QUESTION: 18 Changes are made to a non-active zone set by another application (not Visual SAN). When will you be able to see these changes in Visual SAN? A. After the next scheduled discovery interval 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-580 B. When the switch is rebooted C. 30 minutes D. Triggered immediately by SNMP trap Answer: C Explanation: Fabric Watch is optional software available from Brocade that reports zoning modifications approximately in real-time, as opposed to Visual SAN, which reflects zoning events after the next zone configuration polling period. This period is 30 minutes. QUESTION:19 Which of the following are three Microsoft Exchange items that you can report on in Visual SRM? (Choose three) A. Exchange Server consumed storage space B. Private/public Email Folders C. Individual email message size D. Number of Exchange subfolders E. Exchange Personal Folders Answer: A, B, D Explanation: The Data stores section lists the private and public server folders that are set up on the selected mail server and shows current statistics about those folders. You can also view details of specific stores and mailboxes. QUESTION: 20 Which three elements are needed for Console communication with the Control Center Server when you use a host name to log into the Control Center Console? (Choose three) 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-580 A. IP Connectivity to Control Center Server B. Login ID & Password for Control Center Server C. Microsoft Internet Explorer D. Secure Shell (ssh) E. Name Resolution of the Repository host Answer: A, B, E 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location