carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

070-632 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 070-632 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 070-632 exam helps you to be prepared for the 070-632 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 070-632 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic 070-632 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  070-632 Exams  070-632 Certification  070-632 Training  070-632 Practice Exams  070-632 Tests  070-632 Exam Materials  070-632 download 
Views:  364
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 070-632 TS: Microsoft Office Project 2007 Managing Projects Exam: 070-632 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: 070-632 Question: 1 You create a large project plan in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Immediately before an important status meeting, the project sponsor requests that you display the Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbers. You have not customized the WBS code. You need to display the WBS numbers as quickly as possible. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Enter the WBS numbers as part of the task names. Change project options to show the outline number. Refer to the ID field in a task table that you are using. Insert the Unique ID field in a task table that you are using. Answer: B Question: 2 You are creating a project management methodology. You document project management procedures and create specialized project management process templates. You need to apply the processes in the context of Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. What should you do first? A. B. C. D. Create a Project Guide. Display the Task Drivers pane. Display the Hyperlinks column. Display the Microsoft Office Online Web site. Answer: A Question: 3 You are using a project plan created by another person as an example of how to create a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. However, you do not want the original authors name to be associated with your project plan. You need to remove the original project plan author's name from the project plan. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Increase the macro security level to High. Delete the user name from the program options. Remove the authors resource from the resource pool. Turn on the removal of information from the file properties. Answer: D Question: 4 You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You create 100 new tasks in the project plan. Each task has a duration of 5 days, which you indicate by entering 5 in the Duration field. After every third task you create, Project displays a message about an alternative method of setting the task duration. You need to stop the message from appearing. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: 070-632 A. B. C. D. Turn off the Project Guide. In the message box, select the Dont tell me about this again check box. In the general program options, disable the feature that provides advice about scheduling. In the general program options, disable the feature that provides advice about using Project. Answer: B, D Question: 5 In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create a new task in a project plan, and assign a resource to the task. The default task duration is 1 day, and the default amount of work is 7 hours. You need to change the calendar options to set the default amount of work to 8 hours. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Set the hours per day to 8. Set the hours per week to 40. Set the days per month to 20. Set the default start time to 8:00 A.M. and the default end time to 4:00 P.M. Answer: A Question: 6 You measure the performance of a project you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 by updating the completion percentage of the tasks. The actual cost of work performed (ACWP) for all tasks is $0.00. The project has a baseline and all values have been calculated. You need to ensure that the ACWP shows data other than $0.00. What should you do first? A. B. C. D. Assign budget resources to the project summary task. Enter standard resource rates that are greater than zero. Select the Manual calculation mode, and then perform a calculation. Select the Physical % Complete option for earned value purposes. Answer: B Question: 7 You are entering tasks in a project plan in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Each task has an estimated duration. You need to make sure that no task in this project plan has a question mark in its Duration field. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Disable the option to show that tasks have estimated durations. Change the width of the Duration column so the question mark is not visible. Create a new project plan based on a template that does not have estimated durations. Re-enter the same durations so the question marks representing the estimates disappear. 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: 070-632 Answer: A Question: 8 You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The calendar for one of your resources has been edited to block out his vacation days. You learn that the resource's task can be performed only on certain days, and you create a calendar indicating those days. You need to set the calendars correctly for this resources assignments. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Assign the new calendar to the task. Create a vacation exception on the project calendar. Change the resource calendar to match the task calendar. Modify the resource calendar so that it will override the task calendar. Answer: A Question: 9 Project team members are working on several of the tasks in your Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 schedule in parallel. Each is of these tasks is represented by a summary task and a series of linked subtasks. You need to keep track of how close the forecast completion dates of these deliverables are to their target dates. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Flag the summary tasks as milestones. Set a deadline on the last subtask of each deliverable. Convert the summary tasks into milestones by setting the duration of each to 0. Ensure that the earned value is calculated based on physical percentage of completion. Answer: B Question: 10 You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The project follows the plan shown below: You need to ascertain the late finish of Task 4. What is the result? A. The end of Week 1. B. The end of Week 2. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: 070-632 C. The end of Week 3. D. The end of Week 4. Answer: C Question: 11 The project schedules you manage in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 all follow standard project lifecycle phases. You need to be able to display all tasks of all projects by phase. What should you do? A. Within a master project that contains all projects, create a summary task for each phase, and then display all tasks. B. Create a project plan template with the standard project lifecycle phases as summary tasks. Use this plan template for all projects. C. Create a shared resource pool, associate the resource pool with all projects, assign resources to summary tasks that represent phases, and then display all tasks. D. Within a master project that contains all projects, create a custom task text field with a value for each phase, associate all tasks with one of the values, and then group all tasks by this field. Answer: D Question: 12 You manage a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The project is organized using Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) codes. Your organization's accountant wants to be able to break down and group costs in a different manner. You need to provide the accountant with a different code that will meet her needs. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Use the Cost Performance Index. Use an Outline code with a mask for cost data. Create a duplicate file that has the WBS set up according to cost code. Differentiate between cost items and work items by using a project-specific prefix. Answer: B Question: 13 In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you have a consolidated project that links to subprojects. You need to add a new task to one of the subprojects from within the consolidated project file. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Collapse the subproject, and then insert the new task directly below it. Expand the subproject, and then insert the new task into the subproject. Select the project summary task of the subproject, and then insert the new task. Insert the new task in the consolidated project, and then insert links to the new task. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: 070-632 Answer: B Question: 14 You are working on a schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. There is one start-to-start dependency from Task A to Task B, and an As Soon As Possible constraint on Task B. You need to make Task B start two days later than it currently does. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Add 2 days to the lag on the dependency. Subtract 2 days from the lag on the dependency. Change the dependency to finish-to-start with 2 days lag. Change the dependency to finish-to-finish with -2 days lag. Answer: A Question: 15 A project that you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 has tight deadlines that must be met. For some tasks, a delay of more than 5 days will impact the project end date. You need to identify these tasks as critical. What should you do? A. Insert the Critical column into the Gantt Chart view. B. Filter the project schedule to display only tasks slipping by more than 5 days. C. Filter the project schedule to display only tasks with more than 5 days of free slack. D. In the calculation options, set the number of days of slack to less than or equal to 5 days for critical tasks. Answer: D Question: 16 Your project has a fixed resource budget. In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you assign the budget to the project plan, and you assign resources with a standard rate to the project tasks. Then you display the project summary task. You need to compare the budget cost with the project cost. What should you include in a usage view? A. B. C. D. The budget cost and cost details. The budget cost and work details. The budget cost and actual cost details. The budget cost and actual work details. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: 070-632 Answer: A Question: 17 You are using Microsoft Office Project Professional 2007 to plan a project. The project has a fixed budget. You will use the budget-tracking feature to track the project costs against the budget. You need to set up your project plan so that you can start tracking the costs. What should you do first? A. B. C. D. Save a project baseline. Create budget resources. Display the Earned Value Cost Indicators table. Assign cost resources to the project summary task. Answer: B Question: 18 In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create the following project plan: You need to display the factors that influence the start date of Task 4. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Display the Task Usage view. Display the Task Drivers pane. Display the Resource Usage view. Display the Project Information dialog box. Answer: B Question: 19 You are editing a schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, scheduling from the start of the project. You notice that Task X is starting later than you expected. Task W is 100 percent complete. You need Task X to start on Tuesday. Which dependency should you delete? 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: 070-632 A. B. C. D. The dependency between Task A and the summary task. The dependency between Task W and Task X. The dependency between Task X and Task Y. The dependency between Task Z and Task X. Answer: A Question: 20 You are preparing a multi-year project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You need to set up the schedule so you can easily switch between viewing all tasks organized by WBS and by the month they are scheduled to end. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Create a custom filter based on the Date Range filter. Define Group By criteria for finish dates, with an interval of months. Set the project timescale to use months as the middle-tier interval. Set the project timescale to use months as the bottom-tier interval. Answer: B 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location