bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-050 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-050 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-050 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-050 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-050 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-050 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-050 Exams  E20-050 Certification  E20-050 Training  E20-050 Practice Exams  E20-050 Tests  E20-050 Exam Materials  E20-050 download 
Views:  121
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-050 EMC Technology Foundations -Clariion Exam: E20-050 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-050 QUESTION: 1 What is an advantage of ATA disk drives on a CLARiiON array? A. B. C. D. Faster seek times Low cost backup-to-disk solution Better performance than fibre channel drives Faster rotational speeds than fibre channel drives Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Which method does CLARiiON use to free space in cache for I/O bursts? A. B. C. D. First in first out Last in last out Most recently used Least recently used Answer: A QUESTION: 3 Which flushing method is used on the CLARiiON to create free cache space for incoming host I/Os? A. B. C. D. Idle Forced Low watermark High watermark Answer: B QUESTION: 4 What is the maximum number of LUNs per CLARiiON array? 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-050 A. B. C. D. 128 2048 4096 8192 Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Which CLARiiON Management utility can be used to baseline actual workloads and to understand efficiency of cache utilization? A. B. C. D. PowerPath ControlCenter Navisphere Console Navisphere Analyzer Answer: D QUESTION: 6 In a CLARiiON storage array, what are storage groups used for? A. B. C. D. LUN groups LUN masking LUN mirroring LUN expansion Answer: B QUESTION: 7 What is a characteristic of CLARiiON Access Logix? A. B. C. D. LUN Masking requires the use of storage groups Storage groups cannot be destroyed once created Storage processors in the array do not share Access Logix?databases Hosts do not need to be connected to the storage group in order to perform LUN 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-050 masking Answer: A QUESTION: 8 How is cache allocated in a CLARiiON array? A. B. C. D. track page partition segment Answer: B QUESTION: 9 How many disk drives are in a CLARiiON SPE? A. B. C. D. 0 5 10 15 Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which statement describes a read cache hit in a CLARiiON? A. B. C. D. Data synchronized from disk, host request awaited Data found in cache, and the request returned to host Data found in cache, automatically mirrored and then flushed to disk Data not found in cache, hit is checked, data synchronized from disk to cache Answer: B 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-050 QUESTION: 11 Which management operations can be performed by PowerPath user-interfacing tools? A. B. C. D. HBA maintenance only Path monitoring and maintenance Array configuration and maintenance Volume and HBA monitoring and maintenance Answer: B QUESTION: 12 One of the HBAs on a host with PowerPath fails when I/O is being driven through the HBA. Which sequence ensures the I/O is completed? A. Host takes the failed path offline, drives I/O through an alternate path, and receives I/O timeout B. PowerPath takes the failed path offline, receives I/O timeout, and drives I/O through an alternate path C. PowerPath receives I/O timeout, takes the failed path offline, and drives I/O through an alternate path D. PowerPath receives I/O timeout, drives I/O through an alternate path, and takes the failed path offline Answer: C QUESTION: 13 Which statement describes a PowerPath storage environment? A. B. C. D. Each volume has a single path Applications direct I/O to HBA driver Workload is not balanced between paths Volumes are accessible through multiple paths Answer: D 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-050 QUESTION: 14 Which PowerPath load balancing policy only provides path failover? A. B. C. D. Request SymmOpt Least I/Os Round Robin Answer: A QUESTION: 15 What is a benefit of PowerPath? A. B. C. D. Autoconfigure HBAs Reduce path overhead Reduce path monitoring Maximize path utilization Answer: D QUESTION: 16 What is a function of PowerPath's CLI tool? A. B. C. D. Volume mounting Automatic failover Path consolidation Performance and status monitoring Answer: D QUESTION: 17 What is a benefit of PowerPath on a server with multiple paths to a storage subsystem? 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-050 A. B. C. D. Manual failover Reduced complexity Reduced Path overhead Dynamic path load balancing Answer: D QUESTION: 18 What is a valid Fibre Channel Topology? A. B. C. D. CSMA/CD Token Ring Parallel SCSI Arbitrated loop Answer: D QUESTION: 19 Which protocol is used by open systems hosts to access storage in Fibre Channel SANs? A. B. C. D. SCSI SNMP FICON ESCON Answer: A QUESTION: 20 What is a function or use of an ISL aggregation? A. Allows vendors to create more E_Ports in a switch and limit their use for ISLs B. Enables distribution of traffic over the combined bandwidth of two or more ISLs 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-050 C. Prevents unauthorized use of ISLs by combining them into a single security domain D. Mechanism by which one or more ISLs can be reserved for special situations when extra bandwidth is needed Answer: B 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location