elliotugn's picture
From elliotugn rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Test4pass 000-917 braindumps exam 

Test4pass 000-917 braindumps exam

 

 
 
Views:  72
Published:  May 09, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
test4pass 000-M37 exams braindumps study guides

test4pass 000-M37 exams braindumps study guides

From: anon-110560
Views: 288 Comments: 0
test4pass 000-M37 exams braindumps study guides
 
See all 
 
More from this user
test4pass 70-432 braindumps exam

test4pass 70-432 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 526
Comments: 0

Test4pass 000-371 braindumps exam

Test4pass 000-371 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 351
Comments: 0

Test4pass 3I0-008 Braindumps exam

Test4pass 3I0-008 Braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 406
Comments: 0

Test4pass HP0-M36 braindumps exam

Test4pass HP0-M36 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 450
Comments: 0

Test4pass 70-541CSharp braindumps exam

Test4pass 70-541CSharp braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 339
Comments: 0

Test4pass 000-374 braindumps exam

Test4pass 000-374 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 426
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams Exam Title : : IBM 000-917 System Administration for IBM Informix Dynamic Server V10 Version : Demo 1. A dbspace was recently added to a database server. Which of the following commands will help identify http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 2: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team     HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP CCDP CCVP CCSP CCIP CCIE     CCDE Data Center Sales Expert Microsoft Certifications MCP MCSE MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging MCPD MCSD.NET MCDST TS Exchange Server2007 MCSE2003 Security Microsoft Business Solutions IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2 Certified Systems Expert Solutions Expert System Administator Certified Advanced Technical Expert Certified Advanced System Administrator Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software Lotus Certification WebSphere Cognos 8 BI CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+ CDIA+ CTT+ e-Biz+ CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+ Network+ Project+ RFID+ Security+ PDI+ Convergence+  
Slide 3: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams whether disk layout problems exist as a result of adding the dbspace? A. onstat -g iob B. onstat -g iov C. onstat -g iof D. onstat -g glo Answer: C 2. The following error message appears in the database server message log: 09:28:43 Aborting Long Transaction: tx 0xa43c728 username: sallyr uid: 200 This transaction has rolled back. Which of the following best describes the situation in the error message? A. A transaction has spanned multiple logical-log files and has caused the logical-log files to fill to 100% full. B. A transaction has caused the physical-log file to fill to the percentage indicated by the LTXHWM configuration parameter. C. A transaction has caused a single logical-log file to fill to the percentage indicated by the LTXHWM configuration parameter. D. A transaction starting in the oldest log is open, and the percentage of logical-log files filled has passed the LTXHWM configuration parameter. Answer: D 3. Given the following information collected by the 'onstat -d' command: What type of dbspace is the 'temp_space2' dbspace? A. Blob dbspace B. Normal dbspace C. Mirrored dbspace D. Temporary dbspace Answer: B http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 4: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams 4. A Database Administrator is configuring the files to establish network connections on a UNIX system, which uses a sockets interface and a TCP/IP protocol. The DBSERVERNAME configuration parameter has been set to 'dbserver1' and the name of the UNIX host machine is 'chicago1'. The service name used is 'sqlexec'. Which of the following entries in the sqlhosts file should be used? A. chicago1 sqlexec dbserver1 onsoctcp B. chicago1 onsoctcp dbserver1 sqlexec C. dbserver1 onsoctcp sqlexec chicago1 D. dbserver1 onsoctcp chicago1 sqlexec Answer: D 5. A database server has been running for days but after monthly reports were run, the following message appeared in the online.log: 12:25:01 Memory allocation error Which of the following most likely caused the error? A. The DS_TOTAL_MEMORY has been reached. B. The swap space on the computer has been set too high. C. An operating system limit on shared memory has been reached. D. The BUFFERS and SHMVIRTSIZE configuration parameters are larger than the maximum segment size allowed. Answer: C 6. Images with an average size of 50 bytes are to be stored as large objects in the database. For a database server that uses a 4KB page size, which of the following methods should be used to store the large objects and utilize disk space most efficiently? A. Create a normal dbspace to store the large objects. B. Create a blobspace with a 2KB blobpage size to store the large objects. C. Create a blobspace with an 8KB blobpage size to store the large objects. D. Create a blobspace with a 16KB blobpage size to store the large objects. http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 5: Test4pass Answer: A Expert In IT Certification Exams 7. A Database Administrator needs to know the physical location of a table. Which of the following commands would show this information? A. oncheck -pe B. oncheck -pr C. oncheck -pR D. oncheck -pp Answer: A 8. To specify which configuration file to use, the ONCONFIG environment variable must be set to the: A. name of the configuration file to use. B. path of the configuration file to use. C. path and name of the configuration file to use. D. $INFORMIXDIR/etc directory where the configuration file will be located. Answer: A 9. Which of the following best describes external backups on the IBM Informix Dynamic Server? A. An external backup allows backups using onbar or ontape; database transactions are active during external backups. B. An external backup allows backups using onbar or ontape; database transactions are suspended during external backups. C. An external backup allows backups using operating system or third-party utilities; transactions are active during external backups. D. An external backup allows backups using operating system or third-party utilities; transactions are suspended during external backups. Answer: D 10. Following are outputs of 'onstat -k' and 'onstat -u' command: http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 6: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams Users are reporting that they cannot access a table because they are getting errors indicating that the table is locked. The Lock address 'a155380' is holding a lock on the table. What is the session id for lock address 'a155380'? A. 34 B. 36 C. 38 D. 40 Answer: D 11. A database server is experiencing slow query response times. Operating system utilities show that all 6 CPUs are at around 50% utilization. There are currently 4 CPU VPs configured on the database server. Of the following, which is the most probable change that could be made to correct this problem? A. Add more AIO VPs. B. Add more CPU VPs. C. Turn on Processor Affinity. D. Add more physical processors to the machine. Answer: B 12. Querying the sysmaster database table sysdatabases returns a row with a value of 1 for is_logging and http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 7: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams a value of 0 for is_buff_log and is_ansi; What is the current log status of the database? A. ANSI B. Not logged C. Buffered logging D. Unbuffered logging Answer: D 13. In which of the following situations is a checkpoint requested? A. When the logical logs are filled B. When the physical log file is 75% full C. When a buffered-logging database is created D. When the value of the LTXHWM configuration parameter is passed Answer: B 14. A Database Administrator is configuring the NETTYPE configuration parameter to set the number of poll threads for shared memory connections. The administrator would like to allow 100 users, 2 poll threads, and run the poll threads on a CPU VP. Based on the above information, the Database Administrator should configure the NETTYPE parameter with which of the following entries? A. ipcshm,2,50,CPU B. ipcshm,50,2,NET C. ipcshm,100,2,CPU D. ipcshm,2,100,CPU Answer: A 15. External C functions are to be created and registered in the database server to support new data types. It is important to have these routines run exclusively on a virtual processor where it will not block threads running on other VPs. Which of the following VP classes should be used for these functions? A. JVP VP B. CPU VP C. MSC VP http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 8: Test4pass D. USR VP Answer: D Expert In IT Certification Exams 16. For a database server that uses a 2KB page size, which of the following commands creates a temporary dbspace that is 10,000KB in size? A. onspaces -c -d tempdbs -p /dev/rawdev1 -o 0 -s 5000 B. onspaces -c -d tempdbs -p /dev/rawdev1 -o 0 -s 10000 C. onspaces -c -d tempdbs -t -p /dev/rawdev1 -o 0 -s 5000 D. onspaces -c -d tempdbs -t -p /dev/rawdev1 -o 0 -s 10000 Answer: D 17. Which of the following commands shows the number of page cleaners configured and type of write that flushes pages to disk? A. onstat -F B. onstat -f C. onstat -R D. onstat -r Answer: A 18. An instance was created by developers during the Database Administrator's absence. Tables have been created in a database and a system has gone live. The developers did not know anything about IBM Informix Dynamic Server other than how to create a minimal instance. The instance just crashed, 15 minutes after going live. Given the statements below: - Rootdbs is too small. - Applications are waiting on locks. - Deadlocks abound. - Disk space ran out. What are the likely problems that caused the crash? A. Logical Logs and physical log and temp space found therein, along with all of the database indexes and tables. Tables have table locks. http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 9: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams B. Logical Logs and physical logs and temp space found therein, along with all of the database indexes and tables. Tables have page locks. C. Logical Logs and physical log and temp space found therein, along with all of the database indexes and tables. Tables have page locks. D. Logical Logs and physical logs and temp space found therein, along with all of the database indexes and tables. Tables have row locks. Answer: C 19. On a busy system, index cleaning is running in a slower pace and that needs to change. Which of the following commands will provide information about the current priority of threads responsible for index cleaning? A. onstat -g glo B. onstat -g ath C. onstat -P D. onstat -C Answer: D 20. A Database Administrator is experiencing database backup performance problems. The database server has ten dbspaces and each of them consists of four 2 Gigabyte chunks. OnBar is used as the backup utility. A level 0 archive is started at 24:00 every night and it runs for 12 hours. Optimizing which of the following database parameters would most likely reduce the backup time? A. TAPEBLK B. TAPESIZE C. ISM_DATA_POOL D. BAR_MAX_BACKUP Answer: D http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 10: Contact Test4pass We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7. To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs. Contact us by Live Messenger Sales: Test4pass(at)hotmail.com You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond • MSN: Test4pass@hotmail.com http://www.Test4pass.com help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location