exam1passzy's picture
From exam1passzy rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Exam1pass free dumps 70-244 exam braindumps 

70-244 exam,Microsoft MCSE 70-244 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

 

 
 
Tags:  70-244 exam  70-244 dumps  70-244 study guides  70-244 trainning materials  70-244 questions and answers  70-244 PDFtesting engine  70-244 braindumps  70-244 Real exam  70-244 free download  70-244 torrent 
Views:  156
Published:  July 29, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
NowExam Real NS0-130 Q&A exam torrent

NowExam Real NS0-130 Q&A exam torrent

From: benshaoxw
Views: 310 Comments: 0
Nowexam offers free NS0-130 pdf demo Certification training materials,Professional provides latest questions and answers the same as NS0-130 exam
 
Exam1pass free dumps 650-178 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 650-178 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 407 Comments: 0
650-178 exam,Cisco Sales Expert 650-178 braindumps training materials - exam1pass
 
IBM 000-649 Test Training

IBM 000-649 Test Training

From: pass-4-sure
Views: 218 Comments: 0
Rational Software Architect download from http://www.pass-sure.com is best for IT students.IBM 000-649 exam training gives you a deep insight of the Rational Software Architect questions and answers that actually will guide you through your certific (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exam1pass free dumps 70-235 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 70-235 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 560
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps BH0-006 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps BH0-006 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 573
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps MB5-845 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps MB5-845 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 556
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps GB0-540 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps GB0-540 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 632
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps 646-590 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 646-590 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 458
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps 70-228 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 70-228 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 485
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams Exam Title : : Microsoft 70-244 SUPPORTING AND MAINTAINING A MS WINDOWS NT SERVER 4.0 NETWK Version : Demo Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 2: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 1. You are the administrator of a Windows NT Server network. You are configuring a shared printer on a Windows NT Workstation computer named Accounting2. Accounting2 is used 24 hours a day, seven days a week. During each day, as many as four different users use Accounting2 at different times. Users of other computers will access the shared printer over the network. You want to allow users to manage and delete only their own print jobs. However, you want to enable the user who is logged on locally to Accounting2 to manage and delete any print job that is sent to the printer. What should you do? A. Assign the Interactive group the Manage Documents permission for the printer. B. Assign the Network group the Full Control permission for the printer. C. Assign the Authenticated Users group the Full Control permission for the printer. D. Assign each user who will log on to Accounting2 the Full Control permission for the printer. Answer: A 2. You are the administrator of a network that consists of a single Windows NT domain. The domain contains Windows NT Server computers, Windows NT Workstation computers, Windows 2000 Professional computers, and Windows 98 computers. All of the client computers are configured to authenticate user logons with the Windows NT domain. You want to create a system policy to place a new Helpdesk icon in the Start menu of all of the client computers. You log on to your Windows NT Workstation computer and create a system policy. You save this system policy in the NETLOGON shared folder on the PDC. You then log on to a Windows 98 computer and create a system policy. You save this system policy in the home directory of each Windows 98 user account. You then log on to the network from a Windows NT Workstation computer and a Windows 2000 Professional computer. The new Helpdesk icon appears in the Start menu on both computers. When you log on to a Windows 98 computer, the Helpdesk icon does not appear. You need to ensure that the Helpdesk icon appears in the Start menu of the Windows 98 computers. What should you do? A. Log on to a Windows 2000 Professional computer, create the system policy for the Windows 98 computers, and save it in the NETLOGON shared folder on the PDC. B. Log on to the domain, and move the Windows 98 system policy to the NETLOGON shared folder on the Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 3: Exam1pass PDC. Easiest way to pass IT exams C. Log on to the domain, and replace the Windows 98 system policy file in the NETLOGON shared folder on the PDC with a copy of the Windows NT system policy. D. Create a profile directory for the user account of each Windows 98 user, and place a copy of the Windows 98 system policy in each profile directory. Answer: B 3. You are the network administrator for a company that is located in Los Angeles. The network consists of six Windows NT domains. The domains are configured as a single master domain model. The master domain is named CORP, and there are five resource domains. The company is opening an office in London. Because of the time difference between the two offices, the London office will have its own local network administrators. These administrators will be responsible for the network and user account administration in only the London office. You will be responsible for providing backup assistance to the network administrators in London. You want users in both offices to be able to access resources in any domain. Before you assign specific permissions for resources, you need to configure the trust relationships between the domains. You want to accomplish this task by using the smallest number of trust relationships required. You create a domain named LONDON, and now you need to configure the domain structure to accommodate the new office. Which four actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose four.) A. Place all of the London servers in the LONDON domain. B. Place all of the London servers in the CORP domain. C. Place the London network administrators in the Domain Admins group in the CORP domain. D. Place the London network administrators in the Domain Admins group in the LONDON domain. E. Configure a one-way trust relationship so that the LONDON domain trusts the CORP domain. F. Configure a one-way trust relationship so that the CORP domain trusts the LONDON domain. G. Configure two-way trust relationships between the resource domains and the LONDON domain. H. Configure one-way trust relationships so that each resource domain trusts the LONDON domain. Answer: ADEH 4. Five months ago, you became the administrator of an existing Windows NT domain that contains Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 4: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams Windows NT Server computers and Windows NT Workstation computers. Four months ago, you configured the domain so that users are required to change their passwords every 42 days. You now discover that when users are required to change their passwords, many of the users change their password and then immediately change it back to their favorite password. You need to prevent users from doing this. Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Use Syskey.exe on each domain controller, and click the Store Startup Key Locally option button. B. Use Syskey.exe on each domain controller, and click the Password Startup option button. C. Configure all domain controllers to use Passfilt.dll. D. Configure all client computers to use Passfilt.dll. E. Configure password uniqueness so that the last five passwords are remembered. F. Allow passwords to be changed after a minimum of five days. Answer: EF 5. You are the administrator of a Windows NT domain. Your company recently hired a new employee named Susanne. You create a new user account in your domain that has the settings shown in the following table. You install a new Windows NT Workstation computer named SusanneWS, and you join it to the domain. When Susanne attempts to log on to this computer for the first time, she receives the following message: The system could not log you on. Make sure your User name and domain are correct, then type your password again. Letters in passwords must be typed using the correct case. Make sure that Caps Lock is not accidentally on. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 5: Exam1pass log on? Easiest way to pass IT exams You verify that Susanne typed her user name and password correctly. What should you do so that she can A. Clear the User Cannot Change Password check box. B. Reconfigure the Account Type as a Global Account. C. Clear the Password Never Expires check box. D. Click the User May Log On To These Workstations option button, and type a computer name of SusanneWS in the first text box. Answer: B 6. You are the administrator of a Windows NT Server network that contains Windows 2000 Professional computers. You are creating a system policy for the network. The network currently has no system policies. Your company has a new company logo, and the executives want you to configure all of the client computers to use the new logo as the desktop wallpaper. You create a system policy file that contains a group policy for the Everyone group. The group policy is configured to use the new logo as the desktop wallpaper. You need to ensure that the Windows 2000 Professional computers will use the new group policy. What should you do? A. Place the system policy file in the NETLOGON shared folder on the PDC. B. Place the system policy file in the home directory of each Windows 2000 Professional user account. C. Place the system policy file in a shared folder on a server. Modify the registry on each Windows 2000 Professional computer to configure the system policy's NetworkPath value. D. Place the system policy file in the C:\Documents and Settings\Default User folder on each Windows 2000 Professional computer. Modify the registry on each Windows 2000 Professional computer to configure the system policy's NetworkPath value. Answer: A 7. You are the network administrator for Litware, Inc. The network consists of three Windows NT domains. The domains are configured as a complete trust domain model. The domains are named HQ, RESEARCH, Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 6: Exam1pass and MFG. Easiest way to pass IT exams Fabrikam, Inc., is acquiring Litware, Inc. The Fabrikam, Inc., network consists of two Windows NT domains that contain Windows 2000 Server computers running in mixed mode. The two domains are named CORP and HOLDINGS. The CORP domain is the master domain and HOLDINGS is the resource domain. You install network connections between Litware, Inc., and Fabrikam, Inc. You want to perform the following tasks: Allow the Fabrikam, Inc., users to access resources in any domain. Allow the Litware, Inc., users to access any network resource in the Litware, Inc., domains and in the HOLDINGS domain at Fabrikam, Inc. You want to accomplish these tasks by using the smallest number of trust relationships required. Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Configure two-way trust relationships between the Litware, Inc., domains and the HOLDINGS domain. B. Configure two-way trust relationships between the Litware, Inc., domains and the CORP domain. C. Configure one-way trust relationships so that the HOLDINGS domain trusts the HQ, RESEARCH, and MFG domains. D. Configure one-way trust relationships so that the HQ, RESEARCH, and MFG domains trust the CORP domain. E. Configure one-way trust relationships so that the CORP domain trusts the HQ, RESEARCH, and MFG domains. F. Configure one-way trust relationships so that the HQ, RESEARCH, and MFG domains trust the HOLDINGS domain. Answer: CD 8. You are the lead administrator of your company's Windows NT domain. The domain contains a domain controller named ServerA. ServerA also functions as your company's RAS server. You and your assistant administrators perform backups by using a user account that is a member of only the Backup Operators group in the domain. On Friday night, an assistant administrator named Eric performs a backup on ServerA. After the backup is complete, Eric chooses the Shut down the computer option when attempting to log off. Users cannot dial in to your network during the weekend. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 7: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams You want to ensure that this problem does not occur again. What should you do? A. Remove the user account that is used for backups from the Backup Operators group, and add this user account to the Server Operators group. B. Remove the user account that is used for backups from the Backup Operators group. Create a new local group named BackupOnly in the domain. To this BackupOnly group, add the user account that is used for backups. Assign this BackupOnly group the Back up files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right. C. Configure the User Rights policy so that the Backup Operators group does not have the Shut down the system user right. D. Configure the User Rights policy so that the Backup Operators group does not have the Log on locally user right. Answer: C 9. You are the administrator of a network that consists of three Windows NT domains, which are named HQ, SEATTLE, and CHICAGO. The domains are configured as a complete trust domain model. You create a shared folder named CorpInfo on a domain controller in the CHICAGO domain. You want only users who log on by using a user account from any domain to be able to access the CorpInfo shared folder. What should you do? A. Assign the Interactive group permissions for the CorpInfo shared folder. B. Assign the Authenticated Users group permissions for the CorpInfo shared folder. C. Assign the Everyone group permissions for the CorpInfo shared folder. D. Create a new local group named CorpInfo in the CHICAGO domain, and assign this group permissions for the CorpInfo shared folder. Add the Domain Guests group from each domain to the CorpInfo group. Answer: B 10. You are the administrator of a Windows NT Server computer. The computer contains a single 400-MHz processor, 128 MB of RAM, and a single hard disk. The computer is used as a file server and also runs client/server applications. Users report that the server's performance is slow. You run Performance Monitor and receive the results Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 8: Exam1pass shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Easiest way to pass IT exams You examine Task Manager for several minutes and discover that the System idle task is receiving an average of 90 percent of the processor utilization. You need to improve the server's performance. What should you install on the server? A. a faster hard disk B. an additional 128 MB of RAM C. an additional processor D. an additional hard disk Answer: B 11. You are the administrator of a Windows NT Server computer. A 12-GB DAT drive is attached to the server. The DAT drive does not support data compression. The server contains two 20-GB hard disks that are configured as a RAID-1 array. The server is configured to perform a full backup to tape every night. However, the backups are failing because the backup tape fills up before the backup is complete. If necessary, you can purchase a maximum of two additional DAT drives to support the nightly full backups. However, you need to purchase the minimum number of drives necessary to complete this task. If two or three drives will not allow the full backups to complete successfully each night, you need to create a backup plan that uses only one drive and does not require nightly full backups. What should you do? A. Use only the original 12-GB DAT drive. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 9: Exam1pass B. Use only the original 12-GB DAT drive. Easiest way to pass IT exams Create a backup plan that backs up a different 12-GB portion of the hard disks four days per week. Create a backup plan that performs a differential backup every night. Perform a full backup on Monday afternoons, and change DAT tapes as necessary. C. Purchase one additional 12-GB DAT drive. Create a backup plan that performs a full backup every night and uses both DAT drives. D. Purchase two additional 12-GB DAT drives. Create a backup plan that performs a full backup every night and uses all three DAT drives. Answer: C 12. You are the administrator of a Windows NT domain named CORP1. Your network also includes a domain named APP1, which currently contains no member servers or user accounts. Your company purchases an application that runs on a Windows NT Server computer. The application has the ability to assign its security permissions to user accounts and groups in a Windows NT domain. An employee named Bruno needs membership in the Domain Admins group to properly administer the application. However, company policy does not allow him to have access to the user account information in CORP1. You need to provide Bruno with the appropriate access to administer the new application. You want the application to assign security permissions to user accounts in CORP1. Which three actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) A. Install the application on the APP1 PDC. B. Install the application on a CORP1 BDC. C. Add Bruno's user account to the Domain Admins group in APP1. D. Add Bruno's user account to the Domain Admins group in CORP1. E. Add Bruno's user account to the local Administrators group on the member server that hosts the application. F. Configure a one-way trust relationship so that CORP1 trusts APP1. G. Configure a one-way trust relationship so that APP1 trusts CORP1. Answer: ACG Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 10: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 13. You are the administrator of your company's Windows NT Server network. You are installing Windows NT Server on a new computer. The computer has five 18-GB hard disks. You want to configure the computer to provide fault tolerance for the operating system files and data files. You plan to use two logical drives on the computer. The operating system files will be stored on drive C, and user data files will be stored on drive D. You need to configure the hard disks. You want to minimize wasted disk space and maximize performance. Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Create a mirrored pair for drive C. B. Use a single hard disk to contain drive C. C. Create a mirrored pair for drive D. D. Create a stripe set for drive D. E. Create a stripe set with parity for drive D. F. Create a volume set for drive D. Answer: AE 14. You are the administrator of a Windows NT Server computer named Server1 that has Service Pack 6a installed. Server1 runs a business application that must be available at all times. You install a new SCSI device driver that was provided by the computer manufacturer. You restart Server1. During the startup process, Server1 stops, and you receive a STOP error message. You need to return Server1 to full functionality as quickly as possible. What should you do? A. Use a parallel installation of Windows NT Server to restart Server1. Reinstall Service Pack 6a. B. Use a Windows NT Server CD-ROM to restart Server1 in Recovery mode. After Setup completes, restart the computer. C. Use the Last Known Good Configuration setting to restart Server1. D. Use the Recovery Console to restart Server1. Use an older copy of the device driver file to overwrite the new file. Restart Server1. Answer: C Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 11: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 15. You are the administrator of a Windows NT Server computer named Server1. Server1 hosts an application named App1. App1 must be available at all times, except during scheduled maintenance periods. During a scheduled maintenance period, you install the most recent Windows NT Server service pack on Server1 by using the default settings. You also install two recent Microsoft hot fixes, which are named Hotfix1.exe and Hotfix2.exe. Hotfix1.exe corrects a security vulnerability, and Hotfix2.exe corrects a disk performance problem. After you install Hotfix2.exe, you discover that the hot fix is incompatible with a device driver on Server1 and is preventing App1 from functioning properly. You need to restore App1 to full functionality as quickly as possible. You also want to ensure that Server1 retains the most recent security updates. What should you do? A. Reinstall Hotfix2.exe. B. Uninstall Hotfix2.exe. C. Reinstall the service pack. Install Hotfix1.exe. D. Uninstall and reinstall the service pack. Copy the files from Hotfix1.exe to a folder on Server1. Answer: B 16. You are the administrator of a Windows NT domain that contains Windows NT Server computers and Windows NT Workstation computers. You train users on the use of strong passwords, and you configure your domain's Account policy to require users to use at least eight characters in their passwords. However, you discover that you can guess the passwords for five of the users. You want to prevent users from using simple passwords that can be easily guessed. What should you do? A. Use Syskey.exe on each domain controller, and click the Store Startup Key Locally option button. B. Use Syskey.exe on each domain controller, and click the Password Startup option button. C. Configure all domain controllers to use Passfilt.dll. D. Configure all client computers to use Passfilt.dll. Answer: C Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 12: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 17. You are the administrator of a Windows NT domain that contains Windows NT Server computers and Windows NT Workstation computers. You use Security Configuration Manager to create and customize a security template named Securews.inf. During the weekend, you apply the new security template to all of the client computers in the domain. On Monday morning, users report that some of their applications no longer function correctly. You need to restore the client computers to full functionality as quickly as possible. What should you do? A. Uninstall Security Configuration Manager from each client computer in the domain. B. On each client computer in the domain, delete the Securews.inf template, and rename the Compws4.inf template as Securews.inf. C. Use Secedit.exe to apply the Hisecws4.inf template to each client computer. D. Use Secedit.exe to apply the Basicwk4.inf template to each client computer. Answer: D 18. You are the administrator of a Windows NT domain in one of your company's branch offices. You receive a security template from company headquarters. The template contains password policy settings that represent the company's minimum standards for password policy. You open the template in Security Configuration Manager on your PDC, and you analyze your domain's current settings against the template's settings. The results of the analysis are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You do not want to simply apply the template to your PDC, because some of your local standards might be higher than those in the template. You need to increase security on your domain in order to meet the company's minimum standards. Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 13: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Configure passwords to expire in 42 days. B. Allow passwords to be changed after a minimum of two days. C. Require passwords to contain at least eight characters. D. Use Passprop.exe from the Windows NT Server Resource Kit to configure your domain to require strong passwords. E. Do not require users to log on in order to change their passwords. Answer: BC 19. Two weeks ago, you became the lead administrator of an existing Windows NT domain. Success and failure auditing of Logon and Logoff events is enabled for the domain. Success and failure auditing of File and Object Access events is also enabled. Every Friday afternoon, an assistant administrator backs up each of the event logs and archives them to CD-ROM. Your event logs are each configured to have a maximum size of 32,768 KB, and they are configured so that events in the log are not overwritten. On Thursday at 5:00 P.M., during a week when almost everyone in the company has been working longer than usual, your PDC fails and displays the following stop error: STOP: C0000244 {Audit Failed} An attempt to generate a security audit failed. You restart the PDC, but after approximately five minutes, it stops again and displays the same message. You need to restore the PDC to full functionality. Which three courses of action should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 14: Exam1pass A. On a BDC, start User Manager for Domains. Easiest way to pass IT exams In the Audit Policy dialog box, click the Do Not Audit option button. B. Restart the PDC, and log on to it as Administrator. C. Use Event Viewer to archive the PDC's system log. D. Use Event Viewer to archive the PDC's security log. E. Use Event Viewer to configure Event Log Wrapping to overwrite events older than seven days for the PDC's system log. F. Use Event Viewer to configure Event Log Wrapping to overwrite events older than seven days for the PDC's security log. G. Use Event Viewer to configure the PDC's system log to have a maximum log size of 48,064 KB. H. Use Event Viewer to configure the PDC's security log to have a maximum log size of 48,064 KB. Answer: BDH Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location